Advertisement

  1. ITV Report

Election 2013: Essex County Council results

The Conservatives are still in power on Essex County Council but they've been severely battered by Labour and UKIP gains. The Tories retain a working majority but their share of their vote fell below 35% - their worst showing in the county for more than four decades.

Although Labour gained eight councillors on their position at the last election in 2009 it was UKIP who surged ahead. The anti-EU party took the second largest slice of the popular vote with 27% of all votes.

The Lib Dems slumped into fourth place behind Labour.

The Greens will be in County Hall for the first time in Essex after winning in Witham and Rochford.

The Conservatives are still by far the biggest party on Essex County Council. The compares the result with 2009. Credit: ITV Anglia

The Conservatives won 60 of the 75 seats on Essex Council Council in the last local elections in 2009. They're defending a huge majority and it's highly unlikely they will lose overall control even if there is a strong Labour comeback or challenges from UKIP.

For the past four years the Liberal Democrats have been the main opposition on the council after overtaking Labour in 2009.

Result of the 2009 County Council election in Essex. Credit: ITV Anglia

There are 75 councillors in Essex in 70 division as some areas are represented by two councillors.

These are the results of each electoral division in Essex:

  • Abbey - LD hold - Margaret Fisher
  • Billericay & Burstead - Con Con hold - Anthony Hedley and Kay Twitchen
  • Bocking - Ukip gain from Con - Gordan Kingsley
  • Braintree Eastern - Con hold - Patricia Elizabeth
  • Braintree Town - Con hold - Graham Butland
  • Brentwood Hutton - Con hold - Roger Hirst
  • Brentwood North - LD hold - Barry Aspinell
  • Brentwood Rural - Con hold - Ann Naylor
  • Brentwood South - LD hold - David Kendall
  • Brightlingsea - Ukip gain from Con - Roger Lord
  • Broomfield & Writtle - Con hold - John Aldridge
  • Buckhurst Hill & Loughton South - Con hold - Valerie Metcalfe
  • Canvey Island East - Ind hold - Dave Blackwell
  • Canvey Island West - Con hold - Ray Howard
  • Chelmer - Con hold - John Spence - Con hold - John Spence
  • Chelmsford Central - Con gain from LD - Dick Madden
  • Chelmsford North - LD hold - Stephen Robinson
  • Chelmsford West -LD hold - Jude Deakin
  • Chigwell & Loughton Broadway - Con hold - John Knapman
  • Clacton East - Tendering First gain from Con - Pierre Oxley
  • Clacton North - Con hold - Andy Wood
  • Clacton West - Con hold - Paul Honeywood
  • Constable - Con hold - Anne Brown
  • Drury - Con hold - Sue Lissimore
  • Dunmow - Con hold - Susan Barker
  • Epping & Theydon Bois - LD hold - Jon Whitehouse
  • Frinton & Walton - Con hold - Michael Page
  • Great Baddow - Con gain from LD - Jenny Chandler
  • Hadleigh - Con hold - Jillian Reeves
  • Halstead - Con hold - Joseph Pike
  • Harlow North - Lab gain from Con- Michael Danvers
  • Harlow South East - Con hold - John Johnson
  • Harlow West - Lab gain from Con - Karen Clempner and Tony Durcan
  • Harwich - Lab gain from Con - Ivan Henderson
  • Hedingham - Con hold - David Finch
  • Heybridge & Tollesbury - Con hold - Rodney Bass
  • Laindon Park & Fryerns - Lab and Ukip gain from LD - William Archibald and Mark Ellis
  • Loughton Central - Res hold - Christopher Pond
  • Maldon - Con hold - Penny Channer
  • Maypole - Lab gain from LD - Dave Harris
  • Mersea & Tiptree - Con hold - John Jowers
  • Mile End & Highwoods - LD hold - Anne Turrell
  • North Weald & Nazeing - Con hold - Anthony Jackson
  • Ongar & Rural - Con hold - Maggie McEwen
  • Parsons Heath & East Gates - LD hold - Theresa Higgins
  • Pitsea - Lab gain from Con - Keith Bobbin and Melissa McGeorge
  • Rayleigh North - Con hold - Malcolm Maddocks
  • Rayleigh South - UK gain - Keith Gibbs
  • Rochford North - Con hold - Terry Cutmore
  • Rochford South - Con hold - Colin Seagers
  • Rochford West - Green gain from Con - Michael Hoy
  • Saffron Walden - Ind gain from Con - John Lodge
  • South Benfleet - Ukip gain from Con - Alan Bailey
  • South Woodham Ferrers - Con hold - Norman Hume
  • Southminster - Con hold - Robert Boyce
  • Springfield - LD hold - Mike MacKrory
  • Stansted - Con hold - Raymond Gooding
  • Stanway & Pyefleet - Con hold - Kevin Bentley
  • Stock - Con hold - Ian Grundy
  • Tendring Rural East - UKIP gain from Con - Andrew Erskine
  • Tendring Rural West - Con hold - Carlo Guglielmi
  • Thaxted - Con hold - Simon Walsh
  • Three Fields with Great Notley - Con hold - Roger Walters
  • Thundersley - Ukip gain from Con - Jamie Huntman
  • Waltham Abbey - Con hold - Ricki Gadsby
  • Westley Heights - Ukip gain from Con - Kerry Smith
  • Wickford Crouch - Con hold, Ukip gain from Con - Malcolm Buckley and Nigel Gresley
  • Witham Northern - Green gain from Con - James Abbott
  • Witham Southern - Con hold - Derrick Jonathan
  • Wivenhoe St Andrew - Lab hold - Julie Young
Share of the vote in Essex in each election since 1973. Credit: ITV Anglia

More on this story