Advertisement

  1. ITV Report

European Election candidates in the South East

There are ten MEPs to be elected in the South East. Photo: PA

Elections to the European Parliament are being held on Thursday 22 May and there are are ten MEPs to be elected in the South East region which includes Milton Keynes.

The election uses a system of proportional representation to allocate the five seats and voters get to select one party from the list.

These are the parties and candidates standing in the South East:

An Independence from Europe

  • Laurence Stassen
  • Joyce Nattrass
  • Paul Godfrey
  • Alan Sheath
  • Ken Holtom
  • Mark Henry
  • Keith Vernon
  • Michaelina Argy
  • Seana Connolly
  • Dorothy Sheath

British National Party

  • John Robinson
  • Gavin Miller
  • Eric Elliott
  • John Moore
  • Alwyn Deacon
  • Anthony Bamber
  • Brenda Waterhouse
  • Mark Jones
  • Jack Renshaw
  • Yvonne Deacon

Christian Peoples Alliance

  • Norman Burnett
  • Suzanne Fernandes
  • Flora Amar
  • Rev Anthony
  • Dorothy Mugara
  • Kayode Shedowo
  • Bridget Oyekan
  • Nnenna St Luce
  • Chikka Roja

Conservative Party

  • Dan Hannan
  • Nirj Deva
  • Richard Ashworth
  • Marta Andreasen
  • Richard Robinson
  • Graham Knight
  • Julie Marson
  • George Jeffrey
  • Rory Love
  • Adrian Pepper

English Democrats

  • Steve Uncles
  • Julia Gasper
  • Amanda Hopwood
  • Simone Clark
  • Steve Clegg
  • Milly Uncles
  • Mike Russell
  • Mike Tibby
  • Doreen Dye
  • William James

Green Party

  • Keith Taylor
  • Alexandra Phillips
  • Derek Wall
  • Jason Kitcat
  • Miriam Kennet
  • Beverley Golden
  • Jonathan St Aubyn Essex
  • Jonathan Kent
  • Stuart Jeffery
  • Ray Cunningham

Harmony Party

  • Terry Leach
  • Raymond Crick

Labour Party

  • Anneliese Dodds
  • John Howarth
  • Emily Westley
  • James Swindlehurst
  • Farah Nazeer
  • James Watkins
  • Maggie Hughes
  • Christopher Clark
  • Karen Landles
  • Tracey Hill

Liberal Democrats

  • Catherine Bearder
  • Antony Hook
  • Dinti Batstone
  • Giles Goodall
  • Ian Bearder
  • Allison Moss
  • Steven Sollitt
  • Bruce Tennent
  • John Vincent
  • Alan Bullion

Liberty Great Britain

  • Paul Weston
  • Enza Ferreri
  • Jack Buckby

The Peace Party

  • John Morris
  • Jim Duggan
  • Julie Roxburgh
  • Jeff Bolam
  • Geoff Pay
  • David Brown
  • Keith Scott
  • Imdad Hussain
  • Munim Choudhury
  • Charles Wilkinson

The Roman Party

  • Jean-Louis Pascual

The Socialist Party of Great Britain

  • Dave Chesham
  • Rob Cox
  • Les Courtney
  • Sean Deegan
  • Max Hess
  • Claudia Hogg-Blake
  • Danny Lambert
  • Andy Matthews
  • Howard Pilott
  • Mike Young

UK Independence Party

  • Nigel Farage
  • Janice Atkinson
  • Diane James
  • Ray Finch
  • Donna Edmunds
  • Patricia Culligan
  • Nigel Jones
  • Alan Stevens
  • Simon Strutt
  • Barry Cooper

YOURvoice

  • Julian James
  • Rachel Ling
  • Fulvia James

More on this story