Olympic athletes announced

Jessica Ennis Photo: Press Association

Six athletes from our region, including Jessica Ennis, have been announced as part of 71 track and field athletes selected for Team GB at the Olympic Games.

They join six marathon runners selected earlier bringing the athletics total to 77.

The target by UK Athletics Head Coach Charles Van Commenee is eight medals, including at least one gold. The is would double the four medals won in Beijing, but would represent Team GB's best result since the Seoul 1988 Olympic Games, when the team featuring Daley Thompson, Linford Christie, Colin Jackson and Steve Cram won eight medals in total.

MEN

  • Adam Gemili - 100m and 4x100m (age 18, born: London, lives Dartford)
  • Dwain Chambers - 100m and 4x100m (age 34, born: London, lives: London)
  • James Dasaolu - 100m and 4x100m (age 24, born: Croydon, lives: Loughborough)
  • Christian Malcolm - 200m and 4x100m (age 33, born: Cardiff, lives Newport)
  • James Ellington - 200m and 4x100 (age 26, born: Lewisham, lives: London)
  • Martyn Rooney - 400m and 4x400m (age 25, born: Croydon, lives: Loughborough)
  • Conrad Williams - 400m and 4x400m (age 30, born: Kingston, Jamaica, lives: Hither Green)
  • Nigel Levine - 400m* and 4x400m (age 23, born: Bedford, lives: Bedford)
  • Andrew Osagie - 800m (age 24, born: Harlow, lives: Twickenham)
  • Michael Rimmer - 800m (age 26, born: Southport, lives: Manchester)
  • Ross Murray - 1500m (age 22, born: Gateshead, lives Twickenham)
  • Andrew Baddeley - 1500m (age 30, born: Merseyside, lives: London)
  • Nick McCormick - 5000m (age 30, born Newcastle, lives: Loughborough)
  • Mo Farah - 5,000 and 10,000m (age 28, born: Somalia, lives: Portland, USA)
  • Chris Thompson - 10,000m (age 31, born: Barrow-in-Furness, lives: Oregon, USA)
  • Stuart Stokes - 300mSC (age 35, born: Bolton, lives: Bolton)
  • Lawrence Clarke - 110mh (age 22, born: London, lives: Bath)
  • Andrew Pozzi - 110mh (age 19, born Leamington Spa, lives: Bristol)
  • Andy Turner - 110mh (age 21, born: Nottingham, lives: Sutton)
  • Dai Greene - 400mh and 4x400m (age 26, born: Llanelli, lives: Trowbridge)
  • Jack Green - 400mh and 4x400m (age 20, born: Maidstone, lives: Bath)
  • Rhys Williams - 400mh (age 28, born: Cardiff, lives: London)
  • Robbie Grabarz - high jump (age 24, born: Enfield, lives: Birmingham)
  • Steve Lewis - pole vault (age 26, born: Stoke on Trent, lives: London)
  • Greg Rutherford - long jump (age 24, born: Milton Keynes, lives: Milton Keynes)
  • Chris Tomlinson - long jump (age 30, born: Middlesborough, lives: London)
  • Philips Idowu - triple jump (age 33, born: Hackney, lives: Birmingham)
  • Mervyn Luckwell - javelin (age 27, born: Milton Keynes, lives: Loughborough)
  • Lawrence Okoye - discus (age 20, born: Croydon, lives Croydon)
  • Brett Morse - discus (age 23, born: Cardiff, lives: Penarth)
  • Abdul Buhari - discus (age 30, born: Nigeria, lives: London)
  • Carl Myerscough - shotput (age 32, born: Blackpool, lives: USA)
  • Alex Smith - hammer (age 24: born: Hull, lives: Hull)
  • Daniel Awde - decathlon (age 24, born: Essex, lives: Essex)
  • Dominic King - 50k walk (age 29, born: Colchester, lives: Colchester)
  • Danny Talbot - 4x100m (age 21: born: Salisbury, lives: Trowbridge)
  • Simeon Williamson - 4x100m (age 26, born: London, lives, Enfield)
  • Mark Lewis-Francis - 4x100m (age 29, born: Birmingham, lives: London)
  • Richard Buck - 4x400m (age 25, born: York, lives: Loughborough)
  • Luke Lennon-Ford - 4x400m (age 23, born: Sutton Coldfield, lives: London)
  • Rob Tobin - 4x400m (age 28, born: Lincoln, lives Basingstoke)

