Advertisement

  1. ITV Report

Gold Coast 2018: Day six

McLaughlin's time was just a minute short of New Zealand's Hamish Bond who took bronze in the men's time trial. Credit: PA
  • CYCLING

Guernsey's James McLaughlin produced the result of the day, taking sixth in the men's time trial.

His time of 49:54.12 was only a little over a minute short of bronze, which was won by New Zealand's Hamish Bond.

McLaughlin led a strong Guernsey performance in the event with team-mates Seb Tremlett and Jack English finishing 12th and 17th from 56 starters.

Jersey's Dan Halksworth carved out his slice of Commonwealth history just by hitting the start line - the first athlete ever to compete at three Games in three different sports.

He finished 26th overall, three places behind team-mate Jack Rebours who crossed in 54:12.48.

In the women's event, Jersey's Kim Ashton came in 15th, ahead of Guernsey's Karina Jackson in 17th and Jersey's Helen Ralston in 18th.

  • ATHLETICS
Jersey's Elliott Dorey went in round one of the 800m. Credit: PA

At the Carrara Stadium, Guernsey's Alastair Chalmers broke his own island U20 record, running 51.10 in the first round of the 400m hurdles.

That time is also good enough to meet the entry standards for the IAAF World U20 Championships in Finland this summer.

Jersey's Sam Dawkins set a new island record of 21.91 in the 200m, the first time he has gone under 22 seconds.

While in the 800m, Jersey's Elliott Dorey ran a season's best 1:52.60 as he prepares for his main event, the 1500m.

  • BADMINTON

The Channel Islands had to wait a while for some success on the first day of the badminton competition on the Gold Coast.

But it eventually came with Guernsey's Elena Johnson and Chloe Le Tissier beating Ghana 2-0 to go through to the round of 16 in the doubles.

They face the fourth seeds from England, Chloe Birch and Jess Pugh, next.

Jersey's pair of Elise Dixon and Emily Temple-Redshaw are out though, after losing in straight games to Northern Ireland.

Jersey's Temple-Redshaw and Alexander Hutchings, and Guernsey's Chloe Le Tissier, meanwhile, are out of the singles, and there were defeats for both islands in the mixed doubles event too.

  • SHOOTING

The Channel Island pairs both finished outside of the medal places in the Queen's Prize final.

Guernsey's Adam Jory and Peter Jory were ninth out of 16 teams, one place ahead of Jersey's David Le Quesne and Barry Le Cheminant.

Elsewhere, none of the Channel Island shooters were able to make it through to finals.

Jersey's Cameron Pirouet was the top finisher in qualifying for the men's 50m rifle prone finishing 16th with a score of 605.8, with Jersey's Andrew Chapman and Guernsey's Matthew Guille ranking 22nd and 24th respectively.

In the women's 25m pistol qualifying, Guernsey's Nikki Trebert and Jersey's Nikki Holmes were 12th and 13th.

  • LAWN BOWLS

Despite winning his last two games, Guernsey's Todd Priaulx did not make it out of his section in the singles.

Nor will Jersey's Malcolm de Sousa, who has won two of his matches so far, but, with one still to play, cannot catch the two players above him in section B.

Jersey's women's pairs and triples also failed to make it out of their groups.

More on this story