Advertisement

  1. ITV Report

Results: General Election 2019 in the Tyne Tees region

GE2019 ELECTION RESULTS IN THE NORTH EAST AND NORTH YORKSHIRE Credit: ITV News

The results of our region's 37 seats in the 2019 General Election.

BERWICK:

  • CONSERVATIVE HOLD
  • Anne-Marie Trevelyan (Conservative) 23,947
  • Trish Williams (Labour) 9,112
  • Tom Hancock (Liberal Democrat) 7,656
  • Thomas Stewart (Green) 1,394
  • Conservative majority 14,835 (35.23%)
  • 3.66% swing Labour to Conservative
  • Electorate 59,939; Turnout 42,109 (70.25%)

BISHOP AUCKLAND:

  • CONSERVATIVE GAIN
  • Dehenna Davison (Conservative) 24,067
  • Helen Goodman (Labour) 16,105
  • Nicholas Brown (Brexit) 2,500
  • Ray Georgeson (Liberal Democrat) 2,133
  • Conservative majority of 7,962 (17.77%)
  • 9.47% swing Labour to Conservative
  • Electorate 68,170; Turnout 44,805 (65.73%

BLAYDON:

  • LABOUR HOLD
  • Liz Twist (Lab) 19,794
  • Adrian Pepper (Conservative) 14,263
  • Michael Robinson (Brexit) 5,833
  • Vicky Anderson (Liberal Democrat) 3,703 (
  • Diane Cadman (Green) 1,279 (
  • Kathy King (Lib) 615 (1.35%)
  • Lisabela Marschild (Space) 118
  • Lee Garrett (ND) 76 (0.17%)
  • Labour majority of 5,531 (12.11%)
  • 7.96% swing Labour to Conservative
  • Electorate 67,853; Turnout 45,681 (67.32%)

BLYTH VALLEY:

  • CONSERVATIVE GAIN
  • Ian Levy (Conservative) 17,440
  • Susan Dungworth (Labour Co-op) 16,728
  • Mark Peart (Brexit) 3,394
  • Thom Chapman (Liberal Democrat) 2,151
  • Dawn Furness (Green) 1,146
  • Conservative majority of 712 (1.74%)
  • 10.19% swing Labour to Conservative
  • Electorate 64,429; Turnout 40,859 (63.42%)

CITY OF DURHAM:

  • LABOUR HOLD
  • Mary Foy (Labour) 20,531
  • William Harvey Morgan (Conservative) 15,506
  • Amanda Hopgood (Liberal Democrat) 2,879
  • Lesley Wright (Brexit) 3,252
  • Jonathan Elmer (Green) 1,635
  • Labour majority of 5,025 (10.28%)
  • 7.65% swing Labour to Conservative
  • Electorate 71,271; Turnout 48,859 (68.55%)

DARLINGTON:

  • CONSERVATIVE GAIN
  • Peter Gibson (Conservative) 20,901
  • Jenny Chapman (Labour) 17,607
  • Anne-Marie Curry (Liberal Democrat) 2,097
  • Dave Mawson (Brexit) 1,544
  • Matthew Snedker (Green) 1,057
  • Monty Brack (Independent) 292 (0.67%)
  • Conservative majority of 3,294 (7.57%)
  • 7.45% swing Labour to Conservative
  • Electorate 66,395; Turnout 43,498 (65.51%)

EASINGTON:

  • LABOUR HOLD
  • Grahame Morris (Labour) 15,723
  • Clare Ambrosino (Conservative) 9,142
  • Julie Maughan (Brexit) 6,744
  • Dominic Haney (Liberal Democrat) 1,526
  • Susan McDonnell (NE Party) 1,448
  • Labour majority 6,581
  • 10.96% swing Labour to Conservative
  • Electorate 61,182; Turnout 34,583 (56.52%)

GATESHEAD:

  • LABOUR HOLD
  • Ian Mearns (Lab) 20,450
  • Jane MacBean (Conservative) 13,250
  • Peter Maughan (Liberal Democrat) 2,792
  • Rachel Cabral (Green) 1,653
  • Lab majority 7,200 (18.88%)
  • 11.17% swing Labour to Conservative
  • Electorate 64,449; Turnout 38,145 (59.19%)

HARROGATE AND KNARESBOROUGH:

  • CONSERVATIVE HOLD
  • Andrew Jones (Conservative) 29,962
  • Judith Rogerson (Liberal Democrat) 20,287
  • Mark Sewards (Labour) 5,480
  • Kieron George (Yorkshire) 1,208
  • Conservative majority of 9,675 (16.99%)
  • 7.51% swing Conservative to Liberal Democrat
  • Electorate 77,914; Turnout 56,937 (73.08%)

HARTLEPOOL:

