Advertisement

  1. ITV Report

The latest school closures across the region

These are the latest school closures in the region. Parents are advised to contact schools directly if they are unsure.

West Midlands

Dudley

  • Dudley Wood Primary
  • Brook Primary
  • Halesbury School
  • Howley Grange Primary
  • Crestwood Park
  • Netherton CE Primary
  • Blowers Green Primary
  • Hurst Hill Primary
  • Queen Victoria Primary
  • Crestwood Park Primary
  • Quarry Bank Primary
  • Blanford Mere Primary
  • Priory Primary
  • Pedmore CE Primary
  • Christ Church Primar
  • Lapal Primary
  • Red Hall Primary
  • Woodside Primary School & Nursery
  • Foxyards Primary
  • Greenfield Primary
  • Tenterfields Primary
  • Wallbrook Primary, Amblecote Primary
  • St Mark's CE Primary
  • Oldswinford Church of England Primary
  • St James's CE Primary
  • Sledmere Primary
  • Church of the Ascension Primary
  • Roberts Primary
  • The Ridge Primary
  • Straits Primary
  • Woodside Primary
  • Glynne Primary
  • Manor Way Primary
  • Russells Hall Primary
  • Rufford Primary
  • St Joseph's Catholic Primary
  • Dingle Community Primary
  • Peters Hill Primary
  • Beechwood C of E Primary
  • Wren’s Nest Primary
  • Hurst Green Primary
  • Northfield Road Primary
  • Halesowen CE Primary
  • Newfield Park
  • Cotwall End Primary
  • Withymoor
  • Cradley CE Primary
  • St. Mary's CE (VC) Primary
  • Fairhaven Primary
  • Howley Grange Primary
  • Colley Lane Primary
  • Mount Pleasant Primary
  • Maidensbridge Primary
  • Caslon Community Primary
  • Woodsetton, Rosewood
  • Hawbush Primary, St. Chad's Catholic Primary
  • Wollescote Primary
  • Maidensbridge Primary
  • Olive Hill Primary
  • Gig Mill Primary
  • Sutton School and Specialist College
  • Cherry Tree Learning Centre
  • Sycamore Short Stay School
  • Thorns Collegiate Academy
  • King Edward VI College
  • Ridgewood High
  • Castle High
  • Hillcrest, Leasowes High
  • Summerhill
  • Brier School.

