Police Commissioner elections

It's voting day in the elections for new Police Commissioners across the region. The number of people turning out to vote appears to be low.

Latest ITV News reports

Advertisement

Stephen Bett the new PCC for Norfolk

NORFOLK

(First Count)

Jamie Athill (C) 30,834 (31.74%)

Stephen Bett (Ind) 27,842 (28.66%)

Steve Morphew (Lab) 21,456 (22.08%)

Matthew Smith (Ukip) 9,633 (9.91%)

James Joyce (LD) 7,392 (7.61%)

Eliminated: James Joyce, Steve Morphew, Matthew Smith

(Second Count)

Distribution of Joyce's, Morphew's and Smith's votes

Jamie Athill (C) 36,605

Stephen Bett (Ind) 39,988

Elected: Stephen Bett**

Electorate 669,387; Turnout 97,157 (14.51%)

Alan Hardwick the new PCC for Lincolnshire

(First Count)

David Bowles (Stop) 27,345 (32.66%)

Alan Hardwick (Ind) 26,272 (31.37%)

Richard Davies (C) 19,872 (23.73%)

Paul Gleeson (Lab) 10,247 (12.24%)

Eliminated: Richard Davies, Paul Gleeson

(Second Count)

Distribution of Davies's and Gleeson's votes

David Bowles (Stop) 35,086

Alan Hardwick (Ind) 39,221

Elected: Alan Hardwick

Electorate 547,843; Turnout 83,736 (15.28%)

Sir Graham Bright new PCC for Cambridgeshire

CAMBRIDGESHIRE

Sir Graham Bright (C) 23,731 (26.78%)

Ed Murphy (Lab) 17,576 (19.84%)

Paul Bullen (Ukip) 14,504 (16.37%)

Ansar Ali (Ind) 12,706 (14.34%)

Rupert Moss-Eccardt (LD) 7,530 (8.50%)

Stephen Goldspink (Eng Dem) 7,219 (8.15%)

Farooq Mohammed (Ind) 5,337 (6.02%)

Eliminated: Ansar Ali, Paul Bullen, Stephen Goldspink, Farooq Mohammed, Rupert Moss-Eccardt

(Second Count)

Distribution of Ali's, Bullen's, Goldspink's, Mohammed's and Moss-Eccardt's votes

Sir Graham Bright (C) 31,640

Ed Murphy (Lab) 25,114

Elected: Sir Graham Bright**

Electorate 599,894; Turnout 88,603 (14.77%)

Advertisement

Adam Simmonds the new PCC for Northamptonshire

NORTHAMPTONSHIRE

(First Count)

Adam Simmonds (C) 30,436 (30.08%)

Lee Barron (Lab) 25,098 (24.81%)

John Norrie (Ind) 19,276 (19.05%)

Jim MacArthur (Ukip) 18,963 (18.74%)

Paul Varnsverry (LD) 7,394 (7.31%)

Eliminated: Jim MacArthur, John Norrie, Paul Varnsverry

(Second Count)

Distribution of MacArthur's, Norrie's and Varnsverry's votes

Adam Simmonds (C) 40,923

Lee Barron (Lab) 30,551

Elected: Adam Simmonds**

Electorate 518,829; Turnout 101,167 (19.50%)

PCC elections: Northamptonshire

NORTHAMPTONSHIRE PCC ELECTION (Standings after first count)

Adam Simmonds (C) 30,436 (30.08%)

Lee Barron (Lab) 25,098 (24.81%)

John Norrie (Ind) 19,276 (19.05%)

Jim MacArthur (Ukip) 18,963 (18.74%)

Paul Varnsverry (LD) 7,394 (7.31%)

Eliminated: Jim MacArthur, John Norrie, Paul Varnsverry

Electorate 518,829; Turnout 101,167 (19.50%)

Nick Alston the new PCC for Essex

(First Count)

Nick Alston (C) 51,325 (30.51%)

Mick Thwaites (Ind) 40,132 (23.85%)

Val Morris-Cook (Lab) 27,926 (16.60%)

Linda Belgrove (Ind) 22,163 (13.17%)

Andrew Smith (Ukip) 15,138 (9.00%)

Robin Tilbrook (Eng Dem) 11,550 (6.87%)

Eliminated: Linda Belgrove, Val Morris-Cook, Andrew Smith, Robin Tilbrook

(Second Count)

Distribution of Belgrove's, Morris-Cook's, Smith's and Tilbrook's votes

Nick Alston (C) 62,350

Mick Thwaites (Ind) 58,664

Elected: Nick Alston**

Electorate 1,313,745; Turnout 168,234 (12.81%)

Load more updates