Advertisement

  1. ITV Report

National Television Awards 2017: Who will win?

National Television Awards 2017: Who will win?

Britain's favourite small screen stars are dusting off their glad rags ahead of tonight's National Television Awards - but who's been nominated for a prize?

Broadcast on ITV live from London’s O2 Arena, host Dermot O'Leary will reveal the entirely viewer-voted winners from 7.30pm.

Len Goodman and Mary Berry will go head-to-head for the crown of best TV Judge in a bitter battle having each just left their respective shows, Strictly Come Dancing and The Great British Bake Off.

Goodman left the BBC dancing programme in December after 12 years as head judge, and Berry opted out of the Bake Off's move from the BBC to Channel 4, with her final episodes being the cookery show's Christmas specials.

Meanwhile, The Night Manager will do battle with Cold Feet and Casualty in the Drama category and Paul O'Grady: For The Love Of Dogs will go up against Gogglebox in the Factual Entertainment group.

Mel Giedroyc (left) and Sue Perkins (right) are nominated in the TV presenter category. Credit: PA

The Bake Off's presenting duo Mel Giedroyc and Sue Perkins have received a nod in the TV Presenter category.

But they will have to tackle reigning champions Ant and Dec in the hotly-contested group: the I'm A Celebrity ... Get Me Out Of Here! hosts have won the title 15 years in a row.

Gary Lineker, who presented an episode of Match of the Day in his underpants, is included on the shortlist in the TV Presenter category.

Gary Lineker strips off for Match Of The Day. Credit: Guy Levy/BBC/PA Wire

The NTAs this year introduce a brand new Period Drama category to highlight the huge appeal of historical sagas, with ITV's Victoria battling BBC's Call The Midwife and Peaky Blinders.

Just three programmes will compete in the Talent Show category, with Cowell's Britain's Got Talent and The X Factor going up against Strictly Come Dancing, in which Ed Balls won the hearts of the nation.

Other categories at the forthcoming awards ceremony include, Challenge Show, Talent Show, Factual Entertainment and Newcomer.

The nominations in full:

Talent Show

  • Britain's Got Talent
  • Strictly Come Dancing
  • The X Factor

Challenge Show

  • I'm A Celebrity ... Get Me Out Of Here!
  • Love Island
  • MasterChef
  • The Apprentice
  • The Great British Bake Off

Serial Drama

  • Coronation Street
  • EastEnders
  • Emmerdale
  • Hollyoaks

Comedy

  • Benidorm
  • Mrs Brown's Boys
  • Orange Is The New Black
  • The Big Bang Theory

Drama

  • Casualty
  • Cold Feet
  • Game Of Thrones
  • Happy Valley
  • The Night Manager

Period Drama

  • Call The Midwife
  • Peaky Blinders
  • Poldark
  • Stranger Things
  • Victoria

Factual Entertainment

  • DIY SOS: The Big Build
  • Gogglebox
  • Making A Murderer
  • Paul O'Grady: For The Love Of Dogs
  • Tattoo Fixers

Live Magazine Show

  • BBC Breakfast
  • Loose Women
  • Sunday Brunch
  • The One Show
  • This Morning

Drama Performance

  • Cillian Murphy (Peaky Blinders)
  • Jenna Coleman (Victoria)
  • Sarah Lancashire (Happy Valley)
  • Tom Hiddleston (The Night Manager)

Entertainment Programme

  • Ant and Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway
  • Celebrity Juice
  • The Graham Norton Show
  • The Last Leg

Newcomer

  • Duncan James (Hollyoaks)
  • Faye Brookes (Coronation Street)
  • Lloyd Everitt (Casualty)
  • Tilly Keeper (EastEnders)

Serial Drama Performance

  • Danny Miller (Emmerdale)
  • Jack P Shepherd (Coronation Street)
  • Lacey Turner (EastEnders)
  • Natalie J Robb (Emmerdale)

TV Judge

  • David Walliams
  • Len Goodman
  • Mary Berry
  • Nicole Scherzinger
  • Simon Cowell

Daytime

  • Come Dine With Me
  • Pointless
  • The Chase
  • The Jeremy Kyle Show

TV Presenter

  • Ant and Dec
  • Gary Lineker
  • James Corden
  • Mel and Sue
  • Rylan Clark-Neal

More on this story