Advertisement

  1. ITV Report

Wales' 2017 school ratings: How did your school perform?

Credit: PA

The Welsh Government has published its latest ratings for secondary and primary schools across Wales.

The system categorises schools as green, yellow, amber or red depending on how well they're performing. Green schools are said to be 'highly effective', whilst red schools are in need of 'greatest improvement'.

This year’s results show that the proportion of green schools has increased by 5% in the primary sector and 7% in the secondary sector.

See a full list of the primary and secondary schools ranked 'green' and 'red' below:

Green
A highly effective school, well run, has strong leadership, clear about its priorities to improve

Isle of Anglesey

  • Ysgol Gymuned Bryngwran
  • Ysgol Esceifiog
  • Ysgol Ffrwd Win
  • Ysgol Gynradd Llanfairpwll
  • Ysgol Y Graig
  • Ysgol Gynradd Corn Hir
  • Ysgol Caergeiliog

Gwynedd:

  • Ysgol Gynradd Abererch
  • Ysgol Bethel
  • Ysgol Bodfeurig
  • Ysgol Brynaerau
  • Ysgol Penybryn
  • Ysgol Llanllechid
  • Ysgol Babanod Morfa Nefyn
  • Ysgol Bro Lleu
  • Ysgol Eifion Wyn
  • Ysgol Gynradd Talysarn
  • Ysgol Gymraeg Y Garnedd
  • Ysgol Abercaseg (Babanod)
  • Ysgol O M Edwards
  • Ysgol Cefn Coch
  • Ysgol Bro Tryweryn
  • Ysgol Ffridd Y Llyn
  • Ysgol Maenofferen
  • Ysgol Y Faenol
  • Ysgol Tregarth
  • Ysgol Cae Top
  • Ysgol Dyffryn Ogwen Bethesda

Conwy:

  • Ysgol Deganwy
  • Ysgol Llandrillo yn Rhos
  • Ysgol T. Gwynn Jones
  • Ysgol Glan Gele
  • Ysgol Y Foryd
  • Ysgol Cynfran
  • Ysgol Bro Gwydir
  • Ysgol Porth y Felin
  • Ysgol Pen Y Bryn
  • Ysgol Bryn Elian

Denbighshire:

  • Christ Church Primary School
  • Ysgol Llywelyn
  • Ysgol Penmorfa Cp
  • Ysgol Emmanuel
  • Ysgol Bryn Hedydd
  • Ysgol Y Parc
  • Rhos Street Cp School
  • Ysgol Pen Barras
  • Ysgol Dinas Bran

Flintshire:

  • Ewloe Green
  • Northop Hall
  • Sealand Cp School
  • Sychdyn Cp
  • Trelogan Primary
  • Ysgol Bro Carmel
  • Sandycroft Cp
  • Gwernymynydd Cp School
  • Ysgol Bryn Coch
  • Golftyn Cp School
  • Y Waun
  • Cornist Park Cp
  • Ysgol Mynydd Isa
  • Broughton Primary School
  • Ysgol Cae'r Nant
  • St John The Baptist Va School
  • Nercwys Va
  • Hawarden Village Va
  • Derwen Foundation School
  • Alun School
  • Elfed High School
  • Castell Alun High School
  • Flint High School

Wrexham:

  • The Rofft Cp School
  • Froncysyllte
  • Brynteg C P School
  • Rhostyllen Cp School
  • Barker's Lane Cp
  • Wat's Dyke County Primary
  • Ysgol Heulfan
  • Rhosymedre Community Primary
  • St Peter's School
  • St Mary's Rc Primary
  • The Maelor School

Powys:

  • Arddleen C.P. School
  • Ysgol Llanbrynmair
  • Penygloddfa C.P. School
  • Ysgol Pontrobert
  • Buttington Trewern C.P. School
  • Ysgol Pennant
  • Oldford Nursery & Infant School
  • Radnor Valley C.P. School
  • Ysgol Dolafon
  • Cradoc C.P. School
  • Hay-on-Wye C.P. School
  • Llangynidr C.P. School
  • Llanfaes C.P. School
  • Ysgol Golwg y Cwm
  • Ysgol Bro Tawe
  • Ysgol Gymraeg Dyffryn y Glowyr
  • Gungrog C.I.W. Infant School
  • Gladestry C.I.W. School
  • Llandrindod Wells C.I.W. School
  • Clyro C.I.W. School
  • Llanelwedd Church In Wales Primary School
  • Llangors C.I.W. School
  • Archdeacon Griffiths C.I.W. Primary School
  • Priory Church In Wales School
  • Llanidloes High School
  • Welshpool High School
  • Gwernyfed High School
  • Crickhowell High School