WOMEN

  • Abi Oyepitan - 100m and 200m (age 32, born: London, lives: London)
  • Anyika Onuora - 100m* and 200m (age 27, born: Liverpool, lives: London)
  • Margaret Adeoye - 200m (age 27, born: London, lives: London)
  • Christine Ohurogu - 200m (age 28 born: London, lives: London)
  • Shana Cox - 400m and 4x400m (age 27, born: Brooklyn, USA, lives: London)
  • Lee McConnell - 400m* and 4x400m (age 33, born: Glasgow, lives: Glasgow)
  • Lynsey Sharp - 800m (age 21, born: Edinburgh, lives: Edinburgh)
  • Laura Weightman - 1500m (age 28, born Alnwick, lives: Leeds)
  • Lisa Dobriskey - 1500m (age 28, born: Ashford, lives: Loughborough)
  • Hannah England - 1500m (age 25, born Oxford, lives: Birmingham)
  • Jo Pavey - 500m and 10,000m (age 38, born: Exeter, lives: Exeter)
  • Julia Bleasdale - 5000m* and 10,000m (age 30, born: Surrey, lives: Surrey)
  • Barbara Paker - 5000m and 3000mSC (age 29, born: King's Lynn, lives: California, USA)
  • Eilish McColgan - 3000mSC (age 21, born: Dundee, lives Carnoustie)
  • Johanna Jackson 20km walk (age 27, born: Middlesborough, lives: Leeds)
  • Tiffany Poter - 100mh (age 24, born: Michigan, USA, lives: London)
  • Perri Shakes-Drayton - 400mh (age 23, born: London, lives: London)
  • Eilidh Child - 400mh (age 25, born: Perth, lives: Kinross/Bath)
  • Holly Bleasdale - pole vault (age 20, born: Preston, lives: Chorley)
  • Kate Dennison - pole vault (age 28, born: Durban, SA, lives: Loughborough)
  • Shara Proctor - long jump (age: 23, born: Anguilla, lives: Atlanta, USA)
  • Yamile Aldama - triple jump (age 39, born: Havana, Cuba, lives: London)
  • Sophie Hitchon - hammer (age 20, born: Burnley, lives: Loughborough)
  • Goldie Sayers - javelin (age 29. born: Newmarket, lives: London)
  • Jessica Ennis - heptathlon and 100mh (age 26, born: Sheffield, lives: Sheffield)
  • Katarina Johnson-Thompson - heptathlon (age 18, born: Liverpool, lives: Liverpool)
  • Louise Hazel - heptathlon (age 26, born: Southwark, lives: Birmingham)
  • Marilyn Okoro - 4x400m (age 27, born: London, lives: London)
  • Nicola Sanders - 4x400m (age 30, born High Wycombe, lives: Bourne End)
  • Emily Diamond - 4x400m (age 21, born: Bristol, lives: Bristol)

The 2011 World Championships saw Britain’s largest medal haul since 1993, with gold medal winning performances from Mo Farah and Dai Greene and the World Indoor Championships followed suit with a record medal tally, including another two gold medals.

Both reigning outdoor World Champions will represent Team GB in London this summer. They will be joined by former World Champion and current double world silver medallist Jessica Ennis who will be making her first appearance as a member of Team GB, one of 47 Olympic debutants in the squad.

As we pass the landmark figure of 500 athletes selected to Team GB, I am delighted to announce such a talented and experienced group of track and field athletes added to Our Greatest Team for the London 2012 Olympics today.

The progress the athletics squad has made since the last Olympics in Beijing is phenomenal. With a record medal haul of nine medals at the World Indoor Championships earlier this year, they have a fantastic opportunity to produce something special as part of Team GB this summer.

With the likes of World Champions Mo Farah and Dai Greene, World silver medallists Jessica Ennis and Philips Idowu and reigning Olympic Champion Christine Ohuruogu part of the 71 strong squad, Team GB’s athletes will be aiming to unite and excite the nation with their performances and create moments in the Olympic Stadium in Stratford that will go down in British Olympic history.

With the passionate and enthusiastic vocal support of the 80,000 strong home crowd behind them, I have every confidence that our track and field athletes will rise to the occasion and inspire many future generations with their exploits on the track, and in the field.

– Andy Hunt, Team GB Chef de Mission

I am really excited to have made my first Olympic team, and cant wait to compete in London on the 3rd & 4th August in front of a home crowd. I have been training really hard and feel in great shape and am really looking forward to competing - I know the atmosphere will be amazing!

– Jessica Ennis