There are 83 candidates standing in the 2019 General Election in the 18 constituencies in Essex.

That is 13 fewer than stood in the county in the 2017 election.

BASILDON & BILLERICAY

There are five candidates standing in the Basildon and Billericay constituency.
  • John Baron - Conservative

  • Simon Breedon - Social Democratic Party

  • Andrew Gordon - Labour

  • Stewart Goshawk - Green

  • Edward Sainsbury - Liberal Democrat

SOUTH BASILDON & EAST THURROCK

There are four candidates standing in the South Basildon & East Thurrock constituency.
  • Michael Bukola - Liberal Democrats

  • Jack Ferguson - Labour

  • Stephen Metcalfe - Conservative

  • Kerry Smith - Independent

BRAINTREE

There are six candidates standing in Braintree.
  • Jo Beavis - Independent

  • James Cleverly - Conservative

  • Alan Dorkins - Independent

  • Joshua Garfield - Labour

  • Dominic Graham - Liberal Democrats

  • David Mansell - Independent

BRENTWOOD & ONGAR

There are five candidates standing in the Brentwood & Ongar constituency.
  • Michael Burghart - Conservative

  • Oliver Durose - Labour

  • Paul Jeater - Green

  • David Kendall - Liberal Democrats

  • Robin Tilbrook - English Democrats

CASTLE POINT

There are only three candidates standing in Castle Point.
  • Katie Curtis - Labour

  • Rebecca Harris - Conservative

  • John Howson - Liberal Democrats

CHELMSFORD

There are four candidates standing in the Chelmsford constituency.
  • Vicky Ford - Conservative

  • Marie Goldman - Liberal Democrat

  • Mark Lawrence - Official Monster Raving Loony Party

  • Penny Richards - Labour

CLACTON

There are seven candidates standing in Clacton at the 2019 General Election.
  • Colin Bennett - Independent

  • Kevin Bonavia - Labour

  • Andy Morgan

  • Callum Robertson - Liberal Democrats

  • Just-John Sexton - Official Monster Raving Loony Party

  • Chris Southall - Green

  • Giles Watling - Conservative

COLCHESTER

There are four candidates standing in Colchester.
  • Mark Goacher - Green

  • Martin Goss - Liberal Democrats

  • Tina McKay - Labour

  • Will Quince - Conservative

EPPING FOREST

There are six candidates standing in Epping Forest.
  • Vicky Ashworth te Velde - Labour

  • Thomas Hall - Young People's Party

  • Eleanor Laing - Conservative

  • Steven Neville - Green

  • Jon Newham - Social Democratic Party

  • John Whitehouse - Liberal Democrats

HARLOW

There are three candidates standing in Harlow in the 2019 General Election.
  • Charlotte Cane - Liberal Democrats

  • Robert Halfon - Conservative

  • Laura McAlpine - Labour

HARWICH & NORTH ESSEX

There are six candidates standing in the 2019 election in the Harwich & North Essex constituency.
  • Peter Banks - Green

  • Mike Beckett - Liberal Democrats

  • Richard Browning-Smith - Independent

  • Tony Francis - Independent

  • Bernard Jenkin - Conservative

  • Stephen Rice - Labour

MALDON

There are four candidates standing in Maldon.
  • Colin Baldy - Liberal Democrats

  • Janet Band - Green

  • Stephen Capper - Labour

  • John Whittingdale - Conservative

RAYLEIGH & WICKFORD

There are four candidates standing in the Rayleigh & Wickford constituency.
  • David Flack - Labour

  • Mark Francois - Conservative

  • Paul Thorogood - Green

  • Ron Tindall - Liberal Democrats

ROCHFORD & SOUTHEND EAST

There are five candidates standing in the Rochford & Southend East constituency.
  • Ashley Dalton - Labour

  • James Duddridge - Conservative

  • Navin Kumar - Independent

  • Keith Miller - Liberal Democrats

  • Jason Pilley - Psychedelic Future Party

SAFFRON WALDEN

There are four candidates standing in Saffron Walden.
  • Kemi Badenoch - Conservative

  • Mike Hibbs - Liberal Democrats

  • Thomas Van De Bilt - Labour

  • Coby Wing - Green

SOUTHEND WEST

There are four candidates standing in Southend West.
  • David Amess - Conservative

  • Joseph 77 - Independent

  • Aston Line - Labour

  • Nina Stimson - Liberal Democrats

THURROCK

There are five candidates standing in Thurrock.
  • Jacqueline Doyle-Price - Conservative

  • Ben Harvey - Green

  • John Kent - Labour

  • Stewart Stone - Liberal Democrats

  • James Woollard - Independent

WITHAM

There are four candidates standing in the Witham constituency at the 2019 election.
  • James Abbott - Green

  • Martin Edobor - Labour

  • Sam North - Liberal Democrats

  • Priti Patel - Conservative