  • LABOUR HOLD
  • Mike Hill (Labour) 15,464
  • Stefan Houghton (Conservative) 11,869 (
  • Richard Tice (Brexit) 10,603
  • Andy Hagon (Liberal Democrat) 1,696
  • Joe Bousfield (Independent) 911
  • Kevin Cranney (Socialist Labour) 494
  • Labour majority 3,595 (8.76%)
  • 4.76% swing Labour to Conservative
  • Electorate 70,855; Turnout 41,037 (57.92%)

HEXHAM:

  • CONSERVATIVE HOLD
  • Guy Opperman (Conservative) 25,152
  • Penny Grennan (Labour) 14,603
  • Stephen Howse (Liberal Democrat) 4,672
  • Nick Morphet (Green) 1,723
  • Conservative majority of 10,549
  • 1.44% swing Labour to Conservative
  • Electorate 61,324; Turnout 46,150 (75.26%)

HOUGHTON AND SUNDERLAND SOUTH:

  • LABOUR HOLD
  • Bridget Phillipson (Lab) 16,210
  • Christopher Howarth (Conservative) 13,095
  • Kevin Yuill (Brexit) 6,165
  • Paul Edgeworth (Liberal Democrat) 2,319 (
  • Richard Bradley (Green) 1,125
  • Richard Elvin (UKIP) 897
  • Lab majority of 3,115 (7.82%)
  • 10.96% swing Labour to Conservative
  • Electorate 68,835; Turnout 39,811 (57.84%)

JARROW:

  • LABOUR HOLD
  • Kate Osborne (Labour) 18,363
  • Nick Oliver (Conservative) 11,243
  • Richard Monaghan (Brexit) 4,122
  • John Robertson (Independent) 2,991
  • David Wilkinson (Liberal Democrat) 2,360
  • James Milne (Green) 831
  • Shaun Sadler (Ind) 614
  • Mark Conway (Social Democrat) 212
  • Labour majority of 7,120
  • 11.32% swing Labour to Conservative
  • Electorate 65,103; Turnout 40,736 (62.57%)

MIDDLESBROUGH:

  • LABOUR HOLD
  • Andy McDonald (Labour) 17,202
  • Ruth Betson (Conservative) 8,812
  • Antony High (Independent) 4,548
  • Thomas Crawford (Liberal Democrat) 816
  • Hugh Alberti (Green) 546
  • Faye Clements (Brexit) 216 (0.67%)
  • Lab majority of 8,390 (26.10%)
  • 6.41% swing Labour to Conservative
  • Electorate 60,759; Turnout 32,140 (52.90%)

MIDDLESBROUGH SOUTH AND EAST CLEVELAND:

  • CONSERVATIVE HOLD
  • Simon Clarke (Conservative) 28,135 (
  • Lauren Dingsdale (Labour) 16,509
  • Jemma Joy (Liberal Democrat) 1,953
  • Sophie Brown (Green) 1,220
  • Conservative majority of 11,626
  • 11.09% swing Labour to Conservative
  • Electorate 72,339; Turnout 47,817 (66.10%)

NEWCASTLE CENTRAL

  • LABOUR HOLD
  • Chi Onwurah (Lab) 21,568
  • Emily Payne (Conservative) 9,290
  • Ali Avaei (Liberal Democrat) 2,709
  • Mark Griffin (Brexit) 2,542
  • Tay Pitman (Green) 1,365
  • Lab majority of 12,278 (32.76%)
  • 3.75% swing Labour to Conservative
  • Electorate 57,845; Turnout 37,474 (64.78%)

NEWCASTLE EAST:

  • LABOUR HOLD
  • Nick Brown Labour 26,049
  • Robin Gwynn Conservative 10,586
  • Wendy Taylor Liberal Democrat 4,535
  • Nick Hartley Green 2,195
  • Labour majority of 15,463 (35.66%)
  • 5.30% swing Labour to Conservative
  • Electorate 63,796; Turnout 43,365 (67.97%)

NEWCASTLE NORTH:

  • LABOUR HOLD
  • Catherine McKinnell (Labour) 21,354
  • Mark Lehain (C) 15,589
  • Nicholas Cott (Liberal Democrat) 4,357
  • Richard Ogden (Brexit) 4,331
  • Alistair Ford (Green) 1,368
  • Lab majority of 5,765 (12.27%)
  • 4.58% swing Labour to Conservative
  • Electorate 68,486; Turnout 46,999 (68.63%)

NORTH DURHAM:

  • LABOUR HOLD
  • Kevan Jones (Labour) 18,639
  • Ed Parson (Conservative) 13,897 (
  • Peter Telford (Brexit) 4,693
  • Craig Martin (Liberal Democrat)
  • Derek Morse (Green)
  • Ken Rollings (Independent) 961
  • Lab majority 4,742
  • 9.33% swing from Labour to Conservative
  • Electorate 66,796; Turnout 42,195 (63.17%

