Advertisement

  1. ITV Report

South Lakeland District Council Election Results: Ward-by-ward breakdown

The Liberal Democrats have retained control of South Lakeland District Council Photo: ITV Border

Here's a ward-by-ward breakdown of the South Lakeland District Council election results, in which the Liberal Democrats retained a working majority.

Arnside & Beetham:

  • Jill ABEL - Green Party - 82
  • Pete MCSWEENEY - Liberal Democrats - 1220
  • Alan Nigel PIPER - UKIP - 93
  • Peter SMILLIE - Conservative Party - 399
  • Lois Katherine SPARLING - Labour Party - 77

Burton & Holme:

  • Roger Kenneth BINGHAM - Conservative Party - 919
  • Andrew Robert CHAPPLE - Green Party - 59
  • Gordon Victor HIGTON - Liberal Democrats - 308
  • Nigel Edward WARNER - Labour Party - 111

Coniston & Crake Valley:

  • Anne HALL - Conservative Party - 391
  • Mark KIDD - Green Party - 49
  • Val SYKES - Liberal Democrats - 172

Crooklands:

  • Sheila ECCLES - Liberal Democrats - 611
  • Meg HILL - Green Party - 45
  • David MATTHEWS - Conservative Party - 263
  • Malcolm James Hamilton NIGHTINGALE - UKIP - 32

Hawkshead:

  • David William Norman FLETCHER - Liberal Democrats - 478
  • Gwen HARRISON - Green Party - 50
  • Ann Elizabeth MYATT - Conservative Party - 240
  • David Rimmer WALKER - UKIP - 55

Levens:

  • Dave COPE - Labour Party - 19
  • Yana DOIGE - UKIP - 21
  • Kevin Ronald HOLMES - Conservative Party - 323
  • Annie RAWLINSON - Liberal Democrats - 715
  • Claire WICKHAM - Green Party - 19

Lyth Valley:

  • Kate BARKES - Green Party - 30
  • Bex COOPER - Liberal Democrats - 220
  • Alison Faith GILCHRIST - Labour Party - 34
  • John HOLMES - Conservative Party - 482
  • Stephen WILLMOTT - UKIP - 43

Milnthorpe:

  • Rupert James AUDLAND - Liberal Democrats - 482
  • Steven HURST - Conservative Party - 253
  • Shona Kathleen KIDD - Green Party - 11
  • Jo MAGNE - Labour Party - 33
  • Oksana WALKER - UKIP - 40

Sedbergh & Kirkby Lonsdale:

  • Nick COTTON - Liberal Democrats - 1557
  • Nick CROSS - Labour Party - 117
  • Daphne Mary JACKSON - Green Party - 84
  • Alex TOUBAS - Conservative Party 779

Staveley-in-Cartmel:

  • Ben John BARKER - Green party - 27
  • Sue SANDERSON - Liberal Democrats - 512
  • Brian Donald THORNTON - UKIP - 57
  • Ted WALSH - Conservative Party - 220

Staveley-in-Westmorland:

  • Stan COLLINS - Liberal Democrats - 486
  • Fran RICHARDSON - Green Party - 112
  • Henry TAYLOR - Conservative Party - 127
  • Albina THORNTON - UKIP - 34
  • Peter TRAIN - Labour Party - 68

Ulverston Central:

  • Normal BISHOP-ROWE - Conservative Party - 204
  • Andrew HUDSON - Liberal Democrats - 64
  • Christopher LOYNES - Green Party - 25
  • Bharath Sundara RAJAN - Labour Party - 187

Ulverston East:

  • Judith Ann FILMORE - Green Party - 53
  • Peter Hornby - Conservative Party - 143
  • Maureen Frances NICOLSON - Liberal Democrats - 44
  • Mark WILSON - Labour Party - 259

Ulverston North:

  • Ray BEECHAM - Liberal Democrats - 95
  • Simon James FILMORE - Green Party - 110
  • Helen IRVING - Conservative Party - 252
  • Judith Ann PICKTHALL - Labour Party - 249

Ulverston South:

  • Loraine BIRCHALL - Liberal Democrats - 44
  • Joan Margaret CASSON - Labour Party - 144
  • Bob GERRY - Green Party - 45
  • Peter RICHARDS - UKIP - 59
  • Amanda RIGG - Conservative Party - 268

Ulverston Town:

  • Reuben ALLONBY - Conservative Party - 137
  • John Victor CLOUGH - Labour Party - 272
  • Dave KHAN - Liberal Democrats - 42
  • Bill SHAW - Green Party - 68

Ulverston West:

  • Bob BROWN - Labour Party - 158
  • Gordon Ellis BROWN - Liberal Democrats - 58
  • Janette Ethel JENKINSON - Conservative Party - 389
  • Robert O'HARA - Green Party - 34

More on this story