Olivier Awards: full list of nominees

A Chorus Line has been nominated for Best Musical Revival. Photo: REUTERS/Gary Hershorn

BEST ACTOR

  • Rupert Everett - The Judas Kiss
  • James McAvoy - Macbeth
  • Mark Rylance - Twelfth Night
  • Rafe Spall - Constellations
  • Luke Treadaway - The Curious Incident Of The Dog In The Night-Time

BEST ACTRESS

  • Helen Mirren - The Audience
  • Hattie Morahan - A Doll's House
  • Billie Piper - The Effect
  • Kristin Scott Thomas - Old Times

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

  • Paul Chahidi - Twelfth Night
  • Richard McCabe - The Audience
  • Adrian Scarborough - Hedda Gabler
  • Kyle Soller - Long Day's Journey Into Night

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

  • Janie Dee - NSFW
  • Anastasia Hille - The Effect
  • Cush Jumbo - Julius Caesar (Donmar Warehouse)
  • Helen McCrory - The Last Of The Haussmans
  • Nicola Walker - The Curious Incident Of The Dog In The Night-Time

MASTERCARD BEST NEW PLAY

  • Constellations
  • The Audience
  • The Curious Incident Of The Dog In The Night-Time
  • This House

BEST DIRECTOR

  • Stephen Daldry - The Audience
  • Marianne Elliott - The Curious Incident Of The Dog In The Night-Time
  • Jeremy Herrin - This House
  • Simon McBurney - The Master And Margarita

BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

  • Michael Ball - Sweeney Todd
  • Alex Bourne - Kiss Me, Kate
  • Tom Chambers - Top Hat
  • Will Young - Cabaret

BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

  • Heather Headley - The Bodyguard
  • Imelda Staunton - Sweeney Todd
  • Summer Strallen - Top Hat
  • Hannah Waddingham - Kiss Me, Kate

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

  • Adam Garcia - Kiss Me, Kate
  • Debbie Kurup - The Bodyguard
  • Sian Phillips - Cabaret
  • Leigh Zimmerman - A Chorus Line

BEST NEW MUSICAL

  • Loserville
  • Soul Sister
  • The Bodyguard
  • Top Hat

BEST REVIVAL

  • Long Day's Journey Into Night
  • Macbeth
  • Old Times
  • Twelfth Night (Apollo Theatre)

BEST MUSICAL REVIVAL

  • A Chorus Line
  • Cabaret
  • Kiss Me, Kate
  • Sweeney Todd

BEST ENTERTAINMENT AND FAMILY

  • Cinderella (St James Theatre)
  • Goodnight Mister Tom
  • Hansel And Gretel
  • Room On The Broom

WHITE LIGHT AWARD FOR BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

  • Paul Anderson - The Master And Margarita
  • Paule Constable - The Curious Incident Of The Dog In The Night-Time
  • Lee Curran - Constellations
  • Mark Henderson - Sweeney Todd

BEST SOUND DESIGN

  • Ian Dickinson - The Curious Incident Of The Dog In The Night-Time
  • Paul Groothuis - Sweeney Todd
  • David McSeveney - Constellations
  • Gareth Owen - Top Hat

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

  • Bob Crowley - The AudienceJon Morrell - Top HatJenny Tiramani - Twelfth NightAnthony Ward - Sweeney Todd

XL VIDEO AWARD FOR BEST SET DESIGN

  • Hildegard Bechtler - Top Hat
  • Miriam Buether & Wang Gongxin - Wild Swans
  • Bunny Christie & Finn Ross - The Curious Incident Of The Dog In The Night-Time
  • Tim Hatley - The Bodyguard

BEST NEW DANCE PRODUCTION

  • Aeternum by the Royal Ballet at the Royal Opera House, choreographed by Christopher Wheeldon
  • Cacti by Nederlands Dans Theatre 2 at Sadler's Wells, choreographed by Alexander Ekman
  • A Streetcar Named Desire by Scottish Ballet at Sadler's Wells

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN DANCE

  • Lez Brotherston for the set and costumes for Matthew Bourne's Sleeping Beauty, New Adventures at Sadler's Wells
  • ILL-Abilities company in Breakin' Convention at Sadler's Wells
  • Marianela Nunez for Aeternum, Diana & Actaeon and Viscera, The Royal Ballet at the Royal Opera House

BEST THEATRE CHOREOGRAPHER

  • Scott Ambler - Chariots Of Fire
  • Bill Deamer - Top Hat
  • Scott Graham & Steven Hoggett - The Curious Incident Of The Dog In The Night-Time
  • Stephen Mear - Kiss Me, Kate

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN AN AFFILIATE THEATRE

  • Caroline Horton for You're Not Like The Other Girls Chrissy at the Bush Theatre
  • The production of Red Velvet at the Tricycle Theatre
  • The season of new writing at the Royal Court Upstairs
  • Kate Bond and Morgan Lloyd for You Me Bum Bum Train, presented by Theatre Royal Stratford East

BEST NEW OPERA PRODUCTION

  • Billy Budd, English National Opera at the London Coliseum
  • Caligula, English National Opera at the London Coliseum
  • Einstein On The Beach at the Barbican Theatre
  • La Traviata, English National Opera at the London Coliseum

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN OPERA

  • Edward Gardner for his conducting of The Flying Dutchman and Billy Budd at the English National Opera, London Coliseum
  • Bryan Hymel for his performances in Les Troyens, Robert Le Diable and Rusalka at the Royal Opera House
  • Music Theatre Wales for In The Locked Room/Ghost Patrol at the Linbury Theatre, the Royal Opera House
  • The Stage Management teams at English National Opera, London Coliseum and the Royal Opera House

BBC RADIO 2 AUDIENCE AWARD

  • Billy Elliot The Musical
  • Matilda The Musical
  • The Phantom Of The Opera
  • Wicked

SPECIAL AWARD

  • Gillian Lynne
  • Michael Frayn