Ceredigion:

  • Ysgol Gymunedol Ciliau Parc
  • Yr Ysgol Gymunedol Gymraeg
  • Ysgol Gymunedol Comins Coch
  • Ysgol Gymunedol Llanfihangel-Y-Creuddyn
  • Ysgol Gymunedol Llanilar
  • Ysgol Gymunedol Mynach
  • Ysgol Gymunedol Llechryd
  • Ysgol Gymunedol Cwrtnewydd
  • Ysgol Gymunedol Llanwnnen
  • Ysgol Gymunedol Plascrug
  • Ysgol Gymunedol Y Dderi
  • Ysgol Gynradd Aberteifi
  • Ysgol Gynradd T Llew Jones
  • Ysgol Gymorthedig Llanwenog
  • Ysgol Uwchradd Aberteifi

Pembrokeshire:

  • Sageston Community Primary School
  • Fenton Community Primary School
  • Lamphey Primary School
  • Wolfscastle Cp
  • Templeton
  • Tavernspite Cp
  • Pembroke Dock Community School
  • Monkton Priory C.P. School
  • Ysgol y Frenni
  • Prendergast Cp
  • Cleddau Reach Vc School
  • Manorbier V.C.P School
  • Mary Immaculate Catholic Primary School
  • St. Oswalds VA School
  • Ysgol y Preseli

Carmarthenshire:

  • Ysgol Gynradd Saron
  • Ysgol Gynradd Parcyrhun
  • Johnstown Primary School
  • Ysgol Y Dderwen
  • Llangennech Infants School
  • Llangennech Junior School
  • Hendy C.P. School
  • Ysgol Gymraeg Ffwrnes
  • Brynamman Primary School
  • Swiss Valley C.P. School
  • Parc Y Tywyn School
  • Pembrey C.P. School
  • Ysgol Gymraeg Rhydaman
  • Ysgol Gymraeg Teilo Sant
  • Penygroes C.P. School
  • Ysgol Y Bedol
  • Ysgol Y Felin
  • Burry Port Community Primary School
  • Ysgol Gyfun Y Strade
  • Glan-y-Mor School
  • Ysgol Gyfun Gymraeg Bro Myrddin
  • Ysgol Bro Dinefwr
  • St John Lloyd Catholic Comprehensive School

Swansea:

  • Brynmill School
  • Cwmrhydyceirw Primary School
  • Gendros Primary School
  • Glais Primary School
  • Hafod Primary School
  • Oystermouth Primary School
  • Plasmarl Primary School
  • St Helen's Primary School
  • Terrace Road Primary School
  • Townhill Primary School
  • Waunarlwydd Primary School
  • Ynystawe Primary School
  • Clase Primary School
  • Mayals Primary
  • Cwmglas Primary School
  • Trallwn Primary School
  • Parkland Primary School
  • Newton Primary School
  • Llangyfelach Primary School
  • Llanrhidian Primary
  • Pengelli Primary
  • Penllergaer Primary School
  • Pontarddulais Primary School
  • Craigfelen Primary School
  • Pen-Y-Fro
  • Pontybrenin Primary School
  • Glyncollen Primary School
  • Y.G.G. Tirdeunaw
  • Birchgrove Primary
  • Gwyrosydd Primary School
  • St Thomas Community Primary School
  • Pentre’r Graig Primary School
  • Gorseinon Primary School
  • Christchurch Church In Wales
  • St Josephs Cathedral Primary School
  • Cefn Hengoed
  • Olchfa School
  • Bishop Gore School
  • Gowerton Comprehensive School
  • Bishopston Comprehensive
  • Pontarddulais Comprehensive School
  • Ysgol Gyfun Gwyr
  • Ysgol Gyfun Gymraeg Bryn Tawe

Neath Port Talbot:

  • Blaengwrach Primary School
  • Cwmnedd Primary School
  • Ygg Gwaun Cae Gurwen
  • Catwg Primary School
  • Ygg Rhosafan
  • YGG Castell-nedd
  • Blaenbaglan Primary School
  • Ynysmaerdy Primary School
  • YGG Cwm Nedd
  • YGG Pontardawe
  • Ysgol Gyfun Ystalyfera
  • Cefn Saeson Comprehensive School
  • Cwmtawe Community School
  • Llangatwg Community School
  • Dwr Y Felin Comprehensive School
  • St Joseph's RC School and 6th Form Centre