NORTH TYNESIDE:

  • LABOUR HOLD
  • Mary Glindon (Lab) 25,051
  • Dean Carroll (Conservative) 15,490
  • Andrew Husband (Brexit) 5,254
  • Chris Boyle (Liberal Democrat) 3,241
  • John Buttery (Green) 1,393
  • Labour majority 9,561 (18.96%)
  • 9.10% swing Labour to Conservative
  • Electorate 78,902; Turnout 50,429 (63.91%)

NORTH WEST DURHAM:

  • CONSERVATIVE GAIN
  • Richard Holden (Conservative) 19,990
  • Laura Pidcock (Labour) 18,846
  • John Wolstenholme (Brexit) 3,193
  • Michael Peacock (Liberal Democrat) 2,831
  • Watts Stelling (Independent) 1,216
  • David Sewell (Green) 1,173
  • David Lindsay (Ind) 414
  • Conservative majority 1,144
  • 10.38% swing Labour to Conservative
  • Electorate 72,166; Turnout 47,663 (66.05%)

REDCAR:

  • CONSERVATIVE GAIN
  • Jacob Young (Conservative) 18,811
  • Anna Turley (Labour Co-op) 15,284
  • Jacqui Cummins (Brexit) 2,915
  • Karen King (Liberal Democrat) 2,018
  • Frankie Wales (Independent) 1,323 (3.24%)
  • Rowan McLaughlin (Green) 491
  • Conservative majority of 3,527 (8.64%)
  • 15.46% swing Labour to Conservative
  • Electorate 65,855; Turnout 40,842 (62.02%,

RICHMOND:

  • CONSERVATIVE HOLD
  • Rishi Sunak (Conservative) 36,693
  • Thom Kirkwood (Labour) 9,483
  • Philip Knowles (Liberal Democrat) 6,989
  • John Yorke (Green) 2,500
  • Laurence Waterhouse (Yorkshire) 1,077
  • Nick Jardine (Independent) 961
  • Conservative majority 27,210
  • 3.31% swing Labour to Conservatve
  • Electorate 82,601; Turnout 57,703 (69.86%)

SCARBOROUGH AND WHITBY:

  • CONSERVATIVE HOLD
  • Robert Goodwill (Conservative) 27,593
  • Hugo Fearnley (Labour) 17,323
  • Robert Lockwood (Liberal Democrat) 3,038
  • Lee Derrick (Yorkshire) 1,770
  • Conservative majority of 10,270
  • 6.92% swing Labour to Conservative
  • Electorate 74,393; Turnout 49,724 (66.84%)

SEDGEFIELD:

  • CONSERVATIVE GAIN
  • Paul Howell (Conservative) 19,609
  • Phil Wilson (Labour) 15,096
  • David Bull (Brexit) 3,518
  • Dawn Welsh (Liberal Democrat) 1,955
  • John Furness (Green)
  • Michael Joyce (Independent) 394
  • Conservative majority of 4,513
  • 12.71% swing Labour to Conservative
  • Electorate 64,325; Turnout 41,566 (64.62%)

SELBY AND AINSTY:

  • CONSERVATIVE HOLD
  • Nigel Adams (Conservative) 33,995
  • Malik Rofidi (Labour) 13,858
  • Katharine Macy (Liberal Democrat) 4,842
  • Mike Jordan (Yorkshire) 1,900
  • Arnold Warneken (Green) 1,823
  • Conservative majority of 20,137 (35.69%)
  • 5.57% swing Labour to Conservative
  • Electorate 78,715; Turnout 56,418 (71.67%

SKIPTON AND RIPON:

  • CONSERVATIVE HOLD
  • Julian Smith (Conservative) 34,919
  • Brian McDaid (Labour) 11,225
  • Andrew Murday (Liberal Democrat) 8,701
  • Andy Brown (Green) 2,748
  • Jack Render (Yorkshire) 1,131
  • Conservative majority of 23,694
  • 2.99% swing Labour to Conservative
  • Electorate 78,673; Turnout 58,724 (74.64%)

SOUTH SHIELDS:

  • LABUR HOLD
  • Emma Lewell-Buck (Lab) 17,273
  • Oni Oviri (Conservative) 7,688
  • Glenn Thompson (Brexit) 6,446
  • Geoff Thompson (Independent) 3,658
  • William Shepherd (Liberal Democrat) 1,514
  • Sarah McKeown (Green) 1,303
  • Lab majority of 9,585 (25.30%)
  • 5.14% swing Labour to Conservative
  • Electorate 62,793; Turnout 37,882 (60.33%)

