Advertisement

  1. ITV Report

North East recognised in New Year's Honours List

Amanda Skelton (top left), Norma Redfearn (bottom left) and Judith Doyle (right) Photo:

Two of the region's senior council officials and a school principal have been awarded CBEs in the New Year's Honours list.

Amanda Skelton, who is the Chief Executive of Redcar & Cleveland Council, has been recognised for service to Redcar and the Tees Valley economy, while North Tyneside's directly-elected mayor, Norma Redfearn, received her award for public and community service.

Meanwhile the principal of Gateshead College, Judith Doyle has received a CBE for services to education and skills in the North East.

As well as heading up Redcar & Cleveland Council, Amanda Skelton has been in charge of the task force established to help more than two thousand workers who lost their jobs when the SSI Steelworks closed in 2015. The SSI Task Force secured £80 million from the government to secure new jobs and businesses.

Norma Redfearn was re-elected as Mayor of North Tyneside for the second time in May 2017. She is the first mayor to secure back-to-back terms in North Tyneside, increasing her majority this time with 56% of the votes.

Judith Doyle is the first female CEO of Gateshead College and cites her biggest achievement as seeing the institution receive an outstanding rating from Ofsted.

Josephine Catherine Boaden (Gateshead), the Chief Executive of the Northern Housing Consortium, receives a CBE for services to education and skills in the North East, while Nigel John Mills (Newcastle), co-founder of The Lakes Distillery, receives his CBE for services to entrepreneurship.

Dr Lindsey Janet Whiterod, the Chief Executive of South Tyneside College, receives her CBE for services to education.

Professor Pratibha Laxman Gai, from the University of York has received a Damehood for her services to chemical science and technology.

And John Buxton fro Whitby has received an OBE for services to rural and local railways. Mr Buxton is a director of the Esk Valley Railway Development Company Community which runs a community rail line service between Middlesbrough and Whitby through the North York Moors National Park.

Also awarded an OBE:

Matthew Boyle, from Morpeth, President and Chief Executive, Sevcon for services to engineering and skills.

Thomas Lionel Ashley Burgess from Pickering for services to charity, the RNLI and Business.

Zoe Carr from Sunderland, the Chief Executive of WISE Academies Trust, for services to Education.

Judith Hay from Newcastle, Assistant Director for Children and Families at North Yorkshire County Councll for services to Child Protection.

Dr Stanley Higgins from Yarm, for services to the Chemical Process Industry.

Martin Kelly from York, Head of Resources at North Yorkshire County Council, for services to children and young people.

Gary Ridley, Assistant Chief Officer, Durham Constabulary.

John Shallcross from Morpeth for voluntary services to Young People and Youth Clubs.

People awarded an MBE:

Ethel Armstrong from Durham for services to the NHS Workforce and to retired people.

Neil Bohanna from Glusburn, North Yorkshire for his services to Higher Education.

Michael Burgess from Witton Gilbert, for services to disadvantaged young people.

David Burn from Hexham, for services to the Magistracy and the community.

Darell Buttery from York, for services to Heritage.

David Carter from Yarm, for services to the community.

Nicola Clark from Tyneside, for services to Business and the community.

Jeff Coates from Cramlington, social worker, for services to children.

Albert Dicken from Whitby, for services to charity.

Julie Dixon from Prudhoe, for services to the community.

John Eltringham from South Shields, for service to the sea cadets.

Dave Fleetwood from Sunderland, for services to the community.

Edward Gatenby from Chester-le-Street, for services to HM Prison service.

Ian Harris from Newcastle, Citizens' Advice Bureau.

Hedley Heron from Morpeth for services to charity and the community.

Cllr Michele Hodgson from Stanley, for services to Fire and Rescue.

Shirley Kankowski from Ashington, for services to State Pension Reform.

Dorothy Keane from Sunderland, for services to Radiography.

Stefa McManners from Bishop Auckland, for services to the community.

Tim Pocock from Ripon, for services to Education and charity.

Dorothy Rand from Chester-le-Street, for services to local government and the community.

Cllr Ann Reid from York, for services to local government.

Christine Robson from Stanley, for services to the Fire and Rescue Service and to the community.

Dr Nicholas Rowe from York, for services to People with mental ill health.

Patricia Shore from Harrogate, for services to the community.

British Empire Medal (BEM):

Violet Atkinson from Sunderland, road safety volunteer, for services to road safety awareness and Education.

Gertrude Ayer from Stanley, for services to the community in Annfield Plain.

Frank Bull from Alnwick, for services to the Royal British Legion and the community in Whitby.

Susan Clarey from Newton Aycliffe, for services to education.

Stuart Frost from Harrogate, for services to the community.

Jean O'Hanlon from Alnwick, for voluntary service to ex-Service Personnel and to the community.

Alex Oliver from Durham for services to charity and the community.

Miss Joyce Taylor, for services to Durham Cathedral.

Mary Toward from Dinnington, for political service.

Philippa Webster from York, for services to Children and Young People.

Doris Williams from Stanley, for services to choral singing.

What do the honours mean?

Companion of Honour: This is awarded to people who have a major contribution to the arts, science, medicine, or government over a long period.

Knight or Dame: This is awarded to those who have had a big contribution in any activity, usually at national level.

Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE): This is awarded to those who have a lesser role at national level, or a leading role at regional level. It's also for any innovative contribution to an area.

Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE): This is awarded for having a major local role in any activity, where work has made them known nationally in their chosen area.

Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE): This is awarded for a significant achievement or outstanding service to the community - as well as for local ‘hands-on’ service which stands out as an example to other people.

British Empire Medal (BEM): Reintroduced in 2012, this medal rewards a sustained, local contribution or innovative, high-impact work over a short period.

Overseas Territories Police and Fire Service Medals is given for service in British Overseas Territories.

Royal Victorian Order (RVO): An award given by the Queen - usually to people who have helped her personally, like members of the Royal household staff or British ambassadors.

The George Cross is awarded for acts of heroism and courage in extreme danger.

The George Medal is for acts of great bravery.

The Queen’s Gallantry Medal is given for special acts of bravery.

The Queen’s Commendation for Bravery and The Queen’s Commendation for Bravery in the Air is awarded for risk to life.