Advertisement

  1. ITV Report

Britain's incredible medal haul makes it 'best ever' Olympic Games for Team GB

It's been a record year for British sport, with Team GB athletes claiming an astonishing number of historic top-three wins - making it what many have labelled our best-ever Olympic Games.

Britain finished second in the medal table in Rio overall, beating China, and became the first host nation ever to improve on their home games medal tally at the next competition.

It's been a record-breaking Olympics for Britain

Boxer Joe Joyce scored the final medal of the contest for Team GB with a silver, putting the overall total at 67 - including 27 golds, 23 silvers and 17 bronze.

Among those making the record books was long-distance runner Mo Farah, who became the first person to complete the 'double double' - taking gold in both the 10,000m and 5,000m at two consecutive Olympic Games.

Kate and Helen Richardson-Walsh became the first same-sex married couple to win an Olympic gold medal in the same final, while Vicky Holland won Britain's first-ever Olympic medal in the women's triathlon, taking bronze.

Kate Richardson-Walsh (centre) Credit: PA

Meanwhile, Max Whitlock scored another first for Team GB, snatching gold in the men's floor gymnastics - the first medal of any colour in the event - before taking home the pommel horse gold to boot.

27
gold medals
23
silver medals
17
bronze medals

The women's hockey team improved on the silver they won at London 2012 to take their first gold medal in the sport.

And Nick Dempsey became the first male windsurfer to win three Olympic medals when he took silver in the RS:X.

Nick Dempsey Credit: PA

Here's the full list of the medals won by Team GB in the Rio 2016 Olympic Games:

GOLD

Cycling:

  • Men's keirin: Jason Kenny
  • Men's sprint: Jason Kenny
  • Women's omnium: Laura Trott
  • Men's team sprint: Jason Kenny, Callum Skinner, Philip Hindes
  • Men's team pursuit: Bradley Wiggins, Owain Doull, Stephen Burke and Ed Clancy
  • Women's team pursuit: Laura Trott, Joanna Rowsell-Shand, Elinor Barker and Kate Archibald
Jason Kenny Credit: PA
Laura Trott Credit: PA
Philip Hindes, Jason Kenny and Callum Skinner Credit: PA
Bradley Wiggins, Owain Doull, Edward Clancy, and Steven Burke Credit: PA
Joanna Rowsell Shand, Elinor Barker, Laura Trott and Katie Archibald Credit: PA

Gymnastics:

  • Men's pommel horse: Max Whitlock
  • Men's gymnastics floor exercise: Max Whitlock
Max Whitlock Credit: PA

Athletics:

  • Men's 10,000m: Mo Farah
  • Men's 5,000m: Mo Farah
  • Men's triathlon: Alistair Brownlee
Mo Farah Credit: PA
Alistair Brownlee Credit: PA

Swimming/Diving:

  • Men's 100m breaststroke: Adam Peaty
  • Men's synchronized 3m springboard: Jack Laugher and Chris Mears
Adam Peaty Credit: PA

Rowing:

  • Men's kayak single 200m: Liam Heath
  • Men's canoe slalom K1: Joe Clarke
  • Women's coxless pair: Helen Glover and Heather Stanning
  • Men's heavyweight coxless four: Alex Gregory, Mohamed Sbihi, George Nash and Constantine Louloudis
  • Men's eight: Scott Durant, Tom Ransley, Andrew Triggs-Hodge, Matthew Gotrel, Pete Reed, Paul Bennett, Matt Langridge, William Satch, and Phelan Hill
Liam Heath Credit: PA
Joe Clarke Credit: PA
Helen Glover and Heather Stanning Credit: PA
Alex Gregory, Mohamed Sbihi, George Nash and Constantine Louloudis Credit: PA
Scott Durant, Tom Ransley, Andrew T Hodge, Matt Gotrel, Matt Langridge, Paul Bennett, Pete Reed and William Satch Credit: PA

Equestrian:

  • Individual dressage: Charlotte Dujardin
  • Individual showjumping: Nick Skelton
Charlotte Dujardin Credit: PA
Nick Skelton Credit: PA

Golf:

  • Men's individual: Justin Rose
Justin Rose Credit: PA

Tennis:

