1. ITV Report

Ofsted report lists underperforming schools in our region

A new report released by Ofsted has highlighted 17 schools in the region for not achieving a good inspection rating for over a decade.

Schools across Kent, Hampshire, Buckinghamshire, Berkshire and Surrey were listed as 'consistently less than good' since 2005 despite receiving considerable attention and investment, according to the education watchdog.

The schools listed had not received a 'Good' rating at any point since 2005 Credit: ITV

135 schools nationwide were listed in the report, which found that unstable leadership, high staff turnover and difficulties recruiting were shared characteristics between the underachieving schools.

Below are the listed schools in our region:

  • The Aylesbury Vale Academy – Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire
  • Peel common Junior School – Gosport, Hampshire
  • Fernhill Primary School – Farmborough, Hampshire
  • Newtown CofE Voluntary Controlled Primary – Gosport, Hampshire
  • All Saints Church of England Primary School – Isle of Wight
  • Tree Tops Primary Academy – Maidstone, Kent
  • Temple Grove Academy – Tunbridge Wells, Kent
  • Milton Court Primary Academy – Sittingbourne, Kent
  • St Gregory’s Catholic Primary School – Margate, Kent
  • Oasis Academy Isle of Sheppey – Isle of Sheppey, Kent
  • High Weald Academy – Cranbrook, Kent
  • Featherby Junior School – Gillingham, Kent
  • Kingfisher Community Primary School – Chatham, Kent
  • The Robert Napier School – Gillingham, Kent
  • Battle Primary Academy – Reading, Berkshire
  • St Monica Primary School – Southampton, Hampshire
  • St Matthew’s CofE Primary School – Surrey

Watch this report by our Social Affairs Correspondent Christine Alsford:

Chief schools inspector for Ofsted Amanda Spielman said it was time that urgent changes were made.

There are 500 schools in the UK that have had back-to-back 'requires improvement' inspections from Ofsted.

Below are the list of schools in our region that require improvement:

Bracknell Forest

  • Fox Hill Primary School
  • Winkfield St Mary's C of E Primary
  • Harmans Water Primary School
  • Crown Wood Primary

Brighton and Hove

  • St Batholomew's C of E Primary School
  • Longhill High School


  • The Beaconsfield School

East Sussex

  • Pells Church of England Primary
  • St Mary Star of the Sea Catholic Primary
  • Heron Park Primary Academy
  • Silverdale Primary Academy
  • Ark Helenswood Academy


  • Greatham Primary School
  • Waterside Primary School
  • Poulner Junior School
  • Peel Common Junior
  • Fernhill Primary
  • Nursling C of E Primary
  • Leesland C of E Junior
  • Leesland C of E Infants
  • Newtown C of E Primary
  • St John's Gosport Primary
  • St Mary's Catholic Primary
  • Cherrywood Community Primary
  • St Columba C of E Primary
  • Woodlands Education Centre
  • John Hanson Community College
  • The Hayling College
  • Fort Hill Community School
  • Fernhill School
  • Everest Community Academy

Isle of Wight

  • Wootton Community Primary
  • Dover Park Primary
  • All Saints C of E Primary
  • Medina College


  • Dunton Green Primary
  • Sutton Valence Primary
  • Riverview Junior
  • Cage Green Primary
  • Wateringbury C of E Primary
  • Ash Cartwright and Kelsey C of E Primary
  • Holy Trinity C of E Primary
  • West Kingsdown C of E Primary
  • Lynsted and Norton Primary
  • Tree Tops Primary
  • Salemstone Primary
  • St Laurence in Thanet C of E Primary
  • Dame Janet Primary Academy
  • Temple Grove Primary
  • Milton Court Primary Academy
  • St Gregory's Catholic Primary
  • St Botolph's C of E Primary
  • South Borough Primary
  • Temple Hill Primary Academy
  • Birchwood PRU
  • New Line Learning Academy
  • Oasis Academy Isle of Sheppey
  • Dover Christ Church Academy
  • Towers School and Sixth Form
  • High Weald Academy


  • Luton Infant and Nursery School
  • Oaklands School
  • Hempstead Infant School
  • Elaine Primary Academy
  • Kingfisher Community Primary
  • Stoke Community School
  • The Robert Napier School


  • John Henry Newman Academy
  • Hornton Primary
  • Queen Emma's Primary
  • Southwold County Primary
  • Banbury Academy


  • Isambard Brunel Junior School


  • Battle Primary
  • Prospect School


  • St Monica Primary School
  • Fairisle Junior School
  • Woodlands Community College

West Berkshire

  • Parsons Down Infant School
  • Speenhamland Primary School
  • Thatcham Park C of E Primary
  • Theale Green School

West Sussex

  • West Green Primary
  • Northolmes Junior School, Horsham
  • Milton Mount Primary School
  • London Meed Community Primary
  • Thomas A Becket Junior
  • Jolesfield C of E Primary
  • Petworth C of E Primary
  • St Wilfrids Catholic Primary
  • St Margaret's C of E Primary
  • St Francis of Assisi Catholic Primary
  • Seymour Primary
  • Gossops Green Primary
  • Ifield Community College
  • The Sir Robert Woodard Academy
  • The Academy, Selsey
  • Thomas Bennett Community College

Windsor and Maidenhead

  • Datchet St Mary's C of E Primary
  • Altwood C of E Secondary
  • Trevelyan Middle School


  • Bearwood Primary School
  • Keep Hatch Primary


  • Christ the King Catholic Primary
  • Kinson Primary School


  • Upton Junior
  • Milldown C of E Primary
  • Durweston C of E Primary
  • Holy Trinity C of E Primary
  • Chickerell Primary Academy
  • The Wey Valley School