Olivier Awards: full list of nominees

A Chorus Line has been nominated for Best Musical Revival. Credit: REUTERS/Gary Hershorn

BEST ACTOR

  • Rupert Everett - The Judas Kiss

  • James McAvoy - Macbeth

  • Mark Rylance - Twelfth Night

  • Rafe Spall - Constellations

  • Luke Treadaway - The Curious Incident Of The Dog In The Night-Time

BEST ACTRESS

  • Helen Mirren - The Audience

  • Hattie Morahan - A Doll's House

  • Billie Piper - The Effect

  • Kristin Scott Thomas - Old Times

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

  • Paul Chahidi - Twelfth Night

  • Richard McCabe - The Audience

  • Adrian Scarborough - Hedda Gabler

  • Kyle Soller - Long Day's Journey Into Night

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

  • Janie Dee - NSFW

  • Anastasia Hille - The Effect

  • Cush Jumbo - Julius Caesar (Donmar Warehouse)

  • Helen McCrory - The Last Of The Haussmans

  • Nicola Walker - The Curious Incident Of The Dog In The Night-Time

MASTERCARD BEST NEW PLAY

  • Constellations

  • The Audience

  • The Curious Incident Of The Dog In The Night-Time

  • This House

BEST DIRECTOR

  • Stephen Daldry - The Audience

  • Marianne Elliott - The Curious Incident Of The Dog In The Night-Time

  • Jeremy Herrin - This House

  • Simon McBurney - The Master And Margarita

BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

  • Michael Ball - Sweeney Todd

  • Alex Bourne - Kiss Me, Kate

  • Tom Chambers - Top Hat

  • Will Young - Cabaret

BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

  • Heather Headley - The Bodyguard

  • Imelda Staunton - Sweeney Todd

  • Summer Strallen - Top Hat

  • Hannah Waddingham - Kiss Me, Kate

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

  • Adam Garcia - Kiss Me, Kate

  • Debbie Kurup - The Bodyguard

  • Sian Phillips - Cabaret

  • Leigh Zimmerman - A Chorus Line

BEST NEW MUSICAL

  • Loserville

  • Soul Sister

  • The Bodyguard

  • Top Hat

BEST REVIVAL

  • Long Day's Journey Into Night

  • Macbeth

  • Old Times

  • Twelfth Night (Apollo Theatre)

BEST MUSICAL REVIVAL

  • A Chorus Line

  • Cabaret

  • Kiss Me, Kate

  • Sweeney Todd

BEST ENTERTAINMENT AND FAMILY

  • Cinderella (St James Theatre)

  • Goodnight Mister Tom

  • Hansel And Gretel

  • Room On The Broom

WHITE LIGHT AWARD FOR BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

  • Paul Anderson - The Master And Margarita

  • Paule Constable - The Curious Incident Of The Dog In The Night-Time

  • Lee Curran - Constellations

  • Mark Henderson - Sweeney Todd

BEST SOUND DESIGN

  • Ian Dickinson - The Curious Incident Of The Dog In The Night-Time

  • Paul Groothuis - Sweeney Todd

  • David McSeveney - Constellations

  • Gareth Owen - Top Hat

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

  • Bob Crowley - The AudienceJon Morrell - Top HatJenny Tiramani - Twelfth NightAnthony Ward - Sweeney Todd

XL VIDEO AWARD FOR BEST SET DESIGN

  • Hildegard Bechtler - Top Hat

  • Miriam Buether & Wang Gongxin - Wild Swans

  • Bunny Christie & Finn Ross - The Curious Incident Of The Dog In The Night-Time

  • Tim Hatley - The Bodyguard

BEST NEW DANCE PRODUCTION

  • Aeternum by the Royal Ballet at the Royal Opera House, choreographed by Christopher Wheeldon

  • Cacti by Nederlands Dans Theatre 2 at Sadler's Wells, choreographed by Alexander Ekman

  • A Streetcar Named Desire by Scottish Ballet at Sadler's Wells

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN DANCE

  • Lez Brotherston for the set and costumes for Matthew Bourne's Sleeping Beauty, New Adventures at Sadler's Wells

  • ILL-Abilities company in Breakin' Convention at Sadler's Wells

  • Marianela Nunez for Aeternum, Diana & Actaeon and Viscera, The Royal Ballet at the Royal Opera House

BEST THEATRE CHOREOGRAPHER

  • Scott Ambler - Chariots Of Fire

  • Bill Deamer - Top Hat

  • Scott Graham & Steven Hoggett - The Curious Incident Of The Dog In The Night-Time

  • Stephen Mear - Kiss Me, Kate

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN AN AFFILIATE THEATRE

  • Caroline Horton for You're Not Like The Other Girls Chrissy at the Bush Theatre

  • The production of Red Velvet at the Tricycle Theatre

  • The season of new writing at the Royal Court Upstairs

  • Kate Bond and Morgan Lloyd for You Me Bum Bum Train, presented by Theatre Royal Stratford East

BEST NEW OPERA PRODUCTION

  • Billy Budd, English National Opera at the London Coliseum

  • Caligula, English National Opera at the London Coliseum

  • Einstein On The Beach at the Barbican Theatre

  • La Traviata, English National Opera at the London Coliseum

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN OPERA

  • Edward Gardner for his conducting of The Flying Dutchman and Billy Budd at the English National Opera, London Coliseum

  • Bryan Hymel for his performances in Les Troyens, Robert Le Diable and Rusalka at the Royal Opera House

  • Music Theatre Wales for In The Locked Room/Ghost Patrol at the Linbury Theatre, the Royal Opera House

  • The Stage Management teams at English National Opera, London Coliseum and the Royal Opera House

BBC RADIO 2 AUDIENCE AWARD

  • Billy Elliot The Musical

  • Matilda The Musical

  • The Phantom Of The Opera

  • Wicked

SPECIAL AWARD

  • Gillian Lynne

  • Michael Frayn