Results: General Election 2019 in the Tyne Tees region

The results of our region's 37 seats in the 2019 General Election.

BERWICK:

  • CONSERVATIVE HOLD

  • Anne-Marie Trevelyan (Conservative) 23,947

  • Trish Williams (Labour) 9,112

  • Tom Hancock (Liberal Democrat) 7,656

  • Thomas Stewart (Green) 1,394

  • Conservative majority 14,835 (35.23%)

  • 3.66% swing Labour to Conservative

  • Electorate 59,939; Turnout 42,109 (70.25%)

BISHOP AUCKLAND:

  • CONSERVATIVE GAIN

  • Dehenna Davison (Conservative) 24,067

  • Helen Goodman (Labour) 16,105

  • Nicholas Brown (Brexit) 2,500

  • Ray Georgeson (Liberal Democrat) 2,133

  • Conservative majority of 7,962 (17.77%)

  • 9.47% swing Labour to Conservative

  • Electorate 68,170; Turnout 44,805 (65.73%

BLAYDON:

  • LABOUR HOLD

  • Liz Twist (Lab) 19,794

  • Adrian Pepper (Conservative) 14,263

  • Michael Robinson (Brexit) 5,833

  • Vicky Anderson (Liberal Democrat) 3,703 (

  • Diane Cadman (Green) 1,279 (

  • Kathy King (Lib) 615 (1.35%)

  • Lisabela Marschild (Space) 118

  • Lee Garrett (ND) 76 (0.17%)

  • Labour majority of 5,531 (12.11%)

  • 7.96% swing Labour to Conservative

  • Electorate 67,853; Turnout 45,681 (67.32%)

BLYTH VALLEY:

  • CONSERVATIVE GAIN

  • Ian Levy (Conservative) 17,440

  • Susan Dungworth (Labour Co-op) 16,728

  • Mark Peart (Brexit) 3,394

  • Thom Chapman (Liberal Democrat) 2,151

  • Dawn Furness (Green) 1,146

  • Conservative majority of 712 (1.74%)

  • 10.19% swing Labour to Conservative

  • Electorate 64,429; Turnout 40,859 (63.42%)

CITY OF DURHAM:

  • LABOUR HOLD

  • Mary Foy (Labour) 20,531

  • William Harvey Morgan (Conservative) 15,506

  • Amanda Hopgood (Liberal Democrat) 2,879

  • Lesley Wright (Brexit) 3,252

  • Jonathan Elmer (Green) 1,635

  • Labour majority of 5,025 (10.28%)

  • 7.65% swing Labour to Conservative

  • Electorate 71,271; Turnout 48,859 (68.55%)

DARLINGTON:

  • CONSERVATIVE GAIN

  • Peter Gibson (Conservative) 20,901

  • Jenny Chapman (Labour) 17,607

  • Anne-Marie Curry (Liberal Democrat) 2,097

  • Dave Mawson (Brexit) 1,544

  • Matthew Snedker (Green) 1,057

  • Monty Brack (Independent) 292 (0.67%)

  • Conservative majority of 3,294 (7.57%)

  • 7.45% swing Labour to Conservative

  • Electorate 66,395; Turnout 43,498 (65.51%)

EASINGTON:

  • LABOUR HOLD

  • Grahame Morris (Labour) 15,723

  • Clare Ambrosino (Conservative) 9,142

  • Julie Maughan (Brexit) 6,744

  • Dominic Haney (Liberal Democrat) 1,526

  • Susan McDonnell (NE Party) 1,448

  • Labour majority 6,581

  • 10.96% swing Labour to Conservative

  • Electorate 61,182; Turnout 34,583 (56.52%)

GATESHEAD:

  • LABOUR HOLD

  • Ian Mearns (Lab) 20,450

  • Jane MacBean (Conservative) 13,250

  • Peter Maughan (Liberal Democrat) 2,792

  • Rachel Cabral (Green) 1,653

  • Lab majority 7,200 (18.88%)

  • 11.17% swing Labour to Conservative

  • Electorate 64,449; Turnout 38,145 (59.19%)

HARROGATE AND KNARESBOROUGH:

  • CONSERVATIVE HOLD

  • Andrew Jones (Conservative) 29,962

  • Judith Rogerson (Liberal Democrat) 20,287

  • Mark Sewards (Labour) 5,480

  • Kieron George (Yorkshire) 1,208

  • Conservative majority of 9,675 (16.99%)

  • 7.51% swing Conservative to Liberal Democrat

  • Electorate 77,914; Turnout 56,937 (73.08%)

HARTLEPOOL:

