Advertisement

  1. ITV Report

Revealed: Which way your MP will vote in EU referendum

The crucial EU referendum takes place on June 23. Credit: PA

As the EU referendum battle gets underway for real, MPs across the Midlands have started to reveal which way they will vote on June 23.

Among the Conservatives supporting David Cameron in the campaign to remain in the EU are Anna Soubry, Patrick McLoughlan and long-time pro-EU campaigner Kenneth Clarke.

But a number of Mr Cameron's MPs in the Midlands - alongside key players such as Boris Johnson, Michael Gove and Iain Duncan Smith - have chosen to join the 'Leave' campaign.

The Conservative party colleagues have become clear rivals in the campaigns for Britain's role in Europe ahead of the June 23 referendum. Credit: PA

Midlands MPs who will campaign for Britain to remain in the EU

TORY

  • Gavin Williamson (South Staffordshire)
  • Harriet Baldwin (West Worcestershire)
  • Jeremy Lefroy (Stafford)
  • James Morris (Halesowen & Rowley Regis)
  • Karen Bradley (Staffordshire Moorlands)
  • Margot James (Stourbridge)
  • Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin)
  • Mark Pawsey (Rugby)
  • Mark Garnier (Wyre Forest)
  • Marcus Jones (Nuneaton)
  • Nigel Huddleston (Mid Worcestershire)
  • Robin Walker (Worcester)
  • Sajid Javid (Bromsgrove)
  • Matt Warman (Boston & Skegness)
  • Anna Soubry (Broxtowe)
  • Patrick McLoughlin (Derbyshire Dales)
  • Edward Garnier (Harborough)
  • Robert Jenrick (Newark)
  • Michael Ellis (Northampton North)
  • Kenneth Clarke (Rushcliffe)
  • Nicky Morgan (Loughborough)
  • Philip Dunne (Ludlow)
  • Victoria Atkins (Louth & Horncastle)
  • Caroline Spelman (Meriden)
  • Edward Argar (Charnwood)

LABOUR

  • Richard Burden (Birmingham Northfield)
  • Jess Phillips (Birmingham Yardley)
  • Liam Byrne (Birmingham Hodge Hill)
  • Colleen Fletcher (Coventry North East)
  • Paul Farrelly (Newcastle-under-Lyme)
  • Emma Reynolds (Wolverhampton North East)
  • Rob Marris (Wolverhampton South West)
  • Pat McFadden (Wolverhampton South East)
  • Tom Watson (West Bromwich East)
  • Adrian Bailey (West Bromwich West)
  • Gloria de Piero (Ashfield)
  • Tristram Hunt (Stoke on Trent Central)
  • Toby Perkins (Chesterfield)
  • Margaret Beckett (Derby South)
  • Vernon Coaker (Gedling)
  • Keith Vaz (Leicester East)
  • Jonathan Ashworth (Leicester South)
  • Liz Kendall (Leicester West)
  • Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South)
  • Ian Austin (Dudley North)
  • Graham Allen (Nottingham North)
  • Chris Leslie (Nottingham East)
  • Jack Dromey (Birmingham Erdington)
  • Valerie Vaz (Walsall South)

Midlands MPs who will campaign for Britain to leave the EU

TORY

  • Mike Wood (Dudley South)
  • Karen Lumley (Redditch)
  • Bill Cash (Stone)
  • Lucy Allan (Telford)
  • Craig Tracey (Warwickshire North)
  • Owen Paterson (Shropshire North)
  • Daniel Kawczynski (Shrewsbury & Atcham)
  • Nadhim Zahawi (Stratford)
  • Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire)
  • Andrew Bingham (High Peak)
  • Tom Pursglove (Corby)
  • Karl McCartney (Lincoln)
  • Andrea Leadsom (South Northamptonshire)
  • Edward Leigh (Gainsborough)
  • Nigel Mills (Amber Valley)
  • Stephen Phillips (Sleaford & North Hykeham)
  • Michael Fabricant (Lichfield)
  • Peter Bone (Wellingborough)

LABOUR

  • Gisela Stuart (Birmingham Edgbaston)

Midlands MPs who are undecided on whether to remain or leave the EU

TORY

  • Amanda Solloway (Derby North)

LABOUR

The following Midlands MPs have yet to confirm to ITV News Central whether they are 'in' or 'out'

TORY

  • Wendy Morton (Aldridge Brownhills)
  • Andrew Griffiths (Burton)
  • Amanda Milling (Cannock Chase)
  • Alex Chalk (Cheltenham)
  • Jesse Norman (Hereford & Herefordshire South)
  • Bill Wiggin (North Herefordshire)
  • Jeremy Wright (Kenilworth & Southam)
  • Julian Knight (Solihull)
  • Andrew Mitchell (Sutton Coldfield)
  • Christopher Pincher (Tamworth)
  • Laurence Roberton (Tewkesbury)
  • Chris White (Warwick & Leamington)
  • David Tredinnick (Bosworth)
  • Chris Heaton-Harris (Daventry)
  • Pauline Latham (Mid Derbyshire)
  • Heather Wheeler (South Derbyshire)
  • Maggie Throup (Erewash)
  • Nick Boules (Grantham & Stamford)
  • Philip Hollobone (Kettering)
  • Alberto Costa (South Leicestershire)
  • Alan Duncan (Rutland & Melton)
  • Mark Spencer (Sherwood)
  • John Hayes (South Holland & The Deepings)

LABOUR

  • Roger Godsiff (Birmingham Hall Green)
  • Shabana Mahmood (Birmingham Ladywood)
  • Steve McCabe (Birmingham Sell Oak)
  • Geoffrey Robinson (Coventry North West)
  • Jim Cunningham (Coventry South)
  • Ruth Smeeth (Stoke on Trent North)
  • Roberto Flello (Stoke on Trent South)
  • David Winnick (Walsall South)
  • John Spellar (Warley)
  • John Mann (Bassetlaw)
  • Dennis Skinner (Bolsover)
  • Natascha Engel (North East Derbyshire)
  • Alan Meale (Mansfield)

More on this story