Advertisement

  1. ITV Report

Election 2013: Northants County Council results

Despite boundary changes and the UKIP threat, the Conservatives have retained control of Northamptonshire County Council in 2013 with a majority of 15.

Labour have replaced the Liberal Democrats as the main opposition.

Table of councillors on Northamptonshire County Council in 2013 compared with 2009 Credit: ITV Anglia

Northamptonshire is the only county council in the Anglia region where a party other than the Conservatives has won a working majority. Labour ran the council between 1993 and 2005 although the Conservatives have run it since then.

Boundary changes since the the last election in 2009 will reduce the number of county councillors from the current 73 to 57. Therefore any party needs 27 councillors for an outright majority and control of the council.

In the last election in 2009, the Conservatives won 56 seats and the Liberal Democrats replaced Labour as the main opposition.

Result of the 2009 County Council election in Northamptonshire Credit: ITV Anglia

There will be 57 councillors in Northamptonshire. The votes are being counted during Friday afternoon with a result expected early evening.

As there have been boundary changes the results can't be compared directly with the last election in terms of hold/losses/gains.

These are the electoral divisions being contested in Northamptonshire:

  • Abington & Phippsville - Labour win - Danielle Stone
  • Billing & Rectory Farm - Con win - David Mackintosh
  • Boothville & Parklands - Con win - Mike Hallam
  • Brackley - UKIP win - Jim Broomfield
  • Braunston & Crick - Con win - Steve Slatter
  • Brickhill & Queensway - Lab win - Elizabeth Coombe
  • Brixworth - Con win - Catherine Boardman
  • Bugbrooke - Con win - Joan Kirkbride
  • Burton & Broughton - Ind win - Christopher Groome
  • Castle - Lab win - Winston Strachan
  • Clover Hill - Con win - Bill Parker
  • Corby Rural - Con win - Stan Heggs
  • Corby West - Lab win - Julie Brookfield
  • Croyland & Swanpool - Con win - Graham Lawman
  • Dallington Spencer - Lab win - Gareth Eales
  • Daventry East - Con win - Alan Hills
  • Daventry West UKIP win - Adam Collyer
  • Deanshanger - Con win - Allen Walker
  • Delapre & Rushmere - LD win - John Matthews
  • Desborough - Con win - Allan Matthews
  • Duston East - Con win - Suresh Patel
  • Duston West & St Crispin - Con win - John Golby
  • Earls Barton - Con win - Paul Bell
  • East Hunsbury & Shelfleys - Con win - Andre Gonzalez de Savage
  • Finedon - Con win - Bob Patel
  • Hackleton & Grange Park - Con win - Michael Clarke
  • Hatton Park - Con win - Malcolm Waters
  • Headlands - Lab win - Arthur McCutcheon
  • Higham Ferrers - Con win - Derek Lawson
  • Irchester - Con win - Sue Homer
  • Irthlingborough - Con win - Sylvia Hughes
  • Ise - Con win - Jim Harker
  • Kingsthorpe North - UKIP win - Michael Brown
  • Kingsthorpe South - LD win - Sally Beardsworth
  • Kingswood - Lab win - John McGhee
  • Lloyds - Lab win - Bob Scott
  • Long Buckby - Con win - Steve Osborne
  • Middleton Cheney - Con win - Ken Melling
  • Moulton - Con win - Judy Shephard
  • Nene Valley - Con win - Phil Larratt
  • Northall - Lab win - Mick Scrimshaw
  • Oakley - Lab win - Mary Butcher
  • Oundle - Con win - Heather Smith
  • Raunds - Con win - Dudley Hughes
  • Riverside Park - Con win - Stephen Legg
  • Rothwell & Mawsley - Con win - James Hakewill
  • Rushden Pemberton West - Con win - Michael Tye
  • Rushden South - Con win - Andy Mercer
  • Silverstone - Con win - Ian Morris
  • Sixfields - LD win - Jill Hope
  • St George - LD win - Sarah Uldall
  • Talavera - LD win - Dennis Meredith
  • Thrapston - Con win - Wendy Brackenbury
  • Towcester & Roade - LD win - Chris Lofts
  • Wicksteed - Con win - Russell Roberts
  • Windmill - Lab win - Eileen Hales
  • Woodford & Weedon - Con win - Robin Brown
Share of the vote in Northamptonshire every four years since 1973. Credit: ITV Anglia

More on this story