Carlisle City Council Election Results: Ward-by-ward breakdown

Labour retain control of Carlisle City Council Credit: ITV Border

Here's a ward-by-ward breakdown of the Carlisle City Council election results, in which Labour held on to a working majority:

Belah:

  • Paul Leslie BIRKS - The Labour Party - 630

  • Robert Hugh CHARLESWORTH - TUSAC - 9

  • Philip Francis DOUGLASS - UKIP - 189

  • Penelope Bothepa FOSTER - The Green Party - 72

  • David Douglass MORTON - Conservative Party - 965

  • Spoilt - 3

  • Conservative hold

Belle Vue:

  • Robert Gordon CURRIE - Conservative Party - 660

  • Leslie TICKNER - Labour Party - 963

  • Spoilt - 13

  • Labour hold

Botcherby:

  • Jeffrey Thomas BOMFORD - Independent - 511

  • Lawrence Neil FISHER - Conservative Party - 157

  • Anne GLENDINNING - Labour Party - 499

  • Henry Bryson GOODWIN - The Green Party - 27

  • Spoilt - 5

  • Independent gain

Brampton:

  • David Edward BROOKS - Labour Party - 363

  • John James HARDING - UKIP - 200

  • Stephen James LAYDEN - Conservative Party - 588

  • Olwyn Doreen LUCKLEY - Liberal Democrat - 64

  • Richard Kevin O'BRIEN - Green Party - 71

  • Spoilt - 5

  • Conservative hold

Castle:

  • Melissa ANDREWS - Conservative Party - 258

  • Manwara BEGUM - Liberal Democrats - 89

  • Joanna Hazel COLEMAN - Labour Party - 544

  • Robert REID-SINCLAIR - UKIP - 150

  • Alan Benjamin SIMPSON - Green Party - 50

  • Spoilt - 3

  • Labour hold

Currock:

  • Helen Elizabeth ATKINSON - Green Party - 36

  • John Gordon DENHOLM - UKIP - 203

  • Colin William GLOVER - Labour Party - 680

  • Brent KENNEDY - TUSAC - 16

  • Neville John LISHMAN - Conservative Party - 190

  • Marjorie Janette RICHARDSON - Liberal Democrats - 35

  • Spoilt - 4

  • Labour hold

Dalston:

  • Trevor ALLISON - Liberal Democrats - 1,195

  • Robert Geoffrey MITCHELL - Conservative Party - 623

  • Raymond WARWICK - Labour Party - 315

  • Spoilt - 8

  • Liberal Democrat hold

Denton Holme:

  • Ruth Elizabeth ALCROFT - Labour Party - 712

  • Neil BOOTHMAN - Green Party - 112

  • Barbara EDEN - Conservative Party - 273

  • John Grahame HIGGINSON - TUSAC - 56

  • John Duncan WARMINGHAM - UKIP - 168

  • Spoilt - 8

  • Labour hold

Great Corby & Geltsdale:

  • Michael Anthony GEE - Liberal Democrats - 98

  • Sky Fiona HIGGINS - Green Party - 62

  • Alan Robert MCGUKIN - Labour Party - 178

  • Doreen Heather PARSONS - Conservative Party - 350

  • Spoilt - 7

  • Conservative hold

Harraby:

  • Philip Guy CHAPPELHOW - UKIP - 227

  • Daniel David LITTLE - TUSAC - 40

  • Michael RANDALL - Conservative Party - 447

  • Lee Barbara SHERRIFF - Labour Party - 852

  • Spoilt - 9

  • Labour hold

Hayton:

  • Richard Sebastian HUNT - Green Party - 51

  • Keith MELLER - Conservative Party - 176

  • Raymond TINNION - Independent - 525

  • Spoilt - 1

  • Independent hold

Morton:

  • David James BARTON - TUSAC - 26

  • Fiona Rachel MILLS - UKIP - 273

  • Robin William James MORRISON - Green Party - 39

  • Peter Gordon NOBLE - Liberal Democrats - 130

  • Therese Eleanor SIDGWICK - Labour Party - 705

  • Charlotte Ann SMALLWOOD - Conservative Party - 281

  • Spoilt - 9

  • Labour hold

St. Aidans:

  • Geoffrey Laurence OSBORNE - Conservative Party - 278

  • David Steven PARKER - UKIP - 200

  • Lucy PATRICK - Labour Party - 550

  • John Bernard REARDON - Green Party - 107

  • Spoilt - 2

  • Labour hold

Stanwix Urban:

  • Helen DAVISON - Green Party - 187

  • Brendan MURPHY - Liberal Democrats - 116

  • Paul Nigel Hamilton NEDVED - Conservative Party - 969

  • Stephen Ronald SIDGWICK - Labour Party - 637

  • Spoilt - 19

  • Conservative hold

Upperby:

  • Shaidat DANMOLE-ELLIS - Conservative Party - 147

  • Christine HOLLIDAY - UKIP - 191

  • Niall Daniel MCNULTY - Labour Party - 662

  • James Ernest OSLER - Liberal Democrats - 101

  • Daniel Michael THORBURN - TUSAC - 35

  • Spoilt - 6

  • Labour hold

Wetheral:

  • Annia Chloe BANKS - Labour Party - 281

  • Barry Ogilvie EARP - Conservative Party - 1061

  • Hazel Jane GRAHAM - Green Party - 65

  • Geoffrey Ernest ROUND - UKIP - 200

  • David John WOOD - Liberal Democrats - 64

  • Spoilt - 4

  • Conservative hold

Yewdale:

  • David John BRADLEY - Green Party - 87

  • Malcolm Fraser - CRAIK - UKIP - 296

  • Christina Agnes FINLAYSON - Conservative Party - 757

  • Maureen Frances MACDONALD - Labour Party - 803

  • Spoilt - 7

  • Labour hold