1. ITV Report

Wales' London 2012 heroes get New Year Honours

Jade Jones is awarded with an MBE Photo: Andrew Milligan / PA Wire

Olympic and Paralympic heroes from the summer of sport have been recognised in the New Year Honours list.

Mark Colbourne won a gold and two silver medals in the velodrome Credit: David Davies / PA Wire

Paralympic cycling champion Mark Colbourne is awarded an MBE after winning three medals at the games in London.

Jade Jones from Flint became Britain's first Olympic taekwondo champion is also given the award as are discus throwers Aled Sion Davies and Josie Pearson for services to athletics.

The mastermind of Great Britain's cycling success, Dave Brailsford, has been knighted. The 48-year-old, who grew up at Deiniolen in Gwynedd, is British Cycling performance director and principal of Team Sky, which powered Bradley Wiggins to Tour de France victory in the summer.

Brailsford's British cyclists won eight Olympic and eight Paralympic gold medals in London Credit: David Davies / PA Archive / Press Association Images

Away from London 2012, two legends from others sports are recognised. Former rugby international JJ Williams and cricketer Robert Croft have both been given MBEs.

Welsh New Year Honours recipients

Knights Bachelor

  • David John Brailsford CBE - Performance director, British Cycling - for services to Cycling and the London 2012 Olympic and Paralympic Games

CBE:

  • John Geraint Davies - for voluntary and charitable services in Wales
  • Professor Keith Gordon Harding - Director, Wound Healing Research Centre and director, Time Institute, Department of Dermatology and Wound Healing, Cardiff University - for services to Medicine and Healthcare
  • Roger Hugh Williams - Member of Parliament for Brecon and Radnorshire - for public and political service

OBE:

  • Dr Rodney Simon Berman - former leader, Cardiff Council - for services to Local Government and the community in Cardiff
  • David Brace - Chairman, Dunraven Group Ltd - for services to Business and to charities in Bridgend
  • Mrs Susan Davies - Headteacher, Cynffig Comprehensive School, Bridgend - for services to Education
  • Dr Clive Lester Grace - former Chair, Local Better Regulation Office - for services to Business and voluntary service to Communities
  • Keith John Griffin - Musician - for services to Music in Wales
  • Dr Keith David Griffiths - former director of Therapies and Health Sciences, Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board - for services to the NHS in Wales
  • Professor Judith Elizabeth Hall - Chair, Critical Care Alliance and Founder, Mothers of Africa - for services to Academic Anaesthetics and Charitable services in Africa
  • Edward Augustus Hayward - Entrepreneur - for services to Business and to charities in Wales
  • Dr Peter Higson - former chief executive, Healthcare Inspectorate Wales, Welsh Government - for services to Health, Education and support for Veterans
  • Miss Susan Maria Jenkins - Headteacher, St. Joseph's Roman Catholic High School, Newport, South Wales - for services to Education
  • Mrs Olive Newton - for services to Equality and Human Rights Issues and to the community in Neath, Port Talbot
  • Councillor Melvyn Ernest John Nott - Leader, Bridgend County Borough Council - for services to the community and to Local Government
  • Dr Wyn Price - Head of Emergencies, Welsh Government - for services to Civil Contingency and Emergency Planning in Wales
  • Alan Poyner Pritchard - former Headteacher, Cyfarthfa High School, Merthyr Tydfil - for services to Education in Wales
  • Miss Eleanor Mary Simmonds, MBE - Swimmer - for services to Paralympic Sport
  • Professor John David Williams - former Professor of Medicine, Cardiff University - for services to Patients with Renal Disease in Wales
  • Andrew James Worthington, MBE - Chair, North West Steering Group, London 2012 - for services to the London 2012 Olympic and Paralympic Games

MBE:

