Election 2013: Norfolk County Council results

The Conservatives have lost control of Norfolk County Council faced by the twin onslaught of UKIP and Labour gains. The council is now hung with one one party having enough votes to out-vote all the others.

The Conservatives are by far the largest party so are likely to form the administration but will have to work with other parties to get their policies through.

The number of councillors on Norfolk County Council in 2013 compared with 2009. Credit: ITV Anglia

The Conservatives won 60 of the 84 seats on Norfolk Council Council in the last local elections in 2009. The Liberal Democrats are main opposition in the county supplanting Labour.

The Greens have one of their biggest county groups anywhere in the country winning 7 seats in 2009 - more than twice as many seats as Labour - although one of their number defected to the Conservatives.

UKIP won their first seat on the council in 2009 and Labour were left with just three councillors after a disastrous election four years ago.

Result of the 2009 County Council election in Norfolk. Credit: ITV Anglia

There are 84 county councillors being elected in Norfolk and 43 councillors are needed for an overall majority. Votes are being counted during Friday morning with the final result expected during the afternoon.

These are the electoral divisions being contested in Norfolk with the result compared with the 2009 election:

  • Acle - Con hold - Brian Iles
  • Attleborough - Con hold - Alec Byrne
  • Aylsham - LD hold - David Harrison
  • Blofield & Brundall - Con hold - Andrew Proctor
  • Bowthorpe - Lab gain from Con - Mike Sands
  • Breydon - UKIP gain from Con - Alan Grey
  • Caister-on-Sea - Lab gain from Con - Pat Hacon
  • Catton Grove - Lab gain from Con - Steve Morphew
  • Clavering - Con hold - Margaret Somerville
  • Clenchwarton & King's Lynn South - Lab gain from Con (2009) - Alexandra Kemp
  • Costessey - LD hold - Tim East
  • Crome - Lab hold - George Nobbs
  • Cromer - Con hold - Hilary Cox
  • Dereham North - Con hold - William Richmond
  • Dereham South - UKIP gain from Con - Paul Gilmour
  • Dersingham - Con hold - John Dobson
  • Diss & Roydon - Con hold - Jenny Chamberlin
  • Docking - Con hold - Michael Chenery
  • Downham Market - Con hold - Tony White
  • Drayton & Horsford - Con hold - Tony Adams
  • East Depwade - Con hold - Bev Spratt
  • East Flegg - UKIP gain from Con - Jonathan Childs
  • Eaton - LD hold - Brian Watkins
  • Elmham & Mattishall - Con hold - Bill Borrett
  • Fakenham - Con gain from LD - Tom Fitzpatrick
  • Feltwell - Con hold - Martin Storey
  • Fincham - Con Hold - Brian Long
  • Forehoe - Con hold (2009) - Colin Foulger
  • Freebridge Lynn - Con hold - Jason Law
  • Gayton & Nar Valley - UKIP gain from Con - Richard Coke
  • Gaywood North & Central - UKIP gain from Con - Jim Perkins
  • Gaywood South - Lab gain from Con - Margaret Wilkinson
  • Gorleston St Andrews - UKIP gain from Con - Matthew Smith
  • Guiltcross - Con hold - Stephen Askew
  • Hellesdon - Con hold - Shelagh Gurney
  • Henstead - Con hold - Roger Smith
  • Hevingham & Spixworth - LD gain from Con - Daniel Roper
  • Hingham - Con hold - Margaret Dewsbury
  • Holt - UKIP gain from Con - Michael Baker
  • Hoveton & Stalham - Con hold - Nigel Dixon
  • Humbleyard - Con hold - Judith Virgo
  • King's Lynn North & Central - Lab gain from Con - David Collis
  • Lakenham - Lab gain from LD (2009) - Susan Whitaker
  • Loddon - Con hold - Adrian Gunson
  • Long Stratton - Con hold - Alison Thomas
  • Lothingland - UKIP gain from Con - Colin Aldred
  • Magdalen - Lab hold - Colleen Walker
  • Mancroft - Green hold - Richard Bearman
  • Marshland North - UKIP gain from Con - Fred Agnew
  • Marshland South - Con hold - Harry Humphrey
  • Melton Constable - UKIP gain from Con - David Ramsbotham
  • Mile Cross - Lab gain from Green - Deborah Gihawi
  • Mundesley - Con gain from LD - Wyndham Northam
  • Necton & Launditch - Con hold - Mark Kiddle-Morris
  • Nelson - Green hold - Andrew Boswell
  • North Coast - Ind gain from Con - Richard Bird
  • North Walsham East - LD hold - Edward Foss
  • North Walsham West & Erpingham - LD hold - John Timewell
  • Old Catton - Con hold - Judy Leggett
  • Reepham - LD hold - James Joyce
  • Sewell - Lab gain from Green - Julie Brociek-Coulton
  • Sheringham - LD hold -Brian Hannah
  • South Smallburgh - LD hold - David Thomas
  • Sprowston - Con hold - John Ward
  • Swaffham - UKIP gain from Con - Paul Smyth
  • Taverham - Con hold - Stuart Clancy
  • The Brecks - Con hold - Ian Monson
  • Thetford East - UKIP gain from Con - Denis Crawford
  • Thetford West - UKIP gain from LD - Peter Georgiou
  • Thorpe Hamlet - Green hold - Adrian Dearnley
  • Thorpe St Andrew - Con hold - Ian Mackie
  • Town Close - Lab gain from Green - Emma Corlett
  • University - Lab hold - Bert Bremner
  • Watton - UKIP gain from Con - Stan Hebborn
  • Wells - LD hold - Marie Strong
  • Wensum - Green hold - Elizabeth Morgan
  • West Depwade - Con hold - Bev Spratt
  • West Flegg - Con hold - Michael Carttiss
  • Woodside - Con hold - Nigel Shaw
  • Wroxham - Con hold - Tom Garrod
  • Wymondham - Con hold - Joe Mooney
  • Yare & All Saints - Con hold - Cliff Jordan
  • Yarmouth Nelson & Southtown - UKIP hold - Rex Parkinson-Hare
  • Yarmouth North & Central - Lab gain from Con - Mick Castle
Share of the vote in Cambridgeshire in each election since 1973. Credit: ITV Anglia