Advertisement

  1. ITV Report

Local Elections 2017: Hertfordshire

There are elections for 78 new councillors on Hertfordshire County Council. Photo:

The Conservative majority of 15 on Hertfordshire County Council in 2013 was increased to an overall majority of 24 in 2017.

There 78 new on Hertfordshire County Council.

County Council elections are held every four years and in the last election in 2013, the Conservatives saw their overall majority reduced from 33 won in the previous election to 15.

The Conservatives have had a working overall majority in Hertfordshire since the 2001 election but no other party has been in control there since local government re-organisation in 1973.

In 2017, both the Conservatives and the Liberal Democrats made gains at the expense of Labour.

The Conservatives increased their majority on Hertfordshire County Council in 2017.

Your new councillors on Hertfordshire County Council

  • Abbots Langley - Sara Bedford (Lib Dem)
  • Baldock & Letchworth East - Michael Muir (Con)
  • Bedwell - Sharon Taylor (Lab)
  • Berkhamsted - Ian Reay (Con)
  • Bishop's Stortford East - John Wyllie (Con)
  • Bishop's Stortford Rural - Graham McAndrew (Con)
  • Bishop's Stortford West - Colin Woodward (Con)
  • Borehamwood North - Susan Brown (Con)
  • Borehamwood South - Alan Plancey (Con)
  • Bridgewater - Terry Douris (Con)
  • Broadwater - Adam Mitchell (Con)
  • Buntingford - Jeff Jones (Con)
  • Bushey North - Jane West (Con)
  • Bushey South - Seamus Quilty (Con)
  • Central Watford & Oxhey - Stephen Giles-Medhurst (Lib Dem)
  • Chells - Robin Parker (Lib Dem)
  • Cheshunt Central - Dave Hewitt (Con)
  • Colney Heath & Marshalswick - John Hale (Lib Dem)
  • Croxley - Steve Drury (Lib Dem)
  • Flamstead End & Turnford - Mark Mills-Bishop (Con)
  • Goffs Oak & Bury Green - Robert Gordon (Con)
  • Haldens - Barbara Gibson (Lib Dem)
  • Handside & Peartree - Nigel Quinton (Lib Dem)
  • Harpenden North East - David Williams (Con)
  • Harpenden Rural - Annie Brewster (Con)
  • Harpenden South West - Teresa Heritage (Con)
  • Hatfield East - Susie Gordon (Con)
  • Hatfield North - Margaret Eames-Petersen (Lab)
  • Hatfield Rural - Stephen Boulton (Con)
  • Hatfield South - Paul Zukowskyj (Lib Dem)
  • Hemel Hempstead East - Andrew Williams (Con)
  • Hemel Hempstead North East - Colette Wyatt-Lowe (Con)
  • Hemel Hempstead North West - Fiona Guest (Con)
  • Hemel Hempstead South East - Tina Howard (Con)
  • Hemel Hempstead St Paul's - Ron Tindall (Lib Dem)
  • Hemel Hempstead Town - William Wyatt-Lowe (Con)
  • Hertford All Saints - Andrew Stevenson (Con)
  • Hertford Rural - Ken Crofton (Con)
  • Hertford St Andrews - Bob Deering (Con)
  • Hitchin North - Judi Billing (Lab)
  • Hitchin Rural - David Barnard (Con)
  • Hitchin South - Derrick Ashley (Con)
  • Hoddesdon North - Tim Hutchings (Con)
  • Hoddesdon South - Paul Mason (Con)
  • Kings Langley - Richard Roberts (Con)
  • Knebworth & Codicote - Richard Thake (Con)
  • Letchworth North - Simon Bloxham (Con)
  • Letchworth South -Terry Hone (Con)
  • London Colney - Dreda Gordon (Lab)
  • Meriden Tudor - Kareen Hastrick (Lib Dem)
  • Nascot Park - Mark Watkin (Lib Dem)
  • North Watford - Asif Khan (Lab)
  • Old Stevenage - Joshua Bennett Lovell (Lab)
  • Potters Bar East - John Graham (Con)
  • Potters Bar West & Shenley - Morris Bright (Con)
  • Rickmansworth East & Oxhey Park - Frances Button (Con)
  • Rickmansworth West - Ralph Sangster (Con)
  • Royston East & Ermine - Fiona Hill (Con)
  • Royston West & Rural - Steve Jarvis (Lib Dem)
  • Sawbridgeworth - Eric Buckmaster (Con)
  • Shephall - Michael Hall (Con)
  • South Oxhey & Eastbury - Joan King (Lab)
  • St Albans Central - Chris White (Lib Dem)
  • St Albans East - Anthony Rowlands (Lib Dem)
  • St Albans North - Charlotte Hogg (Lib Dem)
  • St Albans South - Sandy Walkington (Lib Dem)
  • St Nicholas - Phil Bibby (Con)
  • St Stephens - Sue Featherstone (Con)
  • Three Rivers Rural - Chris Hayward (Con)
  • Tring - Nick Hollinghurst (Lib Dem)
  • Waltham Cross - Dee Hart (Con)
  • Ware North - David Andrews (Con)
  • Ware South - Jonathan Kaye(Con)
  • Watling - Caroline Clapper (Con)
  • Welwyn - Richard Smith (Con)
  • Welwyn Garden City South - Lynn Chesterman (Lab)
  • West Watford - Nigel Bell (Lab)
  • Woodside Stanborough - Tim Williams (Lib Dem)

Since the last election in 2013 there have been boundary changes in Hertfordshire which have increased the number of councillors from 77 to 78.

That means any one party will have to win 40 seats to have a working majority in Hertfordshire meaning they can out-vote all the other parties.

At the last county council election in 2013, the Conservatives took 38% of the votes with Labour second on 21%. UKIP gained nearly 18% of the votes but failed to win a single seat on Hertfordshire County Council.

The result of the last County Council election in Hertfordshire in 2013.

More on this story