STOCKTON NORTH:

  • LABOUR HOLD
  • Alex Cunningham (Lab) 17,728
  • Steven Jackson (Conservative) 16,701
  • Martin Walker (Brexit) 3,907
  • Aidan King (Liberal Democrat) 1,631
  • Mark Burdon (NE Party) 1,189
  • Lab majority of 1,027 (2.50%)
  • 8.95% swing Labour to Conservaive
  • Electorate 66,676; Turnout 41,156 (61.73%)

STOCKTON SOUTH:

  • CONSERVATIVE GAIN
  • Matt Vickers (Conservative) 27,764
  • Paul Williams (Labour) 22,504
  • Brendan Devlin (Liberal Democrats) 2,338
  • John Prescott (Brexit) 2,196
  • Conservative majority of 5,260 (9.60%)
  • 5.62% swing Labour to Conservative
  • Electorate 76,895; Turnout 54,802 (71.27%)

SUNDERLAND CENTRAL:

  • LABOUR HOLD
  • Julie Elliott (Lab) 18,336
  • Tom D'Silva (Consrvative) 15,372
  • Viral Parikh (Brexit) 5,047 (
  • Niall Hodson (Liberal Democrat) 3,025
  • Rachel Featherstone (Green) 1,212
  • Dale Mckenzie (Independent) 484
  • Labour majority of 2,964 (6.82%)
  • 7.67% swing Labour to Conservative
  • Electorate 72,677; Turnout 43,476 (59.82%)

THIRSK AND MALTON:

  • CONSERVATIVE HOLD
  • Kevin Hollinrake (Conservative) 35,634
  • David Yellen (Labour) 10,480
  • Dinah Keal (Liberal Democrat) 6,774
  • Martin Brampton (Green) 2,263
  • John Hall (Yorkshire) 881
  • Steve Mullins (Independent) 245
  • Gordon Johnson (ND) 184
  • Michael Taylor (Social Democrat)
  • Conservative majority 25,154
  • 5.24% swing Labour to Conservative
  • Electorate 80,979; Turnout 56,588 (69.88%)

TYNEMOUTH:

  • LABOUR HOLD
  • Sir Alan Campbell (Lab) 26,928
  • Lewis Bartoli (Conservative) 22,071
  • John Appleby (Liberal Democrat) 3,791
  • Ed Punchard (Brexit) 1,963
  • Julia Erskine (Green) 1,281
  • Lab maj 4,857
  • 5.92% swing Labour to Conservative
  • Electorate 77,261; Turnout 56,034 (72.53%)

WANSBECK:

  • LABOUR HOLD
  • Ian Lavery (Labour) 17,124
  • Jack Gebhard (Consrvative) 16,310
  • Eden Webley (Brexit) 3,141 (7.75%)
  • Stephen Psallidas (Liberal Democrat) 2,539
  • Steve Leyland (Green) 1,217
  • Michael Flynn (CPA) 178
  • Labour majority of 814 (2.01%)
  • 11.29% swing Labour to Conservative
  • Electorate 63,339; Turnout 40,509 (63.96%)

WASHINGTON AND SUNDERLAND WEST:

  • LABOUR HOLD
  • Sharon Hodgson (Labour) 15,941
  • Valerie Allen (Conservative) 12,218
  • Howard Brown (Brexit) 5,439
  • Carlton West (Liberal Democrat) 2,071
  • Michal Chantkowski (Green) 1,005
  • Keith Jenkins (UKIP) 839
  • Lab majority of 3,723 (9.92%)
  • 10.98% swing Labour to Conservative
  • Electorate 66,278; Turnout 37,513 (56.60%,

YORK CENTRAL:

  • LABOUR CO-OP HOLD
  • Rachael Maskell (Labour Co-op) 27,312
  • Fabia Tate (Conservative) 13,767
  • James Blanchard (Liberal Democrat) 4,149
  • Tom Franklin (Green) 2,107
  • Nicholas Szkiler (Brexit) 1,479
  • Andrew Snedden (Yorkshire) 557
  • Andrew Dunn (Social Democrat) 134
  • Labour Co-op majority of 13,545 (27.36%)
  • 3.81% swing Labour to Conservative
  • Electorate 74,899; Turnout 49,505 (66.10%)

YORK OUTER:

  • CONSERVATIVE HOLD
  • Julian Sturdy (Conservative) 27,324
  • Anna Perrett (Labour) 17,339
  • Keith Aspden (Liberal Democrat) 9,992
  • Scott Marmion (Independent) 692
  • Conservative majority of 9,985 (18.04%)
  • 1.80% swing Labour to Conservative
  • Electorate 74,673; Turnout 55,347 (74.12%)

More on this story