  • John Thomas Chamberlain - for services to the community in Cemaes Anglesey and in Indonesia
  • Mark Colbourne - cyclist - for services to Cycling
  • Robert Croft - for services to Cricket
  • Gareth Wyn Davies - former Clerk, Garw Valley Community Council - for public service and for services to the community in the Garw Valley, Bridgend
  • Aled Sion Davies - Discus Athlete - for services to Athletics
  • Mrs Christine Evans-Thomas - Founder, Adam's Bucketful of Hope - for charitable services to Cancer Patients in South and West Wales
  • Professor Brian Gates - for services to Interfaith Relations and to the Religious Education Council of England and Wales
  • Phillip Gyles Hodge - Administrative Officer, Central Casework Group, Driver and Vehicle Agency, Swansea, Department for Transport - for services to Reducing Transport Fraud
  • Anthony Hughes - National Performance manager, Disability Sport Wales - for services to Paralympic Sport and the London 2012 Olympic and Paralympic Games
  • Dr Mahdi Mabruk Jibani - Consultant Physician, Ysbyty Gwynedd Hospital - for services to Medicine
  • Ms Jade Jones - Taekwondo Athlete - for services to Taekwondo
  • Mrs Elaine Owen - Superintendent Clinical Specialist Physiotherapist, Child Development Centre, Bangor - for service to Children with Disabilities
  • Professor Dawood Parker - Managing director, Melys Diagnostics - for services to Science and International Development
  • Ms Josie Rachel Pearson - Discus Athlete - for services to Athletics
  • Mrs Justine Anne Pickering - Founder, Ty Hapus - for services to People with Dementia and for charitable services to the NSPCC
  • Mrs Catherine Diane Pickett - Senior Schools Governance manager, Welsh Government - for public service to the Safety of Schoolchildren
  • Mrs Virginia Prifti - Founder, Lawrence's Roundabout Well Appeal - for charitable services in the UK and Southern Africa
  • Mrs Jean Margaret Rowland - for voluntary services to the Physically Handicapped and Able Bodied Club, Newport, South Wales
  • Mrs Hilda Smith - for services to Vulnerable and Older People
  • Mrs Anne Christine Thomas - for services to the community in Newport, South Wales
  • Mrs Carol Walton - for services to Midwifery and Breastfeeding Mothers in Wales
  • Dr Eleanor Williams - for services to Healthcare and for charitable services in South Wales and Overseas
  • Gerald Robert Williams - Custodian and Guide, Hedd Wyn's Historic Home, Yr Ysgwrn, Snowdonia
  • John James Williams - for services to Rugby and charitable services in Wales
  • Terence Lynn Williams - former Headteacher, Litchard Primary School, Bridgend - for services to Education in Wales
  • Mrs Evelyn Ann Winfield - former Leader, Cwmbran Community Council - for services to Local Government and the community in Cwmbran, Torfaen
  • Dr David George Edwin Wood - for services to Education and Training in General Practice and to the community in North Wales

British Empire Medal - BEM:

  • Donald Leslie Baker - Support Grade Band 1, HMP Cardiff - for services to HM Prison Service and voluntary services to People with Impaired Vision
  • David Arthur Cargill - for services to the community in Radyr and Morganstown Cardiff
  • Ian Clough - for services to the communities in Kiagware Kenya and Coity, Mid-Glamorgan
  • Mrs Margaret Winifred Davies - for services to Music and the community
  • Peter England - for services to the community in Powys and Dyfed
  • Mark Ellis Grinnall - for voluntary service through Paul's Place
  • Grenville Ham - Project Development manager, The Green Valleys - for services to Renewable Energy in Wales
  • Mrs Carole Jean Hillman - for voluntary service to St. John Ambulance and the community in Gwent
  • Frederick Hobbs - for services to the community in Prestatyn Denbighshire
  • Mrs Denise Kelly - former Higher Level Teaching assistant, Bodnant Infants School, Prestatyn - for services to Education in Denbighshire
  • Frederek Sylvester Mayman - for voluntary service to Railway Heritage in the West Midlands and Wales
  • Mrs Eileen Price - for services to the community in the Garw Valley, Bridgend
  • Councillor George Alan Prosper - for services to the community in Lisvane Cardiff
  • Mrs Sheila Roberts - for services to the community in Buckley, Flintshire
  • Miss Wendy Bartlett White - for services to Netball in Wales
  • Mrs Shirley Williams - for services to Music, the community in West Wales and charitable services
  • Mrs Eileen Younghusband - for services to Lifelong Learning in Cardiff and the Vale of Glamorgan

Queen's Police Medal - QPM:

  • Ms Jackie Roberts - Temporary chief Constable, Dyfed Powys Police
  • Peter Vaughan - Chief Constable, South Wales Police