Advertisement

  1. ITV Report

Candidates standing in the General Election in Essex

There are 83 candidates standing in the 2019 General Election in the 18 constituencies in Essex.

There are 83 candidates standing in the 2019 General Election in the 18 constituencies in Essex.

That is 13 fewer than stood in the county in the 2017 election.

BASILDON & BILLERICAY

There are five candidates standing in the Basildon and Billericay constituency.
  • John Baron - Conservative
  • Simon Breedon - Social Democratic Party
  • Andrew Gordon - Labour
  • Stewart Goshawk - Green
  • Edward Sainsbury - Liberal Democrat

SOUTH BASILDON & EAST THURROCK

There are four candidates standing in the South Basildon & East Thurrock constituency.
  • Michael Bukola - Liberal Democrats
  • Jack Ferguson - Labour
  • Stephen Metcalfe - Conservative
  • Kerry Smith - Independent

BRAINTREE

There are six candidates standing in Braintree.
  • Jo Beavis - Independent
  • James Cleverly - Conservative
  • Alan Dorkins - Independent
  • Joshua Garfield - Labour
  • Dominic Graham - Liberal Democrats
  • David Mansell - Independent

BRENTWOOD & ONGAR

There are five candidates standing in the Brentwood & Ongar constituency.
  • Michael Burghart - Conservative
  • Oliver Durose - Labour
  • Paul Jeater - Green
  • David Kendall - Liberal Democrats
  • Robin Tilbrook - English Democrats

CASTLE POINT

There are only three candidates standing in Castle Point.
  • Katie Curtis - Labour
  • Rebecca Harris - Conservative
  • John Howson - Liberal Democrats

CHELMSFORD

There are four candidates standing in the Chelmsford constituency.
  • Vicky Ford - Conservative
  • Marie Goldman - Liberal Democrat
  • Mark Lawrence - Official Monster Raving Loony Party
  • Penny Richards - Labour

CLACTON

There are seven candidates standing in Clacton at the 2019 General Election.
  • Colin Bennett - Independent
  • Kevin Bonavia - Labour
  • Andy Morgan
  • Callum Robertson - Liberal Democrats
  • Just-John Sexton - Official Monster Raving Loony Party
  • Chris Southall - Green
  • Giles Watling - Conservative

COLCHESTER

There are four candidates standing in Colchester.
  • Mark Goacher - Green
  • Martin Goss - Liberal Democrats
  • Tina McKay - Labour
  • Will Quince - Conservative

EPPING FOREST

There are six candidates standing in Epping Forest.
  • Vicky Ashworth te Velde - Labour
  • Thomas Hall - Young People's Party
  • Eleanor Laing - Conservative
  • Steven Neville - Green
  • Jon Newham - Social Democratic Party
  • John Whitehouse - Liberal Democrats

HARLOW

There are three candidates standing in Harlow in the 2019 General Election.
  • Charlotte Cane - Liberal Democrats
  • Robert Halfon - Conservative
  • Laura McAlpine - Labour

HARWICH & NORTH ESSEX

There are six candidates standing in the 2019 election in the Harwich & North Essex constituency.
  • Peter Banks - Green
  • Mike Beckett - Liberal Democrats
  • Richard Browning-Smith - Independent
  • Tony Francis - Independent
  • Bernard Jenkin - Conservative
  • Stephen Rice - Labour

MALDON

There are four candidates standing in Maldon.
  • Colin Baldy - Liberal Democrats
  • Janet Band - Green
  • Stephen Capper - Labour
  • John Whittingdale - Conservative

RAYLEIGH & WICKFORD

There are four candidates standing in the Rayleigh & Wickford constituency.
  • David Flack - Labour
  • Mark Francois - Conservative
  • Paul Thorogood - Green
  • Ron Tindall - Liberal Democrats

ROCHFORD & SOUTHEND EAST

There are five candidates standing in the Rochford & Southend East constituency.
  • Ashley Dalton - Labour
  • James Duddridge - Conservative
  • Navin Kumar - Independent
  • Keith Miller - Liberal Democrats
  • Jason Pilley - Psychedelic Future Party

SAFFRON WALDEN

There are four candidates standing in Saffron Walden.
  • Kemi Badenoch - Conservative
  • Mike Hibbs - Liberal Democrats
  • Thomas Van De Bilt - Labour
  • Coby Wing - Green

SOUTHEND WEST

There are four candidates standing in Southend West.
  • David Amess - Conservative
  • Joseph 77 - Independent
  • Aston Line - Labour
  • Nina Stimson - Liberal Democrats

THURROCK

There are five candidates standing in Thurrock.
  • Jacqueline Doyle-Price - Conservative
  • Ben Harvey - Green
  • John Kent - Labour
  • Stewart Stone - Liberal Democrats
  • James Woollard - Independent

WITHAM

There are four candidates standing in the Witham constituency at the 2019 election.
  • James Abbott - Green
  • Martin Edobor - Labour
  • Sam North - Liberal Democrats
  • Priti Patel - Conservative

More on this story