Shropshire

  • Primary Schools
  • Adderley
  • Albrighton Primary
  • Alveley
  • Ashford Carbonell Bishop Hooper
  • Baschurch Primary
  • Beckbury
  • Belvidere Primary, Shrewsbury
  • Bicton
  • Bishop's Castle Primary
  • Bitterley
  • Bomere Heath
  • Brockton School
  • Broseley Primary
  • Brown Clee, Ditton Priors
  • Bryn Offa, Pant
  • Buildwas
  • Buntingsdale Primary, Market Drayton
  • Burford
  • Castlefields, Bridgnorth
  • Cheswardine
  • Chirbury
  • Christ Church, Cressage
  • Church Preen
  • Claverley
  • Clee Hill Community Academy
  • Cleobury Mortimer Primary
  • Clive
  • Cockshutt
  • Coleham, Shrewsbury
  • Condover
  • Corvedale, Diddlebury
  • Criftins
  • Crowmoor, Shrewsbury
  • Dorrington
  • Ellesmere Primary
  • Farlow
  • Gobowen
  • Grange Primary (Academy)
  • Greenacres, Shrewsbury
  • Greenfields, Shrewsbury
  • Hadnall
  • Harlescott Junior, Shrewsbury
  • Highley
  • Hinstock
  • Hodnet
  • Holy Trinity, Oswestry
  • John Wilkinson, Broseley
  • Kinlet
  • Kinnerley
  • Longden
  • Longlands, Market Drayton
  • Longnor
  • Lower Heath
  • Ludlow Infant
  • Ludlow Junior
  • Lydbury North
  • Market Drayton Infant and Nursery
  • Market Drayton Junior
  • Martin Wilson, Shrewsbury
  • Mereside Primary, Shrewsbury
  • Minsterley
  • Moreton Say
  • Mount Pleasant Primary, Shrewsbury
  • Much Wenlock Primary
  • Myddle
  • Newtown
  • Norbury
  • Norton-in-Hales
  • Oakmeadow, Bayston Hill
  • Onny, Onibury
  • Our Lady & St Oswald's Catholic Primary, Oswestry
  • Oxon, Shrewsbury
  • Pontesbury
  • Prees
  • Radbrook, Shrewsbury
  • Rushbury
  • Selattyn
  • Sheriffhales
  • Shifnal Primary
  • Shrewsbury Cathedral Catholic Primary
  • St Andrew's Primary, Shifnal
  • St Andrew's, Nesscliffe
  • St George's Junior, Shrewsbury
  • St George's, Clun
  • St Giles', Shrewsbury
  • St John the Baptist, Ruyton XI Towns
  • St John's Catholic, Bridgnorth
  • St Laurence, Ludlow
  • St Lawrence Primary, Church Stretton
  • St Leonard's, Bridgnorth
  • St Lucia's, Upton Magna
  • St Martin's, Oswestry
  • St Mary's Bluecoat, Bridgnorth
  • St Mary's Primary, Shawbury
  • St Mary's, Albrighton
  • St Peter's, Wem
  • St Thomas & St Anne's, Hanwood
  • Stiperstones
  • Stoke-on-Tern
  • Stokesay, Craven Arms
  • Stottesdon
  • Sundorne Infant, Shrewsbury
  • Tilstock
  • TMBSS
  • Trefonen
  • Trinity, Ford
  • Welshampton
  • West Felton
  • Weston Lullingfields
  • Weston Rhyn
  • Whitchurch Infant
  • Whitchurch Junior
  • Whittington
  • Whixall
  • Wilfred Owen, Shrewsbury
  • Wistanstow
  • Woodfield Infant, Shrewsbury
  • Woore
  • Worfield
  • Worthen - Long Mountain
  • Severndale Specialist Academy
  • Woodlands, Wem
  • Secondary Schools
  • Belvidere, Shrewsbury
  • Bridgnorth Endowed (Academy)
  • Church Stretton (Academy)
  • Community College, Bishops Castle
  • Corbet, Baschurch (Academy)
  • Grange, Shrewsbury (Now Shrewsbury Academy)
  • Grove, Market Drayton
  • Idsall, Shifnal
  • Lacon Childe, Cleobury Mortimer
  • Lakelands, Ellesmere (Academy)
  • Ludlow CE
  • Marches, Oswestry (Academy)
  • Mary Webb, Pontesbury
  • Meole Brace, Shrewsbury
  • Oldbury Wells, Bridgnorth
  • Priory, Shrewsbury (Academy)
  • Sir John Talbot's, Whitchurch
  • Thomas Adams, Wem
  • TMBSS
  • Severndale Specialist Academy
  • Shrewsbury Academy
  • St Martin's, Oswestry
  • Sundorne, Shrewsbury (now Shrewsbury Academy)
  • William Brookes, Much Wenlock (Academy)
  • Woodlands, Wem
  • Severndale specialist Academy

