Advertisement

  1. ITV Report

Hotpoint dryer fire risk: Which models are affected?

Hotpoint has recalled some of its tumble dryers over safety concerns. Credit: ITV News

Safety fears over more than four million Hotpoint tumble dryers, which are believed to have been affected by a fault which can cause fires, are continuing to grow months after the problem was first identified by manufacturers.

According to consumer watchdog Which? some 113 different models of tumble dryer are thought to be affected by the fault which was revealed last year, leading to a nationwide safety alert being issued.

What is the problem?

Hotpoint has identified a potential concern with two types of tumble dryers where, in some rare cases, excess fluff could come into contact with the heating element in the machine and present a risk of fire.

The company's large air vented dryer and condensing dryer - both of which were sold under the brand names of Hotpoint, Indesit and Creda between April 2004 and September 2015 - have been identified as potential risks.

Which machines are affected?

Condenser and vented dryers have been identified as being at risk Credit: Hotpoint

Hotpoint has not issued a full list of the affected models but the following brands have been identified as potential risks.

  • Hotpoint
  • Indesit
  • Creda

Customers can also check whether their machine's specific model number is one of those affected, by looking on the Indesit and Hotpoint safety sites (Creda owners can check via the Hotpoint site).

According to the safety warning if your product has a green "dot" sticker on the door area or on the back plate, no action is required.

If your machine has a green dot then no action is required Credit: Hotpoint

Where can a machine's model number be found?

The full model number (required without spaces) can be found on a tag located either on the back of the dryer door or in the recess of the dryer door.

Owners can check their models on the Indesit and Hotpoint websites. Credit: Indesit

What extra information is out there?

Consumer watchdog Which? has compiled its own list of 113 affected machines after checking the model names of more than 140 dryers on the manufacturers websites.

What should owners of potentially affected tumble dryers do?

  • Contact Indesit on 0800 151 0905 if they have any concerns and have not yet been contacted about their tumble dryer.
  • Continue to use appliances but until updated follow the original instructions for using the appliance.
  • Do not leave the appliance unattended during operation.
  • Check the lint filter after every cycle.
  • Ensure proper venting as directed in the original operating manual.