Advertisement

  1. ITV Report

General Election candidates standing in Northamptonshire and surrounding area

There are five fewer candidates standing in the 2019 election in Northamptonshire than stood in 2017.

There are 30 candidates standing in the 2019 General Election in the seven constituencies in Northamptonshire.

There are also 20 candidates standing in the surrounding areas of Rutland, Harborough and south Lincolnshire.

CORBY

There are only three candidates standing in Corby.
  • Beth Miller - Labour
  • Tom Pursglove - Conservative
  • Chris Stansbra - Liberal Democrats

DAVENTRY

There are four candidates standing in Daventry.
  • Chris Heaton-Harris - Conservative
  • Paul Joyce - Labour
  • Andrew Simpson - Liberal Democrats
  • Clare Slater - Green

GRANTHAM & STAMFORD

There are four candidates standing in Grantham & Stamford.
  • Harrish Bisnauthsing - Liberal Democrats
  • Gareth Davies - Conservative
  • Anne Gayfer - Green
  • Kathryn Salt - Labour

HARBOROUGH

There are five candidates standing in Harborough.
  • Zuffar Haq - Liberal Democrats
  • Celia Hibbert - Labour
  • Robin Lambert - Independent
  • Neil O'Brien - Conservative
  • Darren Woodiwiss - Green

KETTERING

There are five candidates standing in Kettering.
  • Jim Hakewell - Independent
  • Philip Hollobone - Conservative
  • Chris Nelson - Liberal Democrats
  • Clare Pavitt - Labour
  • Jamie Wildman - Green

NORTHAMPTON NORTH

There are four candidates standing in Northampton North.
  • Michael Ellis - Conservative
  • Sally Keeble - Labour
  • Katherine Pate - Green
  • Martin Sawyer - Liberal Democrats

NORTHAMPTON SOUTH

There are four candidates standing in Northampton South.
  • Gareth Eales - Labour
  • Jill Hope - Liberal Democrats
  • Andrew Lewer - Conservative
  • Scott Mabbutt - Green

SOUTH NORTHAMPTONSHIRE

There are six candidates standing in South Northamptonshire.
  • Denise Donaldson - Green
  • Gen Kitchen - Labour
  • Andrea Leadsom - Conservative
  • Chris Lofts - Liberal Democrats
  • Stuart McCutcheon
  • Josh Phillips - Independent

RUTLAND & MELTON

There are six candidates standing in Rutland and Melton.
  • Alicia Kearns - Conservative
  • Marietta King - UKIP
  • Alastair McQuillan - Green
  • Andy Thomas - Labour
  • Anthony Watchorn - Independent
  • Carol Weaver - Liberal Democrats

SOUTH HOLLAND and THE DEEPINGS

There are five candidates standing in South Holland & The Deepings.
  • Martin Blake - Green
  • John Hayes - Conservative
  • Davina Kirby - Liberal Democrats
  • Mark Popple - Labour
  • Rick Stringer - Independent

WELLINGBOROUGH

There are four candidates standing in Wellingborough.
  • Suzanna Austin - Liberal Democrats
  • Peter Bone - Conservative
  • Marion Turner-Hawes - Green
  • Andrea Watts - Labour

More on this story