Bridgend:

  • Abercerdin Primary School
  • Betws Primary School
  • Cwmfelin Primary School
  • Garth Primary School
  • Coychurch Llangrallo Primary
  • Newton Primary
  • Pen-Y-Bont Primary
  • Ygg Cynwyd Sant
  • Llangewydd Junior School
  • Porthcawl Primary School
  • Cefn Glas Infants
  • West Park Primary
  • Tondu Primary School
  • Maes Yr Haul Broadlands
  • Pencoed Primary School
  • Oldcastle Primary School
  • Brackla Primary School
  • Litchard Primary
  • Mynydd Cynffig Primary School
  • Penyfai Church In Wales
  • St. Marys & St. Patricks
  • St. Robert's Rc Primary
  • St Mary's R C Primary School
  • Archdeacon John Lewis C In W
  • Cynffig Comprehensive
  • Bryntirion Comprehensive
  • Pencoed Comprehensive
  • Brynteg School

The Vale of Glamorgan:

  • Albert Primary School
  • Barry Island Primary School
  • Cogan Primary School
  • Colcot Primary School
  • Holton Primary School
  • Llangan Primary School
  • Palmerston Primary School
  • Victoria Primary School
  • St Athan Primary School
  • Evenlode Primary School
  • Ysgol Gymraeg Gwaun Y Nant
  • Cadoxton Primary School
  • Romilly Primary School
  • Dinas Powys Primary School
  • Peterston-Super-Ely Primary
  • St Brides C W Primary School
  • St David's Church-In-Wales
  • St. Joseph's Rc Primary School
  • St Helens Rc Junior School
  • All Saints Cw Primary School
  • Llantwit Major School
  • Cowbridge Comprehensive School
  • Stanwell School

Rhondda Cynon Taf:

  • Brynnau Primary
  • Blaengwawr Primary
  • Dolau Primary
  • Capcoch Primary School
  • Darran Park Primary
  • Cwmaman Infants
  • Maes-Y-Coed Primary School
  • Llwynypia Primary School
  • Llanhari Primary
  • Glynhafod Junior School
  • Parc Primary School
  • Penygraig Junior School
  • Penygraig Infants School
  • Ton Pentre Junior School
  • Craig Yr Hesg Primary School
  • Ton Pentre Infants
  • Cefn Primary School
  • Ygg Garth Olwg
  • Williamstown Primary
  • Penygawsi Primary School
  • Porth Junior School
  • S.S.Gabriel And Raphael Prim
  • Ysgol Llanhari
  • Ferndale Community School
  • Y Pant Comprehensive
  • Ysgol Gyfun Cymer Rhondda
  • Cardinal Newman R.C.
  • Ysgol Llanhari

Merthyr Tydfil:

  • Cyfarthfa Park Primary School
  • Heolgerrig Community School
  • Ynysowen Primary
  • Ysgol Gymraeg Rhyd-Y-Grug
  • Troedyrhiw Community Primary School
  • Bishop Hedley High School

Caerphilly:

  • Pengam Primary
  • Fleur-De-Lys Primary
  • Risca Primary
  • Gilfach Fargoed Primary
  • Nant Y Parc Primary School
  • Ysgol Gymraeg Caerffili
  • Ynysddu Primary School
  • Bedwas Junior
  • Hendredenny Park Primary
  • Cwmaber Infants School
  • Cwmfelinfach Primary
  • Ysgol Gymraeg Cwm Gwyddon
  • Cefn Fforest Primary
  • Penllwyn Primary
  • St Gwladys Bargoed School
  • Rhiw Syr Dafydd Primary School
  • Ystrad Mynach Primary

Blaenau Gwent:

  • Deighton Junior And Infants
  • Georgetown Junior And Infants
  • Beaufort Hill Primary
  • Tredegar Comprehensive School

Torfaen:

  • Llanyrafon Primary School
  • Maendy Junior And Infants
  • George Street Primary School
  • Garnteg Primary
  • Woodlands Community Primary School
  • Coed Eva Primary School
  • Croesyceiliog Primary School
  • Cwmbran R.C. Jnr. & Infts.

