General Election 2017 results: Beds and Bucks

There are 50 candidates standing in the six constituencies in Bedfordshire along with Milton Keynes, Buckingham and Aylesbury.

This article will be updated as results come in.

The General Election 2017 results for the six constituencies in Bedfordshire along with Milton Keynes, Buckingham and Aylesbury.

AYLESBURY

David Lidington holds Aylesbury.
  • Mark Bateman, Labour

  • Steven Lambert, Liberal Democrats

  • David Lidington, Conservative

  • Kyle Michael, Independent

  • Coral Simpson, The Green Party

  • Vijay Srao, UKIP

BEDFORD

Labour gain from the Conservatives.
  • Lucy Bywater, The Green Party

  • Richard Fuller, Conservative

  • Henry Vann, Liberal Democrats

  • Mohammad Yasin, Labour

MID BEDFORDSHIRE

Nadine Dorries holds her seat in Mid Bedfordshire
  • Nadine Dorries, Conservative

  • Gareth Ellis, The Green Party

  • Lisa French, Liberal Democrats

  • Ann Kelly, Official Monster Raving Loony Party

  • Rhiannon Meades, Labour

BEDFORDSHIRE NORTH EAST

Alistair Burt holds for Conservatives.
  • Alistair Burt, Conservative

  • Philippa Fleming, The Green Party

  • Stephen Rutherford, Liberal Democrats

  • Duncan Strachan, UKIP

  • Julian Vaughan, Labour

SOUTH WEST BEDFORDSHIRE

Andrew Selous holds his seat in South West Bedfordshire
  • Morenike Mafoh, Christian Peoples Alliance

  • Daniel Norton, Liberal Democrats

  • Morvern Rennie, The Green Party

  • Daniel Scott, Labour

  • Andrew Selous, Conservative

BUCKINGHAM

Speaker hold.
  • John Bercow, The Speaker seeking re-election

  • Brian Mapletoft, UKIP

  • Scott Raven, Independent

  • Michael Sheppard, The Green Party

LUTON NORTH

Kelvin Hopkins holds for Labour.
  • Simon Hall, The Green Party

  • Kelvin Hopkins, Labour

  • Caroline Kerswell, Conservative

  • Rabi Martins, Liberal Democrats

LUTON SOUTH

Labour hold Luton South.
  • Ali Abid, Independent

  • Dean Russell, Conservative

  • Marc Scheimann, The Green Party

  • Gavin Shuker, Labour

  • Andrew Strange, Liberal Democrats

  • Ujjawal Ub, UKIP

MILTON KEYNES NORTH

Mark Lancaster holds his seat in Milton Keynes North
  • Alan Francis, The Green Party

  • Mark Lancaster, Conservative

  • Charlynne Pullen, Labour

  • Venetia Sams, Christian Peoples Alliance

  • Imogen Shepherd-Dubey, Liberal Democrats

  • Jeff Wyatt, UKIP

MILTON KEYNES SOUTH

Conservative hold Milton Keynes South.
  • Graham Findlay, The Green Party

  • Tahir Maher, Liberal Democrats

  • Hannah O'Neill, Labour

  • Vince Peddle, UKIP

  • Iain Stewart, Conservative