Advertisement

  1. ITV Report

Carlisle City Council Election Results: Ward-by-ward breakdown

Labour retain control of Carlisle City Council Photo: ITV Border

Here's a ward-by-ward breakdown of the Carlisle City Council election results, in which Labour held on to a working majority:

Belah:

  • Paul Leslie BIRKS - The Labour Party - 630
  • Robert Hugh CHARLESWORTH - TUSAC - 9
  • Philip Francis DOUGLASS - UKIP - 189
  • Penelope Bothepa FOSTER - The Green Party - 72
  • David Douglass MORTON - Conservative Party - 965
  • Spoilt - 3
  • Conservative hold

Belle Vue:

  • Robert Gordon CURRIE - Conservative Party - 660
  • Leslie TICKNER - Labour Party - 963
  • Spoilt - 13
  • Labour hold

Botcherby:

  • Jeffrey Thomas BOMFORD - Independent - 511
  • Lawrence Neil FISHER - Conservative Party - 157
  • Anne GLENDINNING - Labour Party - 499
  • Henry Bryson GOODWIN - The Green Party - 27
  • Spoilt - 5
  • Independent gain

Brampton:

  • David Edward BROOKS - Labour Party - 363
  • John James HARDING - UKIP - 200
  • Stephen James LAYDEN - Conservative Party - 588
  • Olwyn Doreen LUCKLEY - Liberal Democrat - 64
  • Richard Kevin O'BRIEN - Green Party - 71
  • Spoilt - 5
  • Conservative hold

Castle:

  • Melissa ANDREWS - Conservative Party - 258
  • Manwara BEGUM - Liberal Democrats - 89
  • Joanna Hazel COLEMAN - Labour Party - 544
  • Robert REID-SINCLAIR - UKIP - 150
  • Alan Benjamin SIMPSON - Green Party - 50
  • Spoilt - 3
  • Labour hold

Currock:

  • Helen Elizabeth ATKINSON - Green Party - 36
  • John Gordon DENHOLM - UKIP - 203
  • Colin William GLOVER - Labour Party - 680
  • Brent KENNEDY - TUSAC - 16
  • Neville John LISHMAN - Conservative Party - 190
  • Marjorie Janette RICHARDSON - Liberal Democrats - 35
  • Spoilt - 4
  • Labour hold

Dalston:

  • Trevor ALLISON - Liberal Democrats - 1,195
  • Robert Geoffrey MITCHELL - Conservative Party - 623
  • Raymond WARWICK - Labour Party - 315
  • Spoilt - 8
  • Liberal Democrat hold

Denton Holme:

  • Ruth Elizabeth ALCROFT - Labour Party - 712
  • Neil BOOTHMAN - Green Party - 112
  • Barbara EDEN - Conservative Party - 273
  • John Grahame HIGGINSON - TUSAC - 56
  • John Duncan WARMINGHAM - UKIP - 168
  • Spoilt - 8
  • Labour hold

Great Corby & Geltsdale:

  • Michael Anthony GEE - Liberal Democrats - 98
  • Sky Fiona HIGGINS - Green Party - 62
  • Alan Robert MCGUKIN - Labour Party - 178
  • Doreen Heather PARSONS - Conservative Party - 350
  • Spoilt - 7
  • Conservative hold

Harraby:

  • Philip Guy CHAPPELHOW - UKIP - 227
  • Daniel David LITTLE - TUSAC - 40
  • Michael RANDALL - Conservative Party - 447
  • Lee Barbara SHERRIFF - Labour Party - 852
  • Spoilt - 9
  • Labour hold

Hayton:

  • Richard Sebastian HUNT - Green Party - 51
  • Keith MELLER - Conservative Party - 176
  • Raymond TINNION - Independent - 525
  • Spoilt - 1
  • Independent hold

Morton:

  • David James BARTON - TUSAC - 26
  • Fiona Rachel MILLS - UKIP - 273
  • Robin William James MORRISON - Green Party - 39
  • Peter Gordon NOBLE - Liberal Democrats - 130
  • Therese Eleanor SIDGWICK - Labour Party - 705
  • Charlotte Ann SMALLWOOD - Conservative Party - 281
  • Spoilt - 9
  • Labour hold

St. Aidans:

  • Geoffrey Laurence OSBORNE - Conservative Party - 278
  • David Steven PARKER - UKIP - 200
  • Lucy PATRICK - Labour Party - 550
  • John Bernard REARDON - Green Party - 107
  • Spoilt - 2
  • Labour hold

Stanwix Urban:

  • Helen DAVISON - Green Party - 187
  • Brendan MURPHY - Liberal Democrats - 116
  • Paul Nigel Hamilton NEDVED - Conservative Party - 969
  • Stephen Ronald SIDGWICK - Labour Party - 637
  • Spoilt - 19
  • Conservative hold

Upperby:

  • Shaidat DANMOLE-ELLIS - Conservative Party - 147
  • Christine HOLLIDAY - UKIP - 191
  • Niall Daniel MCNULTY - Labour Party - 662
  • James Ernest OSLER - Liberal Democrats - 101
  • Daniel Michael THORBURN - TUSAC - 35
  • Spoilt - 6
  • Labour hold

Wetheral:

  • Annia Chloe BANKS - Labour Party - 281
  • Barry Ogilvie EARP - Conservative Party - 1061
  • Hazel Jane GRAHAM - Green Party - 65
  • Geoffrey Ernest ROUND - UKIP - 200
  • David John WOOD - Liberal Democrats - 64
  • Spoilt - 4
  • Conservative hold

Yewdale:

  • David John BRADLEY - Green Party - 87
  • Malcolm Fraser - CRAIK - UKIP - 296
  • Christina Agnes FINLAYSON - Conservative Party - 757
  • Maureen Frances MACDONALD - Labour Party - 803
  • Spoilt - 7
  • Labour hold

More on this story