Monmouthshire:

  • Gilwern Primary School
  • Goytre Fawr Primary
  • Llanvihangel Crucorney County Primary School
  • Shirenewton Primary School
  • Trellech Junior & Infants
  • The Dell Primary
  • Cantref Primary
  • Deri View Primary School
  • Usk Primary School

Newport:

  • Clytha Primary School
  • Crindau Primary School
  • Eveswell Primary School
  • Maindee Primary
  • St. Woolos Primary
  • Glasllwch Primary School
  • Milton Infants School
  • Langstone Primary School
  • Marshfield Primary School
  • Mount Pleasant Primary
  • Pentrepoeth Primary
  • Pillgwenlly Primary School
  • Ysgol Gymraeg Casnewydd
  • Millbrook Primary
  • Monnow Primary
  • Glan Usk Primary
  • Ysgol Gymraeg Ifor Hael
  • Lliswerry Primary School
  • St. Julians Primary School
  • Caerleon Lodge Hill Primary
  • Malpas Church Junior School
  • St. Davids Primary
  • St. Gabriel's R.C.
  • Bassaleg School
  • St. Joseph's R.C. High School

Cardiff:

  • Millbank Primary School
  • Birchgrove Primary School
  • Moorland Primary
  • Radnor Primary School
  • Rhydypenau Primary School
  • Greenway Primary School
  • Stacey Primary School
  • Coed Glas C P School
  • Llanishen Fach Primary School
  • Rhiwbeina Primary School
  • Y G G Gwaelod Y Garth
  • Tongwynlais Primary School
  • Llysfaen Primary School
  • Bryn Deri Primary
  • Ysgol Gymraeg Melin Gruffydd
  • Ysgol Y Wern
  • Ysgol Pencae
  • Ysgol Mynydd Bychan
  • Creigiau Primary School
  • Ysgol Y Berllan Deg
  • Herbert Thompson Primary
  • Rumney Primary
  • Severn Primary
  • Danescourt Primary
  • Marlborough Primary
  • Pencaerau Primary
  • Glyncoed Primary
  • Whitchurch Primary
  • St. Mellons Church In Wales Primary
  • St. Peter's Primary School
  • St.Paul's C/W Primary School
  • Tredegarville C/W Primary
  • Bishop Childs C/W Primary
  • St Philip Evans Primary School
  • St. Francis R. C. Primary Sch.
  • Cardiff High School
  • Fitzalan High School
  • Mary Immaculate High School
  • Bishop Of Llandaff Church In Wales High School
  • Corpus Christi Catholic High School
Red
In need of greatest improvement and will receive immediate, intensive support

Isle of Anglesey:

  • Ysgol Gynradd Garreglefn

Gwynedd:

  • Ysgol Glanadda
  • Ysgol Gynradd Rhosgadfan

Conwy:

  • Ysgol Swn Y Don
  • Ysgol Llanddoged

Denbighshire:

  • Blessed Edward Jones High School

Flintshire:

  • Ysgol Treffynnon
  • St. David's High School
  • John Summers High School
  • St. Richard Gwyn Catholic High School

Wrexham:

  • Ysgol Bryn Alyn
  • Ysgol Rhiwabon

Powys:

  • Llandrindod Wells C.P. School
  • Llanfyllin High School
  • Llandrindod High School

Ceredigion:

  • Ysgol Gymunedol Llannon

Pembrokeshire:

  • Haverfordwest V.C.
  • St. Mary's Catholic Primary School
  • Sir Thomas Picton School
  • Tasker-Milward V.C. School

Carmarthenshire:

  • Ysgol y Fro

Neath Port Talbot:

  • Eastern Primary School
  • Llansawel Primary School

Bridgend:

The Vale of Glamorgan:

  • High Street Primary School
  • Bryn Hafren Comprehensive School

Rhondda Cynon Taf:

  • Penrhys Community Primary

Caerphilly:

  • Pantside Primary
  • Park Primary
  • St James Primary School
  • Cwmcarn High School

Blaenau Gwent:

  • Ebbw Fawr Learning Community
  • Ebbw Fawr Learning Community
  • Abertillery Learning Community

Torfaen:

  • Abersychan Comprehensive
  • Cwmbran High School

Monmouthshire:

  • Magor V A Primary School

Newport:

  • Milton Junior School
  • St Julian's School

Cardiff:

  • Trelai Primary School
  • Trowbridge Primary
  • Glyn Derw High School
  • Michaelston Community College
  • Eastern High School

To see a list of the schools ranked amber and yellow, click here.

More on this story