Live updates

Flood warnings issued for Dumfries and Galloway

Flood warnings: Dumfries and Galloway and Solway Firth Credit: SEPA

One flood alert and seven flood warnings have been issued for Dumfries and Galloway and along the Solway Firth coast.

Coastal flooding was predicted at around 10pm due to a combination of tidal levels and large waves.

Flood warnings have been issued for East Luce Bay, Kirkcudbright Bay, Rough Firth, South West Rhins, Southerness Point, Upper Solway Firth and West Luce Bay.

A flood alert has been issued for Dumfries and Galloway.

A flood alert means flooding is possible. A flood warning means flooding is imminent and immediate action is required.

Residents are advised to be vigilant and protect themselves and their properties. Information is available through Floodline on 0345 9881188.

Advertisement

Cumbria flooding causes further road closures and delays

A yellow weather warning for rain has been issued until 7pm Credit: ITV Border

A number of bridges remain closed due to flooding and further delays are expected across Cumbria as the county is issued another weather warning.

Bridge closures:

  • A595 Holmrook Bridge is closed at Holmrook
  • B5345 Kersey Bridge is closed at Thornhill
  • Egremont Bridge is closed at Egremont

Delays:

  • A595 Southbound between A5094 Inkerman Terrace (Whitehaven) and North Road / East Road / Main Street (Egremont)is experiencing queueing traffic and long delays.

Drivers are advised NOT to drive through flood water. Drains and manholes can become dislodged, leaving them uncovered - risking serious damage to vehicles.

Update: Road closures in Cumbria

Credit: PA

There are a number of roads which have been closed across Cumbria due to flooding.

The remaining road closures are:

  • Holmrook - A595 Holmrook Bridge
  • Thornhill - B5345 Kersey Bridge

Drivers are advised not to drive through flood water and find an alternative route.

Sorry, this content isn't available on your device.

Advertisement

Flooding hits Cumbrian homes

Localised flooding has hit south Cumbria Credit: ITV Border

Several properties in Millom have been flooded after heavy rain fell in south Cumbria.

A number of roads in the Windermere area were also affected by flood water, making driving conditions difficult.

A multi-agency coordination group was set up to deal with the localised flooding, mainly in the Mainsgate Road and Market Street areas of Millom.

People affected are being asked to go to Millom Fire Station. Reception centres are also being set up.

Copeland Council is providing sandbags. People can phone the emergency line on 0151 2956524.

However the police say the rain is now clearing in Millom and South Cumbria, and no further flooding is predicted.

WATCH: West coast mainline bridges could be built to reduce flood risk in Carlisle

Major work could be carried out on two west coast mainline bridges in Carlisle in an attempt to reduce the risk of more flooding.

It is one of more than a hundred options being made public at a drop in session in the city this evening, Tuesday 4 July.

The Environment Agency says only in 2018 will any final decision be taken.

Watch Katie Hunter's report below:

Flood alert in place for Scottish Borders

A flood alert is in place. Credit: SEPA

A flood alert remains in place for the Scottish Borders until further notice.

Heavy showers are expected in the afternoon and evening, which could result in some localised flooding from surface water.

The Scottish Environment Protection Agency says this could lead to travel disruption and flooding to low lying land, roads and sensitive communities, lasting into Saturday night.

Advice and information is available through Floodline on 0345 9881188.

Thundery showers are possible in Cumbria and eastern parts of Dumfries and Galloway, but flood alerts are not currently in place.

Load more updates