Clean-up begins after flooding

The clean-up is underway after the region experienced extreme weather and flooding over the past few weeks.

Live updates

Travel disruptions ongoing after weekend flooding

As businesses and households try to cope after the flooding, transport has also been affected.

Network Rail now tell us that trains between Barrow and Whitehaven are running again but a bus replacement service is running between Whitehaven and Carlisle.

Cumbria Police have also confirmed that the B5300 is still closed between the A596 and B5301 due to flooding.

Advertisement

High tides and strong winds batter region

Flood warnings have been in force along the coast of Cumbria and Southern Scotland as, once again, high tides and strong winds battered the region.

Water levels peaked around mid afternoon. So far there haven't been reports of major flooding... but the Environment Agency says some properties are still at risk.

Elsewhere the clean-up is continuing following last weeks storms. Our correspondent Hannah McNulty has this report.

Man rescued from Cumbrian flood water

A man has been rescued after his delivery van was caught in flood water on the Cumbria coast.

The vehicle came into trouble at Dubmill Point between Allonby and Silloth at about 3pm.

The police, fire service and coastguard were all called to the scene.

The man was not hurt and the van has now been recovered.

The road is now closed after waves as high as 20ft have been reported in the area.

Advertisement

More flood warnings issued for Cumbria

More flood warnings have been issued across Cumbria.

Weather warnings have been issued across the entire region with police urging people, especially those living in an area prone to flooding, to keep safe.

Damage caused by last week's storms is still causing chaos and with more wet and windy conditions expected over the coming days they are urging everyone to stay safe and be prepared for further disruption.

To keep up to date with flood warnings and alerts that are issued you can visit the Environment Agency website or call their Floodline for advice and information on 0845 988 1188.

Police continuing to ask drivers to be safe on region's roads

Cumbria Police are asking people to continue to stay safe following the recent spell of bad weather.

They are advising people to be prepared and to take care as more weather warnings have been issued.

People are advised to avoid going near coastlines and exposed locations, and to drive with care.

To keep up to date with the latest weather warnings please visit the Environment Agency website.

Storms still causing disruption to costal rail lines

Network Rail have apologised for any disruption caused by the closure of costal rail lines in Cumbria.

Last week's storm has left many of the routes and stations damaged.

Track has been washed away at Flimby Credit: Network Rail

All routes between Barrow and Workington have been re-opened after Network Rail suspended travel along them to assess and repair the damage.

Rail services suspended across Cumbrian coast

Rail services are still closed across parts of the Cumbrian coast line due to the significant damage caused caused over the weekend by the storm and flooding.

There was significant damage at multiple locations:

  • Sea defences and retaining walls have been washed away at several locations between Sellafield and Maryport
  • 120 yards of track washed away at Flimby
  • Lineside equipment and 600 yards of ballast washed away at Parton
  • Kirkby-in-Furness station flooded plus damage to lineside equipment
  • Braystones station completely flooded
  • Debris on the railway at multiple locations

To allow Network Rail to repair the damage rail services were stopped.

Lines are now open between Barrow and Workington.Northern Rail will be operating replacement bus services.

Load more updates Back to top