Advertisement

  1. ITV Report

Local Elections 2017: Norfolk

There are elections for 84 new councillors on Norfolk County Council. Photo:

After being a hung council for four years with no one party with enough seats to out-vote all the other parties, the Conservative have won a secure majority of 26 on Norfolk County Council.

There are 84 councillors on Norfolk County Council.

County Council elections are held every four years and in the last election in 2013, the Conservatives lost their overall majority in Norfolk and the council became hung with no one party in overall control.

In 2017, all the major parties in Norfolk made gains at the expense of UKIP and the Greens who both lost all their seats.

The Conservatives made 15 gains to secure an overall majority of 26.

Your new councillors on Norfolk County Council

  • Acle - Brian Iles (Con hold)
  • Attleborough - David Oliver (Con hold)
  • Aylsham - David Harrison (Lib Dem hold)
  • Blofield & Brundall -Andrew Proctor (Con hold)
  • Bowthorpe - Michael Sands (Lab hold)
  • Breydon - Carl Smith (Con gain from UKIP)
  • Caister on Sea - Penny Carpenter (Con gain from Lab)
  • Catton Grove - Steve Morphew (Lab hold)
  • Clavering - Margaret Stone (Con hold)
  • Clenchwarton & King's Lynn South - Alexandra Kemp (Ind gain from Lab)
  • Costessey - Tim East (Lib Dem hold)
  • Crome - George Nobbs (Lab hold)
  • Cromer - Timothy Adams (Lib Dem gain from UKIP)
  • Dereham North - William Richmond (Con hold)
  • Dereham South - Phillip Duigan (Con gain from UKIP)
  • Dersingham - Stuart Dark (Con hold)
  • Diss & Roydon - Keith Kiddie (Con hold)
  • Docking - Michael Chenery (Con hold)
  • Downham Market - Anthony White (Con hold)
  • Drayton & Horsford - Tony Adams (Con hold)
  • East Depwade - Martin Wilby (Con hold)
  • East Flegg - Ron Hanton (Con gain from UKIP)
  • Eaton - Brian Watkins (Lib Dem hold)
  • Elmham & Mattishall - William Borrett (Con hold)
  • Fakenham - Thomas Fitzpatrick (Con hold)
  • Feltwell - Martin Storey (Con hold)
  • Fincham - Brian Long (Con hold)
  • Forehoe - Colin Foulger (Con hold)
  • Freebridge Lynn - Simon Eyre (Con hold)
  • Gayton & Nar Valley - Graham Middleton (Con gain from UKIP)
  • Gaywood North & Central - Sheila Patricia Young (Con gain from UKIP)
  • Gaywood South - Thomas Smith (Con gain from Lab)
  • Gorleston St Andrews - Graham Plant (Con gain from UKIP)
  • Guiltcross - Stephen Askew (Con hold)
  • Hellesdon - Shelagh Gurney (Con hold)
  • Henstead - Victor Thomson (Con hold)
  • Hevingham & Spixworth - Dan Roper (Lib Dem hold)
  • Hingham - Margaret Dewsbury (Con hold)
  • Holt - Sarah Butikofer (LD gain froim
  • Hoveton & Stalham -Nigel Dixon (Con hold)
  • Humbleyard - David Bills-Everett (Con hold)
  • King's Lynn North & Central - David Collis (Lab hold)
  • Lakenham - Brenda Jones (Lab hold)
  • Loddon - Barry Stone (Con hold)
  • Long Stratton - Alison Thomas (Con hold)
  • Lothingland - Andy Grant (Con gain from UKIP)
  • Magdalen - Coleen Walker (Lab hold)
  • Mancroft - Danny Douglas (Lab gain from Green)
  • Marshland North - Sandra Squire (Con gain from UKIP)
  • Marshland South - Harry Humphrey (Con hold)
  • Melton Constable - Steffan Aquarone (LD
  • Mile Cross - Christine Rumsby (Lab hold)
  • Mundesley - Edward Maxfield (Lib Dem gain from Con)
  • Necton & Launditch - Mark Kiddle-Morris(Con hold)
  • Nelson - Jess Barnard(Lab gain from Green)
  • North Coast - Andrew Jamieson (Con gain from Ind)
  • North Walsham East - Eric Seward (Lib Dem hold)
  • North Walsham West & Erpingham - John Timewell (Lib Dem hold)
  • Old Catton - Karen Vincent (Con hold)
  • Reepham - Greg Peck (Con gain from Lib Dem)
  • Sewell - Julie Brociek-Coulton (Lab hold)
  • Sheringham - Judith Oliver (Con gain from Lib Dem)
  • South Smallburgh - Richard Price (Con gain from Lib Dem)
  • Sprowston - John Ward (Con hold)
  • Swaffham - Edward Colman (Con gain from UKIP)
  • Taverham - Stuart Clancy (Con hold)
  • The Brecks - Fabian Eagle (Con hold)
  • Thetford East - Roy Brame (Con gain from UKIP)
  • Thetford West - Terry Jermy (Lab gain from UKIP)
  • Thorpe Hamlet - Chris Jones (Lab gain from Green)
  • Thorpe St Andrew - Ian Mackie (Con hold)
  • Town Close - Emma Corlett (Lab hold)
  • University - David Rowntree (Lab hold)
  • Watton - Claire Rosemary Bowes (Con gain from UKIP)
  • Wells - Marie Strong (LD hold)
  • Wensum - Kim Clipsham (Lab gain from Green)
  • West Depwade - Beverley Spratt (Con hold)
  • West Flegg - Haydn Thirtle (Con hold)
  • Woodside - John Fisher (Con hold)
  • Wroxham - Tom Garrod (Con hold)
  • Wymondham - Joseph Mooney (Con hold)
  • Yare & All Saints - Cliff Jordan (Con hold)
  • Yarmouth Nelson & Southtown - Mike Smith-Clare (Lab gain from UKIP)
  • Yarmouth North & Central - Mick Castle (Lab hold)

The Conservatives had a working majority on Norfolk County Council between 2001 and 2013 but no other party has controlled the council since local government re-organisation in 1973.

Labour won the highest share of the popular vote in Norfolk in 1983 and 1997 but the council was hung.

After the 2013 election when the Conservatives lost their overall majority, a so-called 'rainbow alliance' of all the other parties kept a coalition administration of Labour and Liberal Democrats in power. That arrangement ended in 2016 and the Conservative then ran a minority administration.

Any one party needs to win 43 seats on Norfolk County Council to have an outright majority which can out-vote all the other parties.

The result of the last County Council election in Norfolk in 2013.

More on this story