  • LABOUR HOLD

  • Mike Hill (Labour) 15,464

  • Stefan Houghton (Conservative) 11,869 (

  • Richard Tice (Brexit) 10,603

  • Andy Hagon (Liberal Democrat) 1,696

  • Joe Bousfield (Independent) 911

  • Kevin Cranney (Socialist Labour) 494

  • Labour majority 3,595 (8.76%)

  • 4.76% swing Labour to Conservative

  • Electorate 70,855; Turnout 41,037 (57.92%)

HEXHAM:

  • CONSERVATIVE HOLD

  • Guy Opperman (Conservative) 25,152

  • Penny Grennan (Labour) 14,603

  • Stephen Howse (Liberal Democrat) 4,672

  • Nick Morphet (Green) 1,723

  • Conservative majority of 10,549

  • 1.44% swing Labour to Conservative

  • Electorate 61,324; Turnout 46,150 (75.26%)

HOUGHTON AND SUNDERLAND SOUTH:

  • LABOUR HOLD

  • Bridget Phillipson (Lab) 16,210

  • Christopher Howarth (Conservative) 13,095

  • Kevin Yuill (Brexit) 6,165

  • Paul Edgeworth (Liberal Democrat) 2,319 (

  • Richard Bradley (Green) 1,125

  • Richard Elvin (UKIP) 897

  • Lab majority of 3,115 (7.82%)

  • 10.96% swing Labour to Conservative

  • Electorate 68,835; Turnout 39,811 (57.84%)

JARROW:

  • LABOUR HOLD

  • Kate Osborne (Labour) 18,363

  • Nick Oliver (Conservative) 11,243

  • Richard Monaghan (Brexit) 4,122

  • John Robertson (Independent) 2,991

  • David Wilkinson (Liberal Democrat) 2,360

  • James Milne (Green) 831

  • Shaun Sadler (Ind) 614

  • Mark Conway (Social Democrat) 212

  • Labour majority of 7,120

  • 11.32% swing Labour to Conservative

  • Electorate 65,103; Turnout 40,736 (62.57%)

MIDDLESBROUGH:

  • LABOUR HOLD

  • Andy McDonald (Labour) 17,202

  • Ruth Betson (Conservative) 8,812

  • Antony High (Independent) 4,548

  • Thomas Crawford (Liberal Democrat) 816

  • Hugh Alberti (Green) 546

  • Faye Clements (Brexit) 216 (0.67%)

  • Lab majority of 8,390 (26.10%)

  • 6.41% swing Labour to Conservative

  • Electorate 60,759; Turnout 32,140 (52.90%)

MIDDLESBROUGH SOUTH AND EAST CLEVELAND:

  • CONSERVATIVE HOLD

  • Simon Clarke (Conservative) 28,135 (

  • Lauren Dingsdale (Labour) 16,509

  • Jemma Joy (Liberal Democrat) 1,953

  • Sophie Brown (Green) 1,220

  • Conservative majority of 11,626

  • 11.09% swing Labour to Conservative

  • Electorate 72,339; Turnout 47,817 (66.10%)

NEWCASTLE CENTRAL

  • LABOUR HOLD

  • Chi Onwurah (Lab) 21,568

  • Emily Payne (Conservative) 9,290

  • Ali Avaei (Liberal Democrat) 2,709

  • Mark Griffin (Brexit) 2,542

  • Tay Pitman (Green) 1,365

  • Lab majority of 12,278 (32.76%)

  • 3.75% swing Labour to Conservative

  • Electorate 57,845; Turnout 37,474 (64.78%)

NEWCASTLE EAST:

  • LABOUR HOLD

  • Nick Brown Labour 26,049

  • Robin Gwynn Conservative 10,586

  • Wendy Taylor Liberal Democrat 4,535

  • Nick Hartley Green 2,195

  • Labour majority of 15,463 (35.66%)

  • 5.30% swing Labour to Conservative

  • Electorate 63,796; Turnout 43,365 (67.97%)

NEWCASTLE NORTH:

  • LABOUR HOLD

  • Catherine McKinnell (Labour) 21,354

  • Mark Lehain (C) 15,589

  • Nicholas Cott (Liberal Democrat) 4,357

  • Richard Ogden (Brexit) 4,331

  • Alistair Ford (Green) 1,368

  • Lab majority of 5,765 (12.27%)

  • 4.58% swing Labour to Conservative

  • Electorate 68,486; Turnout 46,999 (68.63%)

NORTH DURHAM:

  • LABOUR HOLD

  • Kevan Jones (Labour) 18,639

  • Ed Parson (Conservative) 13,897 (

  • Peter Telford (Brexit) 4,693

  • Craig Martin (Liberal Democrat)

  • Derek Morse (Green)

