Advertisement

  1. ITV Report

From Premier League stability to clinging on in the Championship, the last 12 months for Wolves

Mick McCarthy was the Premier League's seventh longest serving manager when he was sacked Credit: PA

Mick McCarthy

Time as manager:

July 2006 - February 2012

Record:

P 270 W104 D66 L100 Win ratio 38.5%

High points:

2009/10 - Keeping Wolves in the Premier League finishing 15th, their best league finish since 1979-80.

  • 2009/10 - Keeping Wolves in the Premier League finishing 15th, their best league finish since 1979-80
  • 2010/11 - Beating Man City, Man Utd, Liverpool and Chelsea as they survived on the last day of the season. Becoming the first Wolves manager to stay in the top flight for consecutive years in 30 years

Low point:

  • A 5-1 defeat to bitter rivals West Brom which signalled the end of his managerial reign.
Terry Connor failed to win a single game with Wolves Credit: PA

Terry Connor

Time as manager:

February 2012 - June 2012

Record:

P12 W0 D4 L8 Win ratio 0%

High point:

  • Coming from two goals down to draw with Newcastle Utd 2-2 in his opening game

Low points:

  • Losing seven consecutive games in a row as the club were relegated in April
  • Finishing with one of the lowest points tallies in the club's history (25)
Stale Solbakken won just 10 games with Wolves Credit: PA

Stale Solbakken

Time as manager:

July 2012 - January 2013

Record:

P30 W10 D5 L15 Win ratio 33%

High point:

  • Taking the club to 3rd in the Championship and in touch of the automatic promotion positions

Low point:

  • Getting knocked out of the FA Cup third round to non-league side Luton Town with the club 18th in the Championship.
Dean Saunders left Wrexham to join Wolves Credit: PA

Who is Dean Saunders:

  • Won 75 caps for Wales, scoring 21 goals
  • Won the FA Cup with Liverpool in 1992
  • Bought by Aston Villa for a club record £2.5m in 1992, helping them to second in the Premier League in 1992-3
  • Won the league cup with Aston Villa in 1994
  • Won the Turkish Cup with Galatasary in 1996
  • Previously managed Wrexham and Doncaster, taking the latter to top of League 1

More on this story