Worcestershire

  • Abberley Parochial Primary School
  • Abbey Park First & Nursery School
  • Abbey Park Middle School
  • Abbeywood First School
  • Alvechurch CE Middle School
  • Arrow Vale RSA Academy
  • Ashton-under-Hill First School
  • Astley CE Primary School
  • Aston Fields Middle School
  • Astwood Bank First School
  • Batchley First School
  • Baxter College
  • Bayton CE Primary School
  • Beaconside Primary & Nursery School
  • Belbroughton CE Primary School
  • Bengeworth Academy
  • Beoley First School
  • Bewdley Primary School
  • Birchensale Middle School
  • Bishop Perowne CE College
  • Blackminster Middle School
  • Blackwell First School
  • Blakedown CE Primary School
  • Blessed Edward Oldcorne Catholic College
  • Bredon Hancock's Endowed CE First School
  • Bredon Hill Middle School
  • Bretforton First School
  • Broadheath CE Primary School
  • Broadwas CE Primary School
  • Broadway First School
  • Burlish Park Primary School
  • Callow End CE Primary School
  • Carnforth School
  • Castlemorton CE Primary School
  • Catshill First School & Nursery
  • Catshill Middle School
  • Chaddesley Corbett Endowed Primary School
  • Chadsgrove School & Specialist Sports College
  • Charford First School
  • Chawson Community First School
  • Cherry Orchard First School, Pershore
  • Cherry Orchard Primary School, Worcester
  • Christopher Whitehead Language College
  • Church Hill Middle School
  • Church Lench CE First School
  • Claines CE Primary School
  • Cleeve Prior CE First School
  • Clifton-upon-Teme Primary School
  • Comberton Primary School
  • ContinU Plus Academy
  • Cookley Sebright Primary School
  • Crabbs Cross Academy
  • Cranham Primary School
  • Cropthorne-with-Charlton CE First School
  • Crowle CE First School
  • Cutnall Green CE First School
  • Defford-cum-Besford CE First School
  • Dines Green Primary School
  • Dodford First School
  • Droitwich Spa High School & Sixth Form Centre
  • Dyson Perrins CE Academy
  • Eckington CE First School
  • Eldersfield Lawn CE Primary School
  • Evesham Nursery School
  • Fairfield First School, Bromsgrove
  • Far Forest Lea Memorial CE Primary School
  • Feckenham CE First School
  • Finstall First School
  • Fladbury CE First School
  • Flyford Flavell First School
  • Foley Park Community Primary School
  • Fort Royal Community Primary School
  • Franche Community Primary School
  • Great Malvern Primary School
  • Great Witley CE Primary School
  • Grimley & Holt CE Primary School
  • Grove Primary School
  • Hagley Catholic High School
  • Hagley Primary School
  • Hallow CE Primary School
  • Hanbury CE First School
  • Hanley Castle High School
  • Hanley Swan St Gabriel's with St Mary's CE Primary
  • Harvington CE First and Nursery School
  • Haybridge High School & Sixth Form
  • Heronswood Primary School
  • Hindlip CE First School
  • Hollymount School
  • Holyoakes Field First School
  • Holywell Primary & Nursery School
  • Honeybourne First School Academy
  • Inkberrow First School
  • Ipsley CE RSA Academy
  • Kempsey Primary School
  • King Charles I School & Sixth Form Centre
  • Leigh & Bransford Primary School
  • Lickey End First School
  • Lickey Hills Primary School
  • Lindridge St Lawrence's CE Primary School
  • Madresfield CE Primary School
  • Malvern Parish CE Primary School
  • Malvern Wells CE Primary School
  • Martley CE Primary School
  • Matchborough First School Academy
  • Meadow Green Primary School
  • Meadows First School
  • Millfields First School
  • Moon's Moat First School
  • Newbridge School
  • North Bromsgrove High School
  • Northwick Manor Primary
  • Norton Juxta Kempsey CE First School
  • Nunnery Wood High School
  • Nunnery Wood Primary School
  • Oak Hill First School
  • Oasis Academy Warndon
  • Offenham CE First School
  • Offmore Primary School
  • Oldbury Park Primary School
  • Ombersley Endowed First School
  • Our Lady of Mount Carmel Catholic First School
  • Our Lady Queen of Peace Catholic Primary School
  • Overbury CE First School
  • Parkside Middle School
  • Pebworth First School
  • Pendock CE Primary School
  • Perdiswell Primary School
  • Perry Wood Primary & Nursery School
  • Pershore High School
  • Pinvin CE First School
  • Pitcheroak School
  • Pitmaston Primary School
  • Powick CE Primary School
  • Prince Henry's High School
  • Red Hill CE Primary School
  • Ridgeway Academy
  • Rigby Hall School
  • Riversides School
  • Roman Way First School
  • Rushwick CE Primary School
  • Sedgeberrow CE First School
  • Sidemoor First School & Nursery
  • Somers Park School
  • South Bromsgrove High School
  • St Ambrose's Catholic Primary School
  • St Andrew's CE First School, Barnt Green
  • St Andrew's CE First School, Evesham
  • St Anne's CE Primary School
  • St Augustine's Catholic High School & Sixth Form
  • St Barnabas CE First & Middle, Drakes Broughton
  • St Barnabas CE Primary School, Worcester
  • St Bede's Catholic Middle School
  • St Catherine's CE Primary School
  • St Clement's CE Primary School
  • St Egwin's CE Middle School
  • St George's Catholic Primary School, Worcester
  • St Georges CE First School, Redditch
  • St George's CE Primary & Nursery, Kidderminster
  • St George's CE Primary School, Worcester
  • St James' CE Primary School, West Malvern
  • St John's CE Middle School
  • St John's CE Primary School
  • St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Droitwich
  • St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Malvern
  • St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Worcester
  • St Kenelm's CE Primary School
  • St Luke's CE First School
  • St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Broadway
  • St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Evesham
  • St Mary's CE Primary School, Kidderminster
  • St Matthias CE Primary Academy
  • St Nicholas' CE Middle Schoo
  • St Oswald's CE Primary School
  • St Peter's Catholic First School, Bromsgrove
  • St Peter's Droitwich CE Academy
  • St Stephen's CE First School
  • St Thomas More Catholic First School
  • St Wulstan's Catholic Primary School
  • Stanley Road Primary School
  • Stoke Prior First School
  • Stourport Primary School
  • Suckley School
  • Sutton Park Community Primary School
  • Swan Lane First School
  • Sytchampton Endowed Primary School
  • Tardebigge CE First School
  • Tenacres First School
  • Tenbury High Ormiston Academy
  • The Beacon Primary PRU
  • The Bewdley School & Sixth Form Centre
  • The Chantry School
  • The Chase, Malvern
  • The De Montfort School
  • The Forge Secondary PRU
  • The Kingfisher School
  • The Littletons CE First School
  • The Lyppard Grange Primary School
  • The Stourport High School & VI Form College
  • The Vaynor First School