  • Ken Rollings (Independent) 961

  • Lab majority 4,742

  • 9.33% swing from Labour to Conservative

  • Electorate 66,796; Turnout 42,195 (63.17%

NORTH TYNESIDE:

  • LABOUR HOLD

  • Mary Glindon (Lab) 25,051

  • Dean Carroll (Conservative) 15,490

  • Andrew Husband (Brexit) 5,254

  • Chris Boyle (Liberal Democrat) 3,241

  • John Buttery (Green) 1,393

  • Labour majority 9,561 (18.96%)

  • 9.10% swing Labour to Conservative

  • Electorate 78,902; Turnout 50,429 (63.91%)

NORTH WEST DURHAM:

  • CONSERVATIVE GAIN

  • Richard Holden (Conservative) 19,990

  • Laura Pidcock (Labour) 18,846

  • John Wolstenholme (Brexit) 3,193

  • Michael Peacock (Liberal Democrat) 2,831

  • Watts Stelling (Independent) 1,216

  • David Sewell (Green) 1,173

  • David Lindsay (Ind) 414

  • Conservative majority 1,144

  • 10.38% swing Labour to Conservative

  • Electorate 72,166; Turnout 47,663 (66.05%)

REDCAR:

  • CONSERVATIVE GAIN

  • Jacob Young (Conservative) 18,811

  • Anna Turley (Labour Co-op) 15,284

  • Jacqui Cummins (Brexit) 2,915

  • Karen King (Liberal Democrat) 2,018

  • Frankie Wales (Independent) 1,323 (3.24%)

  • Rowan McLaughlin (Green) 491

  • Conservative majority of 3,527 (8.64%)

  • 15.46% swing Labour to Conservative

  • Electorate 65,855; Turnout 40,842 (62.02%,

RICHMOND:

  • CONSERVATIVE HOLD

  • Rishi Sunak (Conservative) 36,693

  • Thom Kirkwood (Labour) 9,483

  • Philip Knowles (Liberal Democrat) 6,989

  • John Yorke (Green) 2,500

  • Laurence Waterhouse (Yorkshire) 1,077

  • Nick Jardine (Independent) 961

  • Conservative majority 27,210

  • 3.31% swing Labour to Conservatve

  • Electorate 82,601; Turnout 57,703 (69.86%)

SCARBOROUGH AND WHITBY:

  • CONSERVATIVE HOLD

  • Robert Goodwill (Conservative) 27,593

  • Hugo Fearnley (Labour) 17,323

  • Robert Lockwood (Liberal Democrat) 3,038

  • Lee Derrick (Yorkshire) 1,770

  • Conservative majority of 10,270

  • 6.92% swing Labour to Conservative

  • Electorate 74,393; Turnout 49,724 (66.84%)

SEDGEFIELD:

  • CONSERVATIVE GAIN

  • Paul Howell (Conservative) 19,609

  • Phil Wilson (Labour) 15,096

  • David Bull (Brexit) 3,518

  • Dawn Welsh (Liberal Democrat) 1,955

  • John Furness (Green)

  • Michael Joyce (Independent) 394

  • Conservative majority of 4,513

  • 12.71% swing Labour to Conservative

  • Electorate 64,325; Turnout 41,566 (64.62%)

SELBY AND AINSTY:

  • CONSERVATIVE HOLD

  • Nigel Adams (Conservative) 33,995

  • Malik Rofidi (Labour) 13,858

  • Katharine Macy (Liberal Democrat) 4,842

  • Mike Jordan (Yorkshire) 1,900

  • Arnold Warneken (Green) 1,823

  • Conservative majority of 20,137 (35.69%)

  • 5.57% swing Labour to Conservative

  • Electorate 78,715; Turnout 56,418 (71.67%

SKIPTON AND RIPON:

  • CONSERVATIVE HOLD

  • Julian Smith (Conservative) 34,919

  • Brian McDaid (Labour) 11,225

  • Andrew Murday (Liberal Democrat) 8,701

  • Andy Brown (Green) 2,748

  • Jack Render (Yorkshire) 1,131

  • Conservative majority of 23,694

  • 2.99% swing Labour to Conservative

  • Electorate 78,673; Turnout 58,724 (74.64%)

SOUTH SHIELDS:

  • LABUR HOLD

  • Emma Lewell-Buck (Lab) 17,273

  • Oni Oviri (Conservative) 7,688

  • Glenn Thompson (Brexit) 6,446

  • Geoff Thompson (Independent) 3,658

  • William Shepherd (Liberal Democrat) 1,514

  • Sarah McKeown (Green) 1,303

  • Lab majority of 9,585 (25.30%)

  • 5.14% swing Labour to Conservative

  • Electorate 62,793; Turnout 37,882 (60.33%)

