1. ITV Report

Election 2013: Herts County Council results

The Conservatives have retained Hertfordshire but their majority has been cut from 33 in 2009 to just 15.

Labour made the most gains at the expense of the Conservatives but not enough gains to overtake the Lib Dems as the official opposition.

The Conservatives made net losses of 9 seats in Hertfordshire Credit: ITV Anglia

The Conservatives won 55 of the 77 seats on Hertfordshire Council Council in the last local elections in 2009. They're defending a large majority that may be dented by a strong Labour comeback or challenges from UKIP.

The last time Labour were the biggest party on the council was in 1997 when Tony Blair swept into Downing Street in a landslide national victory. For the past four years the Liberal Democrats have been the main opposition on the council after overtaking Labour in 2009.

Result of the 2009 County Council election in Hertfordshire. Credit: ITV Anglia

There are 77 councillors in Hertfordshire. Some districts are counting overnight while other won't start counting until later Friday morning.

These are the results in each electoral division in Hertfordshire so far. The gains and losses are compared with the 2009 election:

  • Abbotts Langley - LD hold - Sara Bedford
  • All Saints - Con hold - Andrew Stevenson
  • Bedwell - Lab hold - Sharon Taylor
  • Berkhamstead - Con hold - Ian Reay
  • Bishop's Stortford East - Con hold - John Barfoot
  • Bishop's Stortford Rural - Con hold - Graham McAndrew
  • Bishop's Stortford West - Con hold - Colin Woodward
  • Borehamwood North - Lab gain - Leon Reefe
  • Borehamwood South - Con hold - Alan Plancey
  • Braughing - Con hold - Rose Cheswright
  • Bridgewater - Con hold - David Lloyd
  • Broadwater - Lab gain - Sherma Batson
  • Bushey North - Con hold - Steve O'Brien
  • Bushey South - Con hold - Seamus Quilty
  • Callowland Leggatts - Lab gain from Green - Anne Joynes
  • Central Oxhey - LD hold - Stephen Giles-Medhurst
  • Chells - LD hold - Robin Parker
  • Cheshunt Central - Con hold - Dave Hewitt
  • Chorleywood - Con hold - Chris Hayward
  • Croxley - LD hold - Steve Drury
  • Flamstead East & Turnford - Con hold - Alex Harvey
  • Goffs Oak & Bury Green - Con hold - Robert Gordan
  • Haldens - Con hold - Sara Johnston
  • Handside & Peartree - LD hold - Malcolm Cowan
  • Harpenden North East - Con hold - David Williams
  • Harpenden South West - Con hold - Teresa Heritage
  • Hatfield North - Lab gain from Con - Maureen Cook
  • Hatfield Rural - Con hold - Mark Mills-Bishop
  • Hatfield South - LD gain from Con - Paul Zukowskyj
  • Hemel Hempstead East - Con hold - William Andrews
  • Hemel Hempstead North East - Con hold - Colette Wyatt- Lowe
  • Hemel Hempstead North West - Con hold - Terry Douris
  • Hemel Hempstead Saint Paul's - LD hold - Ron Tindall
  • Hemel Hempstead South East - Con hold - Anthony McKay
  • Hemel Hempstead Town - Con hold - William Wyatt-Lowe
  • Hertford Rural - Con hold - Ken Crofton
  • Hitchin North - Lab gain from Con - David Billing
  • Hitchin Rural - Con hold - David Barnard
  • Hitchin South - Con hold - Derrick Ashley
  • Hoddesdon North - Con hold - Tim Hutchings
  • Hoddesdon South - Con hold - Alan Searing
  • Kings Langley - Con hold - Richard Roberts
  • Knebworth & Codicote - Con hold - Richard Thake
  • Letchworth East & Baldock - Con hold - Michael Muir
  • Letchworth North West - Lab gain - Lorna Kercher
  • Letchworth South - Con hold - Terry Hone
  • Meriden Tudor - LD hold - Kareen Hastrick
  • Nascot Park - LD hold - Mark Watkin
  • North Herts Rural - Con hold - Tony Hunter
  • Old Stevenage - Lab gain - Amanda King
  • Oxhey Park - Con hold - Frances Button
  • Potters Bar East - Con hold- Peter Knell
  • Potters Bar West & Shenley - Con hold - Morris Bright
  • Rickmansworth - Con hold - Ralph Sangster
  • Royston - Con hold - Fiona Hill
  • Sandridge - LD hold - Geoff Churchard
  • Sawbridgeworth - Con hold - Roger Beeching
  • Shephall - Lab hold - John Lloyd
  • South Oxhey - Lab gain from BNP (2009) - Joan King
  • St Albans Central - LD hold - Chris White
  • St Albans East - LD hold - Robert Prowse
  • St Albans North - Lab gain from LD - Roma Mills
  • St Albans Rural - Con hold - Maxine Crawley
  • St Albans South - LD hold - Sandy Walkington
  • St Andrew's - Con hold - Peter Ruffles
  • St Nicholas - Lab gain - Richard Henry
  • St Stephen's - LD hold - Aislinn Lee
  • The Colneys - LAB gain from LD - Dreda Gordan
  • Tring - LD hold - Nick Hollingsworth
  • Vicarage Hollywell - Lab hold - Nigel Bell
  • Waltham Cross - Con hold - Dee Hart
  • Ware North - Con hold - David Andrews
  • Ware South - Con hold - Jeanette Joyce
  • Watling - Con hold - Caroline Clapper
  • Welwyn - Con hold - Richard Smith
  • Welwyn Garden City South - Lab gain from Con - Lynn Chesterman
  • Woodside Stanborough - LD hold - Derek Scudder
Share of the vote in Hertfordshire in each election since 1973. Credit: ITV Anglia

More on this story