Advertisement

  1. ITV Report

Election 2013: Suffolk County Council results

In the 2013 election the Conservatives retained control of Suffolk County Council but with a severely reduced majority. It went down from 35 in 2009 to just 3.

Labour returned as the official opposition with 11 gains and UKIP beat the Liberal Democrats into third place.

The number of councillors on Suffolk County Council in 2013 compared with 2009. Credit: ITV Anglia

The Conservatives won 55 of the 75 seats on Suffolk Council Council in the last local elections in 2009. The Liberal Democrats replaced Labour as the main opposition at that election as Labour lost 18 councillors

The Greens won two seats in 2009 and UKIP a single seat in Lowestoft.

Result of the 2009 County Council election in Suffolk. Credit: ITV Anglia

There are 75 county councillors being elected in Suffolk in 63 electoral divisions. Some areas have two councillors. Votes are being counted during Friday morning with the final result expected during the afternoon.

These are the electoral divisions being contested in Suffolk:

  • Aldeburgh & Leiston - Con hold - Richard Smith
  • Beccles - Con holds - Mark Bee & Chris Punt
  • Belstead Brook - LD hold - David Busby
  • Bixley - Con hold - Alan Murray
  • Blackbourn - Con hold - Joanna Spicer
  • Blything - Con hold - Michael Gower
  • Bosmere - LD hold - Julia Truelove
  • Brandon - UKIP gain from Con - Reg Silvester
  • Bridge - Lab hold - Bryony Rudkin
  • Bungay - Con hold - David Richie
  • Carlford - Con hold - Peter Bellfield
  • Chantry - Lab gains - Helen Armitage & Peter Gardiner
  • Clare - Con hold - Mary Evans
  • Cosford - Con hold - Jenny Antill
  • Eastgate & Moreton Hall - Ind hold - Trevor Beckwith
  • Exning & Newmarket - UKIP gain from Con - David Hudson
  • Felixstowe Coastal - Con holds - Nick Barber & Graham Newman
  • Felixstowe North & Trimley - Con hold - John Goodwin
  • Framlingham - Con hold - Stephen Burroughes
  • Gainsborough - Lab gain from Con - Kim Cook
  • Gipping Valley - LD hold - John Field
  • Great Cornard - Con hold - Peter Beer
  • Gunton - Lab gains - Keith Patience & Janet Craig
  • Hadleigh - Con gain from LD - Brian Riley
  • Halesworth - Con hold - Tony Goldson
  • Hardwick - Con gain from LD - Sarah Stamp
  • Hartismere - Con hold - Jessica Fleming
  • Haverhill Cangle - Con hold + UKIP gain from Con - Anne Gower + Julian Flood
  • Haverhill East & Kedington - UKIP gain from Con - Tony Brown
  • Hoxne & Eye - Con hold - Guy McGregor
  • Kesgrave & Rushmere St Andrew - Con holds - Robert Whiting & Christopher Hudson
  • Kessingland & Southwold - Con hold - Michael Ladd
  • Lowestoft South - UKIP hold + UKIP gain from Con - Bill Mountford + Derek Hackett
  • Martlesham - Con hold
  • Melford - Ind hold - Richard Kemp
  • Mildenhall - Con hold - James Waters
  • Newmarket & Red Lodge - Con hold - Lisa Chambers
  • Oulton - UKIP gain from Con + Lab gain from Con - Bert Poole + Leonard Jacklin
  • Pakefield - Lab gains - Sonia Barker & Peter Byatt
  • Peninsula - LD hold - David Wood
  • Priory Heath - Lab hold - Bill Quinton
  • Row Heath - Con hold - Colin Noble
  • Rushmere - Lab gain from Con - Sandra Gage
  • Samford - Con hold - Gordon Jones
  • St Helen's - Lab gain from LD - Mandy Gaylard
  • St John's - Lab hold - Sandy Martin
  • St Margaret's & Westgate - Lab gain from LD + LD hold - Sarah Adams + Inga Lockington
  • Stour Valley - Con hold - James Finch
  • Stowmarket North & Stowupland - Con hold - Gary Green
  • Stowmarket South - UKIP gain from Con - Stephen Searle
  • Sudbury - Con hold - John Sayers
  • Sudbury East & Waldringfield - Con hold - Colin Spence
  • Thedwastre North - Con hold - Jane Storey
  • Thedwastre South - LD hold - Penny Otton
  • Thingoe North - Beccy Hopfensperger
  • Thingoe South - Terry Clements
  • Thredling - Con hold - Matthew Hicks
  • Tower - Green hold + Ind gain from Con - Mark Ereira + David Nettleton
  • Upper Gipping - Green gain from Con (2009) - Andrew Stringer
  • Whitehouse & Whitton - Lab gain from Con + UKIP gain from Con - Kathy Bole + James Crossley
  • Wickham - Con hold - Michael Bond
  • Wilford - Con hold - Andrew Reid
  • Woodbridge - LD hold - Caroline Page
Share of the vote in Suffolk County Council elections every four years since 1973. Credit: ITV Anglia

More on this story