STOCKTON NORTH:

  • LABOUR HOLD

  • Alex Cunningham (Lab) 17,728

  • Steven Jackson (Conservative) 16,701

  • Martin Walker (Brexit) 3,907

  • Aidan King (Liberal Democrat) 1,631

  • Mark Burdon (NE Party) 1,189

  • Lab majority of 1,027 (2.50%)

  • 8.95% swing Labour to Conservaive

  • Electorate 66,676; Turnout 41,156 (61.73%)

STOCKTON SOUTH:

  • CONSERVATIVE GAIN

  • Matt Vickers (Conservative) 27,764

  • Paul Williams (Labour) 22,504

  • Brendan Devlin (Liberal Democrats) 2,338

  • John Prescott (Brexit) 2,196

  • Conservative majority of 5,260 (9.60%)

  • 5.62% swing Labour to Conservative

  • Electorate 76,895; Turnout 54,802 (71.27%)

SUNDERLAND CENTRAL:

  • LABOUR HOLD

  • Julie Elliott (Lab) 18,336

  • Tom D'Silva (Consrvative) 15,372

  • Viral Parikh (Brexit) 5,047 (

  • Niall Hodson (Liberal Democrat) 3,025

  • Rachel Featherstone (Green) 1,212

  • Dale Mckenzie (Independent) 484

  • Labour majority of 2,964 (6.82%)

  • 7.67% swing Labour to Conservative

  • Electorate 72,677; Turnout 43,476 (59.82%)

THIRSK AND MALTON:

  • CONSERVATIVE HOLD

  • Kevin Hollinrake (Conservative) 35,634

  • David Yellen (Labour) 10,480

  • Dinah Keal (Liberal Democrat) 6,774

  • Martin Brampton (Green) 2,263

  • John Hall (Yorkshire) 881

  • Steve Mullins (Independent) 245

  • Gordon Johnson (ND) 184

  • Michael Taylor (Social Democrat)

  • Conservative majority 25,154

  • 5.24% swing Labour to Conservative

  • Electorate 80,979; Turnout 56,588 (69.88%)

TYNEMOUTH:

  • LABOUR HOLD

  • Sir Alan Campbell (Lab) 26,928

  • Lewis Bartoli (Conservative) 22,071

  • John Appleby (Liberal Democrat) 3,791

  • Ed Punchard (Brexit) 1,963

  • Julia Erskine (Green) 1,281

  • Lab maj 4,857

  • 5.92% swing Labour to Conservative

  • Electorate 77,261; Turnout 56,034 (72.53%)

WANSBECK:

  • LABOUR HOLD

  • Ian Lavery (Labour) 17,124

  • Jack Gebhard (Consrvative) 16,310

  • Eden Webley (Brexit) 3,141 (7.75%)

  • Stephen Psallidas (Liberal Democrat) 2,539

  • Steve Leyland (Green) 1,217

  • Michael Flynn (CPA) 178

  • Labour majority of 814 (2.01%)

  • 11.29% swing Labour to Conservative

  • Electorate 63,339; Turnout 40,509 (63.96%)

WASHINGTON AND SUNDERLAND WEST:

  • LABOUR HOLD

  • Sharon Hodgson (Labour) 15,941

  • Valerie Allen (Conservative) 12,218

  • Howard Brown (Brexit) 5,439

  • Carlton West (Liberal Democrat) 2,071

  • Michal Chantkowski (Green) 1,005

  • Keith Jenkins (UKIP) 839

  • Lab majority of 3,723 (9.92%)

  • 10.98% swing Labour to Conservative

  • Electorate 66,278; Turnout 37,513 (56.60%,

YORK CENTRAL:

  • LABOUR CO-OP HOLD

  • Rachael Maskell (Labour Co-op) 27,312

  • Fabia Tate (Conservative) 13,767

  • James Blanchard (Liberal Democrat) 4,149

  • Tom Franklin (Green) 2,107

  • Nicholas Szkiler (Brexit) 1,479

  • Andrew Snedden (Yorkshire) 557

  • Andrew Dunn (Social Democrat) 134

  • Labour Co-op majority of 13,545 (27.36%)

  • 3.81% swing Labour to Conservative

  • Electorate 74,899; Turnout 49,505 (66.10%)

YORK OUTER:

  • CONSERVATIVE HOLD

  • Julian Sturdy (Conservative) 27,324

  • Anna Perrett (Labour) 17,339

  • Keith Aspden (Liberal Democrat) 9,992

  • Scott Marmion (Independent) 692

  • Conservative majority of 9,985 (18.04%)

  • 1.80% swing Labour to Conservative

  • Electorate 74,673; Turnout 55,347 (74.12%)