1. ITV Report

New Year's Honours - full Wales list

Katherine Jenkins is awarded an OBE Photo: Ian West/PA Wire

Order of Bath:

Knight Commander (KCB)

  • Derek William Jones CB, of Penarth, Vale of Glamorgan - permanent secretary, Welsh Government - for public service especially to economic and social conditions in Wales.

Royal Victorian Order:

Commander (CVO)

  • His Honour Gruffydd Huw Morgan Daniel - Lord-Lieutenant of Gwynedd.

Member (MVO)

  • Mrs Gemma Catherine Teresa Kaza - inventory controller, household of the Prince of Wales and the Duchess of Cornwall.

Order of the British Empire:

Dame (DBE)

  • Mrs Rosemary Janet Mair Butler AM, of Newport - presiding officer, National Assembly for Wales - for political and public services particularly to women.

Commander (CBE)

  • Nigel Charles Annett, of Brecon, Powys - managing director, Welsh Water - for services to the water industry in Wales and voluntary service to WaterAid.
  • Keith Griffiths, of Aberdare, Rhondda Cynon Taff - chief executive, Rhondda Cynon Taff County Borough Council - for services to local government in Wales.
  • Professor Douglas Bruce Kell, of Wrexham, Clwyd - formerly chief executive, Biotechnology and Biological Sciences Research Council - for services to science and research.
  • Professor John Gordon Williams, of Swansea - professor of health services research, Swansea University - for services to medicine.

Officer (OBE)

  • Professor Susan Ellen Bale, of Magor, Monmouthshire - assistant nurse director, research and development, Aneurin Bevan Local Health Board - for services to nursing and nursing research.
  • Geraint Talfan Davies DL, of Cardiff - for services to culture, broadcasting and to charity.
  • Dr Nicholas Christopher Fox, of Carmarthenshire - director, International Wildlife Consultants UK - for services to falconry and the conservation of raptors.
  • Paul Anthony Griffiths, of Manorbier, Pembrokeshire - for services to music literature and composition.
  • Mrs Eithne Theresa Hughes, of Llandudno Bay, Conwy - headteacher, Bryn Elian High School, Conwy - for services to secondary education in Wales.
  • Katherine Jenkins - singer - for services to music and for charitable services.
  • Lyndon Ivor jones MBE, of Cardiff - chair, the Noah's Ark Appeal - for voluntary services to the Children's Hospital in Wales.
  • Mrs Sara Mogel, of Flintshire - formerly principal, West Cheshire College - for services to vocational education.
  • Syon Ivan Sadka, of Sully, Vale of Glamorgan - chair, Derek Williams Trust - for services to the National Museum of Wales and to the Arts in Wales.
  • David Mark Spofforth, of Arundel, West Sussex - president, Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales - for services to the accountancy profession.
  • Councillor Alan Huw Leader Thomas - Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council - for services to local government in Wales.

Member (MBE)

  • Dr Anne Barnes, of Haverfordwest Pembrokeshire - associate specialist in oncology and end of life care ward 10, Withybush General Hospital, Haverfordwest - for services to cancer patients in Pembrokeshire.
  • Nigel Michael Broad, of Neath - charge nurse, Anglesey ward, Abertawe Bro Morgannwg University Health Board, Swansea - for services to nursing.
  • Mrs Julie Brown, of Abergavenny, Monmouthshire - ward sister, stroke unit, Nevill Hall Hospital, Abergavenny - for services to nursing and stroke services in Wales.
  • Mrs Morfydd Conway, of Barry - for services to the community in Gibbonsdown, Barry.
  • Mrs Pauline Dale, of Abergele, Conwy - programme area manager in hospitality, Coleg Llandrillo - for services to further education.
  • Councillor John James Jones Davies, of Manordeilo, Carmarthenshire - Manordeilo and Salem Community Council - for services to the community in Carmarthenshire.
  • Ian Elliot, of Cynon, Taff - formerly headteacher, Ysgol Penmaes, Brecon, Powys - for services to special education in Wales.
  • Mrs Efa Catrin Gruffudd Jones, of Cardiff - chief executive, Urdd Gobaith Cymru - for services to children and young people in Wales and to Welsh culture.
  • John Nigel Garth Heywood, of Chepstow, Monmouthshire - for services to the community in Chepstow and the Wye Valley.
  • The Reverend Lionel Hopkins MP, of Swansea - formerly chaplain HMP Swansea - for services to prison staff and prisoners and to the community in Swansea.
  • Mrs Carole Maureen Hyde, of Swansea - formerly chairman, Conservation Party disciplinary committee - for voluntary political service.
  • Mrs Linda Ann James, of Cardiff - chief executive officer, BulliesOut - for voluntary services to young people.
  • Captain Andrew Layzell - The Princess of Wales's Royal Regiment, Army Reserve.
  • James Niel Lee, of Holyhead, Anglesey - for voluntary service to the Community First Programme in Anglesey.
  • Dr Gerald Lewis, of Sketty, Swansea - chair, board of governors, Swansea Metropolitan University - for services to education in Wales.
  • Brian Mahony, of Monmouth - director, Forest Enterprise Engalnd - for services to forestry, the environment and recreation.
  • Stuart Jeffery Nixon, of Newport - trustee and vice chair, Multiple Sclerosis Society - for voluntary service to people with multiple sclerosis.
  • Robert Oliver, of Swansea - former bill manager, department for health and social services, Welsh Government - for services to the legislative process in the UK, particularly Wales.
  • Mrs Ruth Alexandra Elizabeth (Ruth Jones) Peet, of Cardiff - writer and actress - for services to entertainment.
  • Mrs Karin Margery Phillips, of Cardiff - head of community safety, Welsh Government - for services to community safety in Wales and the community in Cardiff.
  • Mrs Gillian Margaret Saunders, of Cardiff - founder, the FAN Charity - for services to community to cohesion in Wales and elsewhere through the promotion of FAN groups.
  • Mrs Christine Mary Watson, of Swansea - manager for discovery, Swansea University - for services to student volunteering and to education in Swansea.
  • Mrs Marilyn Williams, of Cwmbran, Torfaen - radiology directorate manager and assistant director of therapies and health science, Aneurin Bevan Health Board - for services to radiology and health care.
  • Mrs Mary Margaret Williams, of Flint - founder, North Wales Superkids - for charitable services to disadvantaged children in north Wales.

