Police Commissioner elections

It's voting day in the elections for new Police Commissioners across the region. The number of people turning out to vote appears to be low.

Live updates

Anthony Stansfield the new PCC for Thames Valley

Anthony Stansfeld (C) 76,011 (34.70%)

Tim Starkey (Lab) 56,631 (25.85%)

Geoff Howard (Ind) 31,716 (14.48%)

John Howson (LD) 20,511 (9.36%)

Barry Cooper (Ukip) 19,324 (8.82%)

Patience Tayo Awe (Ind) 14,878 (6.79%)

Eliminated: Patience Tayo Awe, Barry Cooper, Geoff Howard, John Howson

(Second Count)

Distribution of Awe's, Cooper's, Howard's and Howson's votes

Anthony Stansfeld (C) 94,238

Tim Starkey (Lab) 70,403

Elected: Anthony Stansfeld

Electorate 1,700,994; Turnout 219,071 (12.88%)

PCC election: Norfolk

NORFOLK PCC ELECTION (Standings after first count)

Jamie Athill (C) 30,834 (31.74%)

Stephen Bett (Ind) 27,842 (28.66%)

Steve Morphew (Lab) 21,456 (22.08%)

Matthew Smith (Ukip) 9,633 (9.91%)

James Joyce (LD) 7,392 (7.61%)

Eliminated: James Joyce, Steve Morphew, Matthew Smith

Electorate 669,387; Turnout 97,157 (14.51%)

Advertisement

PCC election: Cambridgeshire

CAMBRIDGESHIRE PCC ELECTION (Standings after first count)

Sir Graham Bright (C) 23,731 (26.78%)

Ed Murphy (Lab) 17,576 (19.84%)

Paul Bullen (Ukip) 14,504 (16.37%)

Ansar Ali (Ind) 12,706 (14.34%)

Rupert Moss-Eccardt (LD) 7,530 (8.50%)

Stephen Goldspink (Eng Dem) 7,219 (8.15%)

Farooq Mohammed (Ind) 5,337 (6.02%)

Eliminated: Ansar Ali, Paul Bullen, Stephen Goldspink, Farooq Mohammed, Rupert Moss-Eccardt

Electorate 599,894; Turnout 88,603 (14.77%)

Olly Martins the new PCC for Bedfordshire

BEDFORDSHIRE PCC ELECTION

(First Count)

Olly Martins (Lab) 27,947 (34.03%)

Jas Parmar (C) 26,226 (31.93%)

Linda Jack (LD) 11,205 (13.64%)

Kevin Carroll (Brit Freedom) 8,675 (10.56%)

Mezanur Rashid (Ind) 8,076 (9.83%)

Eliminated: Kevin Carroll, Linda Jack, Mezanur Rashid

(Second Count)

Distribution of Carroll's, Jack's and Rashid's votes

Olly Martins (Lab) 35,958

Jas Parmar (C) 32,100

Elected: Olly Martins

Electorate 462,823; Turnout 82,129 (17.75%)

Tim Passmore the new PCC for Suffolk

SUFFOLK PCC ELECTION

(First Count)

Jane Basham (Lab) 29,967 (35.19%)

Tim Passmore (C) 29,805 (35.00%)

David Cocks (Ind) 14,217 (16.69%)

Bill Mountford (Ukip) 11,179 (13.13%)

Eliminated: David Cocks, Bill Mountford

(Second Count)

Distribution of Cocks's and Mountford's votes

Jane Basham (Lab) 35,005

Tim Passmore (C) 36,946

Elected: Tim Passmore**

Electorate 552,780; Turnout 85,168 (15.41%)

Essex's new Police and Crime Commissioner elected

Nick Alston (Con) has been elected as the first Police and Crime Commissioner for Essex

Conservative candidate Nick Alston has been elected the first Police and Crime Commissioner for Essex.

The result was as follows:

(First Count)

Nick Alston (C) 51,325 (30.51%)

Mick Thwaites (Ind) 40,132 (23.85%)

Val Morris-Cook (Lab) 27,926 (16.60%)

Linda Belgrove (Ind) 22,163 (13.17%)

Andrew Smith (Ukip) 15,138 (9.00%)

Robin Tilbrook (Eng Dem) 11,550 (6.87%)

Eliminated: Linda Belgrove, Val Morris-Cook, Andrew Smith, Robin Tilbrook

(Second Count)

Distribution of Belgrove's, Morris-Cook's, Smith's and Tilbrook's votes

Nick Alston (C) 62,350

Mick Thwaites (Ind) 58,664

Elected: Nick Alston

Electorate 1,313,745; Turnout 168,234 (12.81%)

Advertisement

Hertfordshire's new Police and Crime Commissioner elected

David Lloyd elected as PCC for Hertfordshire

David Lloyd has been elected as the first Police and Crime Commissioner for Hertfordshire.

The full result was as follows:

First Count:

David Lloyd (C) 54,686 (45.89%)

Sherma Batson (Lab) 34,528 (28.98%)

Christopher Townsend (LD) 16,790 (14.09%)

Marion Mason (Ukip) 13,154 (11.04%)

Eliminated: Marion Mason, Christopher Townsend

Second Count

Distribution of Mason's and Townsend's votes

David Lloyd (C) 65,585

Sherma Batson (Lab) 42,830

Elected: David Lloyd

Electorate 845,253; Turnout 119,158 (14.10%)

PCC election: Thames Valley

PCC ELECTION THAMES VALLEY (Standings after first count)

Anthony Stansfeld (C) 76,011 (34.70%)

Tim Starkey (Lab) 56,631 (25.85%)

Geoff Howard (Ind) 31,716 (14.48%)

John Howson (LD) 20,511 (9.36%)

Barry Cooper (Ukip) 19,324 (8.82%)

Patience Tayo Awe (Ind) 14,878 (6.79%)

Eliminated: Patience Tayo Awe, Barry Cooper, Geoff Howard, John Howson

Electorate 1,700,994; Turnout 219,071 (12.88%)

PCC election: Suffolk

SUFFOLK PCC ELECTION (Standings after first count)

Jane Basham (Lab) 29,967 (35.19%)

Tim Passmore (C) 29,805 (35.00%)

David Cocks (Ind) 14,217 (16.69%)

Bill Mountford (Ukip) 11,179 (13.13%)

Eliminated: David Cocks, Bill Mountford

Electorate 552,780; Turnout 85,168 (15.41%)

PCC election: Essex

ESSEX PCC ELECTION (Standings after first count)

Nick Alston (C) 51,325 (30.51%)

Mick Thwaites (Ind) 40,132 (23.85%)

Val Morris-Cook (Lab) 27,926 (16.60%)

Linda Belgrove (Ind) 22,163 (13.17%)

Andrew Smith (Ukip) 15,138 (9.00%)

Robin Tilbrook (Eng Dem) 11,550 (6.87%)

Eliminated: Linda Belgrove, Val Morris-Cook, Andrew Smith, Robin Tilbrook

Electorate 1,313,745; Turnout 168,234 (12.81%)

Load more updates Back to top

Latest ITV News reports