Ones to watch on day two of the Olympic Games

Rebecca Adlington showing off the two gold medals she won in Beijing
Rebecca Adlington showing off the two gold medals she won in Beijing Photo: Press Association

SWIMMING: WOMEN'S 400m FREESTYLE

  • Sunday, 8:15pm at the Aquatics Centre

Rebecca Adlington makes her first appearance in the pool as she seeks to become the first British swimmer to retain an Olympic title.

The 23-year-old won a surprise gold in the 400 metres freestyle in Beijing and on Sunday the likes of Frenchwoman and textile world record holder Camille Muffat, American Allison Schmitt and world champion Federica Pellegrini look to block her ambitions.

Wimbledon runner-up Andy Murray
Wimbledon runner-up Andy Murray Credit: Press Association

TENNIS: MEN'S SINGLES

  • Sunday, 2pm on Centre Court, Wimbledon

Wimbledon runner-up Andy Murray is looking for his first Olympic singles match win, and the draw certainly could have been kinder.

But the third seed should be too good for Switzerland's flag-bearer and reigning Olympic doubles champion Stanislas Wawrinka.

Team GB Men seen during an Olympic friendly match
Team GB Men seen during an Olympic friendly match Credit: Press Association

FOOTBALL: TEAM GB MEN VS UAE

  • Sunday, 7:45pm at Wembley Stadium

After failing to win their opening match, Britain's men need to beat United Arab Emirates at Wembley on Sunday.

As the driving force in midfield, Tom Cleverley will want to impose himself, and in the process impress watching England boss Roy Hodgson.

Nicole Cooke the current Olympic Womens Road Race Champion
Nicole Cooke the current Olympic Womens Road Race Champion Credit: Press Association

CYCLING: WOMEN'S ROAD RACE

  • Sunday, 12pm at The Mall, central London

Great Britain's women will seek to defend the Olympic road race title won by Nicole Cooke in Beijing in the 140-kilometre event.

Lizzie Armitstead will be the supported rider going for glory if she is in the front group in the final stages of the race.

Men's Boxing GB Team Josh Taylor
Men's Boxing GB Team Josh Taylor will take on Brazilian Robson Conceicao in Round 32 Credit: Martin Rickett/PA Archive/Press Association Images

BOXING: MEN'S LIGHTWEIGHT

  • Sunday, 8:30pm at the ExCel Centre, Docklands

Scotland's Josh Taylor the first Scottish lightweight to go to the Games since the legendary Dick McTaggart, who won a gold medal in Melbourne in 1956 - takes on Brazilian Robson Conceicao in Round 32.

The Lochend ABC lightweight clinched the sole Team GB spot for London by reaching the semi-finals of the European qualifying event in Trabzon.

Ben Ainslie practices in his Finn dinghy on Weymouth Bay
Ben Ainslie will be hoping to add to his Olympic medal collection Credit: Ison/PA Wire/Press Association Images

SAILING: MEN'S FINN

  • Sunday, 12:00pm in Weymouth

British sailing legend Ben Ainslie will be looking to add to his collection of three gold medals and one silver medal from previous Olympics.

Luol Deng will be hoping to captain Great Britain to a win over Russia today
Luol Deng will be hoping to captain Team GB to a win over Russia today Credit: Dave Thompson/PA Wire/Press Association Images

BASKETBALL: MEN'S TEAM GB VS RUSSIA

  • 8:00pm at the Basketball Arena, Greenwich

NBA star Luol Deng hopes to lead Team GB to victory over Russia in men's basketball tonight. It's the first time that Great Britain have qualified for Olympic basketball since 1948.