Advertisement

  1. ITV Report

GE2019: Who is standing in my constituency?

The list is out - we now know the candidates hoping to get your vote and become one of our region's MPs at the upcoming election.

In 2017, only two constituencies changed hands when voters took to the polls on Thursday, 8 June. The Conservatives gained Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland from Labour while Labour won Stockton South from the Conservatives.

How the region looked before and after the last General Election Credit: ITV Tyne Tees

Here is a full list of candidates in our region's 37 constituencies for the 2019 General Election.

BERWICK:

  • Tom Hancock (Liberal Democrat)
  • Thomas Leslie Stewart (Green Party)
  • Anne-Marie Belinda Trevelyan (Conservative)
  • Trish Williams (Labour)

BISHOP AUCKLAND:

  • Nicholas Alan Brown (Brexit Party)
  • Dehenna Davison (Conservative)
  • Ray Georgeson (Liberal Democrat)
  • Helen Catherine Goodman (Labour)

BLAYDON:

  • Vicky Anderson (Liberal Democrat)
  • Diane Cadman (Green Party)
  • Lee Shaun Garrett
  • Kathy King (The Liberal Party)
  • Lisabela Zxywhiddm Marschild (Space Navies Party)
  • Adrian Norman Spencer Pepper (Conservative)
  • Michael Robinson (Brexit Party)
  • Liz Twist (Labour Party)

BLYTH VALLEY:

  • Thom Chapman (Liberal Democrat)
  • Susan Elizabeth Dungworth (Labour and Co-Operative Party)
  • Dawn Furness (Green Party)
  • Ian Levy (Conservative)
  • Mark Peart (Brexit Party)

CITY OF DURHAM:

  • Jonathan Elmer (Green Party)
  • Mary Kelly Foy (Labour)
  • Amanda Jayne Hopgood (Liberal Democrat)
  • William Harvey Morgan (Conservative)
  • Lesley Anne Wright (Brexit Party)

DARLINGTON:

  • Monty Brack (Independent)
  • Jenny Chapman (Labour)
  • Anne-Marie Curry (Liberal Democrat)
  • Peter Alexander Gibson (Conservative)
  • Dave Mawson (Brexit Party)
  • Matthew Charles Snedker (Green Party)

EASINGTON:

  • Clare Ambrosino (Conservative)
  • Dominic John Haney (Liberal Democrat)
  • Julie Ann Maughan (Brexit Party)
  • Susan McDonnell (The North East Party)
  • Grahame Mark Morris (Labour)

GATESHEAD:

  • Mary Rachel Cabral (Green Party)
  • Emma Jane MacBean (Conservative)
  • James Peter Maughan (Liberal Democrat)
  • Ian James Mearns (Labour)

HARROGATE AND KNARESBOROUGH:

  • Kieron Thomas George (Yorkshire Party)
  • Andrew Hanson Jones (Conservative)
  • Judith Mary Rogerson (Liberal Democrat)
  • Mark James Sewards (Labour)

HARTLEPOOL:

  • Joe Bousfield (Independent)
  • Kevin Cranney (Socialist Labour Party)
  • Andy Hagon (Liberal Democrat)
  • Mike Hill (Labour)
  • Stefan Richard Houghton (Conservative)
  • Richard Tice (Brexit Party)

HEXHAM:

  • Penny Grennan (Labour)
  • Stephen Howse (Liberal Democrat)
  • Nick Morphet (Green Party)
  • Guy Thomas Opperman (Conservative)

HOUGHTON AND SUNDERLAND SOUTH:

  • Richard Peter Bradley (Green Party)
  • Paul Edgeworth (Liberal Democrat)
  • Richard Elvin (UKIP)
  • Christopher John Charles Howarth (Conservative)
  • Bridget Maeve Phillipson (Labour)
  • Kevin Lawrence Yuill (Brexit Party)

JARROW:

  • Mark Anthony Conway (Social Democratic Party)
  • James Paul Milne (Green Party)
  • Richard Leslie Monaghan (Brexit Party)
  • Nick Oliver (Conservative)
  • Kate Osborne (Labour)
  • John Andrew Robertson (Independent)
  • Shaun William Sadler (Independent)
  • David Wilkinson (Liberal Democrat)

MIDDLESBROUGH:

  • Hugh Alberti (Green Party)
  • Ruth Ellen Betson (Conservative)
  • Faye Clements (Brexit Party)
  • Thomas Crawford (Liberal Democrat)
  • Antony High (Independent)
  • Andy McDonald (Labour)

MIDDLESBROUGH SOUTH AND EAST CLEVELAND:

  • Sophie Elizabeth Brown (Green Party)
  • Simon Richard Clarke (Conservative)
  • Lauren Dingsdale (Labour)
  • Jemma Louise Scarlett Joy (Liberal Democrat)

NEWCASTLE CENTRAL:

  • Ali Avaei (Liberal Democrat)
  • Mark Frederick Glenn Griffin (Brexit Party)
  • Chi Onwurah (Labour)
  • Emily Victoria Payne (Conservative)
  • Tay Pitman (Green Party)

NEWCASTLE EAST:

  • Nicholas Hugh Brown (Labour)
  • Robin Gwynn (Conservative)
  • Nick Hartley (Green Party)
  • Wendy Barbara Taylor (Liberal Democrat)

NEWCASTLE NORTH:

  • Nicholas Martin Cott (Liberal Democrat)
  • Alistair Christian Ford (Green Party)
  • Mark Guy Lehain (Conservative)
  • Catherine McKinnell (Labour)
  • Richard Mark Ogden (Brexit Party)

NORTH DURHAM:

  • Kevan David Jones (Labour)
  • Craig Martin (Liberal Democrat)
  • Derek Anthony Morse (Green Party)
  • Ed Parson (Conservative)
  • Ken Rollings (Independent)
  • Peter Telford (Brexit Party)

NORTH TYNESIDE:

  • Christopher Peter Boyle (Liberal Democrat)
  • John Buttery (Green Party)
  • Dean Spencer Carroll (Conservative)
  • Mary Theresa Glindon (Labour)
  • Andrew John Husband (Brexit Party)

NORTH WEST DURHAM:

  • Richard John Holden (Conservative)
  • David Alexander Stephen Lindsay (Independent)
  • Michael Keith Peacock (Liberal Democrat)
  • Laura Pidcock (Labour)
  • David Rogers Sewell (Green Party)
  • Watts Stelling (Independent)
  • John Wolstenholme (Brexit Party)

REDCAR:

  • Jacqui Cummins (Brexit Party)
  • Karen King (Liberal Democrat)
  • Rowan McLaughlin (Green Party)
  • Anna Catherine Turley (Labour )
  • Frankie Wales (Independent)
  • Jacob Young (Conservative)

RICHMOND:

  • Nick Jardine (Independent)
  • Thom Kirkwood (Labour)
  • Philip Michael Knowles (Liberal Democrat)
  • Rishi Sunak (Conservative)
  • Laurence Warwick Waterhouse (Yorkshire Party)
  • John Yorke (Green Party)

SCARBOROUGH AND WHITBY:

  • Lee Francis Derrick (Yorkshire Party)
  • Hugo Simeon Fearnley (Labour)
  • Robert Goodwill (Conservative)
  • Robert Graham Lockwood (Liberal Democrat)

SEDGEFIELD:

  • David Richard Bull (Brexit Party)
  • John Charles Furness (Green Party)
  • Paul Howell (Conservative)
  • Michael Anthony Joyce (Independent)
  • Dawn Elizabeth Welsh (Liberal Democrat)
  • Philip Wilson (Labour)

SELBY AND AINSTY:

  • Nigel Adams (Conservative)
  • Mike Jordan (Yorkshire Party)
  • Kathraine Macy (Liberal Democrat)
  • Malik Rofidi (Labour)
  • Arnold Francis Warneken (Green Party)

SKIPTON AND RIPON:

  • Andy Brown (Green Party)
  • Brian Anthony McDaid (Labour)
  • Andrew James Murday (Liberal Democrat)
  • Jack Malcolm Hopper Render (Yorkshire Party)
  • Julian Richard Smith (Conservative)

SOUTH SHIELDS:

  • Emma Louise Lewell-Buck (Labour)
  • Sarah Jean McKeown (Green Party)
  • Oni Boghene Oviri (Conservative)
  • William James Shepherd (Liberal Democrat)
  • Geoff Thompson (Independent)
  • Glenn Michael Thompson (Brexit Party)

STOCKTON NORTH:

  • Mark Gideon Burdon (North East Party)
  • Alex Cunningham (Labour)
  • Steven Paul Jackson (Conservative)
  • Aidan King (Liberal Democrat)
  • Martin Andrew Walker (Brexit Party)

STOCKTON SOUTH:

  • Brendan Michael William Devlin (Liberal Democrat)
  • John Richard James Prescott (Brexit Party)
  • Matt Vickers (Conservative)
  • Paul Daniel Williams (Labour)

SUNDERLAND CENTRAL:

  • Tom D'Silva (Conservative)
  • Julie Elliott (Labour)
  • Rachel Sara Featherstone (Green Party)
  • Niall Dane Hodson (Liberal Democrat)
  • Dale McKenzie (Independent)
  • Viral Kaushikkumar Parikh (Brexit Party)

THIRSK AND MALTON:

  • Martin Nicholas Brampton (Green Party)
  • John Philip Hall (Yorkshire Party)
  • Kevin Paul Hollinrake (Conservative)
  • Gordon Johnson
  • Dinah Elizabeth Keal (Liberal Democrat)
  • Steve Mullins (Independent)
  • Michael John Taylor (Social Democratic Party)
  • David Charles Yellen (Labour)

TYNEMOUTH:

  • John Christopher Appleby (Liberal Democrat)
  • Lewis Carlo Bartoli (Conservative)
  • Alan Campbell (Labour)
  • Julia Anne Erskine (Green Party)
  • Ed Punchard (Brexit Party)

WANSBECK:

  • Michael Flynn (Christian Peoples Alliance)
  • Jack Alexader Gebhard (Conservative)
  • Ian Lavery (Labour)
  • Steve Leyland (Green Party)
  • Stephen Anthony Psallidas (Liberal Democrat)
  • Eden Webley (Brexit Party)

WASHINGTON AND SUNDERLAND WEST:

  • Valerie Margaret Allen (Conservative)
  • Howard William Brown (Brexit Party)
  • Michal Chantkowski (Green Party)
  • Sharon Hodgson (Labour)
  • Keith Jenkins (UKIP)
  • Carlton Lee West (Liberal Democrat)

YORK CENTRAL:

  • James Christopher Blanchard (Liberal Democrat)
  • Andrew Dunn (Social Democratic Party)
  • Tom Franklin (Green Party)
  • Rachael Helen Maskell (Labour)
  • Andrew John Snedden (Yorkshire Party)
  • Nicholas John Szkiler (Brexit Party)
  • Fabia Celestine Tate (Conservative)

YORK OUTER:

  • Keith Richard James Aspden (Liberal Democrat)
  • Scott Robert Marmion (Independent)
  • Anna Catherine Perrett (Labour)
  • Julian Charles Sturdy (Conservative)

More on this story