Warwickshire

  • Abbey C.Of E. Infant School
  • Abbots Farm Infant School
  • Abbots Farm Junior School
  • Acorns Primary School
  • Alcester Academy
  • Alcester Grammar School
  • All Saints Bedworth C.Of E. Primary School & Nursery
  • All Saints C.Of E. (VA) Primary School,
  • All Saints C.Of E. Junior School
  • Alveston C.Of E. Primary School
  • Arden Forest Infant School
  • Arley Primary School
  • Ashlawn School
  • Atherstone Nursery School
  • Austrey C.Of E. Primary School
  • Aylesford School and Sixth Form College i
  • Barford St. Peter's C.Of E. Primary School
  • Bawnmore Infant School
  • Bedworth Heath Nursery School
  • Bidford-On-Avon C.Of E. Primary School
  • Bilton C.Of E. Junior School
  • Bilton Infant School
  • Bilton School
  • Binley Woods Primary School
  • Birchwood Primary School
  • Bishops Itchington Primary School
  • Bishops Tachbrook C.Of E. Primary School
  • Bishopton Primary School
  • Boughton Leigh Infant School
  • Boughton Leigh Junior School
  • Bournebrook C.Of E. Primary School
  • Brailes C.Of E. Primary School
  • Briar Hill Infant School is fully
  • Bridgetown Primary School
  • Brooke School
  • Brookhurst Primary School
  • Brownsover Community School
  • Budbrooke Primary School
  • Burton Green C.Of E. Primary School

Derbyshire

  • St Georges CE cont Primary School
  • Rosliston CE Primary School
  • Hartshorne CE Primary School
  • Eureka Primary School
  • The William Allitt School
  • Church Gresley Infant and Nursery School
  • Elmsleigh Infant & Nursery School
  • Netherseal St Peters C E primary School
  • Findern Primary School
  • Belmont Primary School
  • Granville Academy
  • Stanton Primary School
  • Saint John Houghton Catholic Academy
  • Overseal Primary School
  • Flagg Nursery School

Leicestershire

  • New College Leicester
  • Hallam Fields Primary
  • Riverside Primary
  • Highcliffe Primary
  • Rushey Mead Academy
  • Husbands Bosworth Primary
  • Rawlins Academy
  • Ellistown Primary
  • South Charnwood High School
  • Lutterworth High School
  • Wolsey House Primary
  • Newcroft Primary
  • Lutterworth College
  • The Martin High School
  • Cobden Primary
  • Humphrey Perkins School
  • Hinckley Academy and John Cleveland Sixth Form Centre
  • Ibstock Junior School
  • Redmoor Academy
  • Havelock infant and junior schools
  • Loatlands Primary
  • South Kilworth Primary
  • Mountsaye Academy
  • Uppingham Community College
  • Rothwell Victoria Infant and Junior Schools
  • City of Leicester College
  • Brockington College
  • Cedars Academy
  • Willowbrook Primary
  • Farndon Fields
  • Fullhurst Community College
  • Rowlatts Hill Primary Academy
  • Soar Valley College
  • St Peter's CE Primary Market Bosworth
  • Danemill Primary, Enderby
  • Alderman Richard Hallam Primary
  • Moat Community College
  • Sir John Moore Primary, Appleby Magna
  • Newton Burgoland Primary
  • Beauchamp College, Oadby
  • Meadow View Farm School
  • Madani Schools
  • Captains Close Primary, Asfordby
  • Huncote Primary
  • Winstanley School
  • Ellesmere College
  • Dunton Bassett Primary
  • Sandfield Close Primary
  • Babington Academy
  • Woolden Hill Primary, Anstey
  • Thurnby Lodge Primary
  • Hamilton Academy
  • Countesthorpe Leysland Community College
  • Dorothy Goodman SEN Academy
  • Wigston College
  • Wigston Academy
  • King Edward VII Science and Sport College, Coalville
  • St Hartulph's CE Primary, Breedon-on-the-Hill
  • Lancaster Academy

Nottinghamshire

  • Christ the King School, Arnold
  • St John Houghton CVA, Ilkeston