  • Men's singles: Andy Murray
Andy Murray Credit: PA

Sailing:

  • Men's finn: Giles Scott
  • Women's 470: Hannah Mills and Saskia Clarke
Giles Scott Credit: PA
Hannah Mills and Saskia Clarke Credit: USA TODAY Network / SIPA USA/PA Images

Hockey:

  • Women's tournament: Maddie Hinch, Laura Unsworth, Crista Cullen, Hannah MacLeod, Susannah Townsend, Kate Richardson-Walsh, Alex Danson, Giselle Ansley, Sophie Bray, Hollie Webb, Nicola White, Georgie Twigg, Helen Richardson-Walsh, Sam Quek, Shona McCallin, Lily Owsley
Team GB's women's hockey team Credit: PA

Taekwondo:

  • Women's 57kg: Jade Jones
Jade Jones Credit: PA

Boxing:

  • Women's flyweight division: Nicola Adams
Nicola Adams Credit: PA

SILVER

Cycling:

  • Women's keirin: Becky James
  • Women's sprint: Becky James
  • Men's individual pursuit: Callum Skinner
  • Men's omnium: Mark Cavendish

Gymnastics:

  • Men's pommel horse: Louis Smith

Athletics:

  • Women's heptathlon: Jessica Ennis-Hill
  • Men's Triathlon: Jonathan Brownlee

Swimming/Diving:

  • Women's 400m freestyle: Jazz Carlin
  • Women's 800m freestyle: Jazz Carlin
  • Women's 200m individual medley: Siobhan-Marie O'Connor
  • Men's 4x200m freestyle: Duncan Scott, Stephen Milne, Dan Wallace, James Guy
  • Men's 4x100m medley: Chris Walker-Hebborn, Adam Peaty, James Guy, Duncan Scott
  • Men's 3m spring: Jack Laugher

Rowing:

  • Women's double sculls: Katherine Grainger and Vicky Thornley
  • Men's canoeing slalom C2 double: David Florence and Richard Hounslow
  • Women's eight: Katie Greves, Melanie Wilson, Frances Houghton, Polly Swann, Jessica Eddie, Olivia Carnegie-Brown, Karen Bennett, Zoe Lee, Zoe De Toledo

Equestrian:

  • Team dressage: Carl Hester, Charlotte Dujardin, Fiona Bigwood, Spencer Wilton

Sailing:

  • RS:X: Nick Dempsey
  • Men's 200m double kayak: Liam Heath and Jon Schofield

Taekwondo:

  • Men's -80kg: Lutalo Muhammad

Rugby Sevens:

  • Men's tournament: Mark Robertson, Ruaridh McConnochie, Phil Burgess, Dan Norton, James Rodwell, Tom Mitchell, Dan Bibby, James Davies, Ollie Lindsay-Hague, Sam Cross, Marcus Watson, Mark Bennett

Trampoline:

  • Women's trampoline: Bryony Page
Jazz Carlin Credit: PA
Jessica Ennis-Hill Credit: PA

BRONZE

Cycling:

  • Men's time trial: Chris Froome
  • Women's sprint: Katie Marchant

Gymnastics:

  • Men's all-around: Max Whitlock
  • Women's floor: Amy Tinkler
  • Men's high bar: Nile Wilson

Athletics:

  • Women's triathlon: Vicky Holland
  • Men's long jump: Greg Rutherford
  • Women's hammer: Sophie Hitchon
  • Women's 4x100m relay: Asha Philip, Desiree Henry, Dina Asher-Smith, Daryll Neita
  • Women's 4x400m relay: Eilidh Child, Anyika Onuora, Emily Diamond, Christine Ohuruogu

Swimming/Diving:

  • Men's 10m synchronised dive: Tom Daley and Daniel Goodfellow

Taekwondo:

  • Women's +67kg: Bianca Walkden

Judo:

  • Women's -70kg: Sally Conway

Shooting:

  • Men's trap: Edward Ling
  • Men's double trap: Steven Scott

Badminton:

  • Men's doubles: Marcus Ellis and Chris Langridge
Daniel Goodfellow and Tom Daley Credit: PA
Vicky Holland Credit: PA