Advertisement

  1. ITV Report

Gibraltar 2019: Friday

Credit: ITV Channel TV

All the highlights and results from Friday, the final day of competition at the 2019 NatWest International Island Games.

Times are in local time in Gibraltar, one hour ahead of BST.

  • 5:30pm: Athletics - 4 x 400m Relay

Another gold for the Guernsey men but this time in the 4x400m relay.

  • 4.30pm: Athletics - men's 4x100m relay

Redemption for Guernsey's Tom Druce! After his leg led to their disqualification in Gotland two years ago, the Sarnian coach has brought his island home for gold in the relay in Gibraltar.

Sorry, this content isn't available on your device.

  • 4.00pm: Table tennis - men's doubles

Sorry, this content isn't available on your device.

  • 2.45pm: Basketball - Men's bronze medal match

Sorry, this content isn't available on your device.

It was not to be once again for Guernsey's men's basketball team who finish fourth for the third Island Games in a row.

Adam Farish's side were beaten 69-53 by hosts Gibraltar in the bronze medal match in front of a packed house at Tercentenary Hall.

But it has still been a week to be proud of for the Sarnians whose quarter-final victory over Menorca earlier in the week was described as one of their best ever by captain Aaron Walden.

  • 2:35pm: Badminton - Mixed doubles

Sorry, this content isn't available on your device.

Siblings Jordan and Emily Trebert edged Paul Le Tocq and Chloe Le Tissier in an all-Guernsey final to seal mixed doubles gold at the badminton.

Le Tissier also had to settle for silver in the women's doubles after being being in straight sets by the pair for the Isle of Man.

Jersey's Mark Constable also takes home two silvers from the final day after being beaten in the final of the men's singles and doubles, alongside partner Alex Hutchings.

  • 2:20pm: Table Tennis - Women's Doubles

Paula Le Ber and Dawn Morgan (Guernsey) take women’s doubles silver in table tennis after losing to Gotland in the final.

Credit: ITV Channel TV
  • 2:10pm: Table Tennis - Women's and Men's Singles

Dawn Morgan (Guernsey) and Jordan Wykes (Jersey) take women’s and men’s singles table tennis bronze respectively.

  • 1pm: Tennis - Men's Doubles

Parker and Watkins (Jersey) beat Bermuda’s Manders and Thomas in straight sets to win men’s doubles title.

Credit: ITV Channel TV
  • 11:50am: Athletics - Half Marathon
Jess Troy (left) and Rebecca Thompson after claiming team gold for Jersey. Credit: ITV Channel TV

Rebecca Thompson (1:24:38) and Jess Troy (1:25:00) have led Jersey's women to team gold in the half-marathon.

They finished with silver and bronze respectively to edge out the Isle of Wight in the overall standings by a matter of seconds.

Louise Perrio (8th) was the best placed Guernsey athlete, while Jersey's Bruno Francisco and Ryan Poingdestre were the top CI finishers in the men's race, crossing the line together in joint 10th.

  • 11:00am: Tennis - Men's Singles

Stuart Parker (Jersey) has retained the singles gold he won two years ago in Gotland.

Sorry, this content isn't available on your device.

Stuart Parker saw off the Menorcan number two seed Oscar Mesquida-Berg in straight sets at the Sandpits club this morning to get his island off to a great start on the final day of these Games.

Later he will partner Mike Watkins in the men's doubles final, while Jeremy Cross and Antonija Sokic will look to make it a Jersey hat-trick in the mixed doubles.

More on this story