Clean-up begins after flooding

The clean-up is underway after the region experienced extreme weather and flooding over the past few weeks.

Advertisement

The storm aftermath

The weather was calmer today than it was yesterday, but various flood warnings were still in place across the region.

A damaged bridge in Maryport. Credit: ITV News Tyne Tees
The weather was calmer in Maryport today. Credit: ITV News Tyne Tees
The scene in Carsethorn. Credit: ITV News Tyne Tees

Flood Warning in place from Silloth to St Bees

The Environment Agency have issued a Flood Warning, which is in place from Silloth to St Bees.

This means that flooding is expected and people should take appropriate action.

The affected area includes Maryport, Flimby, Workington and Whitehaven.

The authorities are worried that a combination of high tides, strong winds and waves will lead to flooding.

High tides in the area are expected shortly after 1pm. For example, the scheduled high tides in Workington and Silloth are at 1.20pm and 1.38pm respectively.

Flooding is expected particularly in the four hours around high tide.

For more details click here.

Advertisement

Load more updates