British Empire Medal

  • Mrs Jean Mary Andrews, of Swansea - for charitable services to music in Swansea.
  • Major David Davies TD, of Porthcawl - secretary, Mid-Glamorgan Branch, SSAFA - for voluntary service to SSAFA.
  • Mrs Marian Margaret Downing, of Cardiff - member, Canton and Riverside Division Cardiff St John Ambulance - for voluntary service to St John Ambulance.
  • Evan Maldwyn Evans, of Welshpool - for voluntary services to the community in Adfa and Cefn Coch, Powys.
  • Ms Penelope Carol Gripper, of Ferryside, Carmarthenshire - service user member, Care Council for Wales - for voluntary service to patient care in Wales.
  • Ivor Geoffrey Hawkins, of Meifod, Powys - for voluntary service to the community in Pontrobert and Dolanog, Powys.
  • Councillor Denise Greta Hodgkinson, of St Asaph - for services to the community in St Asaph, Denbighshire.
  • Ms Susan Hoffman, of Caerleon, Newport - receptionist, Nevill Hall Hospital, Abergavenny - for services to the NHS in Monmouthshire.
  • Geoffrey Roland Hooke, of Llanwrst, Conwy - founder, British Safety Industry Federation - for services to safety clothing and equipment sector.
  • David Noel Hughes, of Wrexham - for charitable services to Hope House Children's Hospice, Wrexham.
  • John David Desmond Humphreys, of Rhayader, Powys - for services to youth music and to the community in Rhayader, Powys.
  • Gwyn John, of Vale of Glamorgan - for services to grassroots football in Llantwit Major, Vale of Glamorgan.
  • Mrs Joyce Pauline Jones, of New Tredegar, Caerphilly - for services to teh community in New Tredegar, Caerphilly, though the New Tredegar Communities First Partnership.
  • Mrs Joan Marshall, of Ely, Cardiff - for charitable services to the neo-natal unit, University of Wales Hospital, Cardiff and for voluntary service to Windsor Clive Primary School, Cardiff.
  • Mrs Pamela Ruth Millington, of Mold, Flintshire - for voluntary services to the Mold Hospital League of Friends and to the community in Mold, Flintshire.
  • Derek Gordon Redwood, of Cardiff - for charitable services in south Wales, particularly to Bobath Therapy Centre for Children with Cerebral Palsy.
  • Mrs Christina Suzanne Selby, of Penarth, Vale of Glamorgan - founder, Hats4Heroes - for voluntary service to the armed forces in Afghanistan.
  • Stuart Anthony Skyrme, of Brecon, Powys - home carer - for services to elderly people in Talgarth, Powys.
  • Kevin Peter Snow, of Barmouth, Gwynedd - leader, Barmouth Youth Club - for services to young people and the community in Barmouth.
  • Mrs Tracey Pauline Uzor, of Cardiff - immunisation co-ordinator, Aneurin Bevan Health Board - for services to the NHS in Newport.
  • Mrs Marcia Watts, of Cardiff - for charitable services to the Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama and for voluntary service to Danybryn Cheshire Home, Radyr, Cardiff.
  • Mrs Mair Elizabeth Williams, of Treuddyn, Flintshire - for charitable services to Cancer Research and for voluntary service to the community in Flintshire.
  • Keith Wright, of Swansea - street scene operative, Pontypool Town Centre - for services to the community in Pontypool, Torfaen.

Queen's Volunteer Reserves Medal

  • Col Alastair James Cooper TD - Royal Monmouthshire Royal Engineers (Militia), Army Reserve.