Advertisement

  1. ITV Report

List of General Election 2019 candidates

102 candidates are standing across Northern Ireland Credit: UTV

The full list of candidates standing in the 2019 General Election has been announced. There are 102 candidates, which is down from 109 standing in the 2017 General Election.

The candidates are arranged in alphabetical order, by surname

Belfast East

  • Naomi Long (Alliance)
  • Carl McClean (UUP)
  • Gavin Robinson (DUP)

Belfast North

  • Nigel Dodds (DUP)
  • John Finucane (Sinn Féin)
  • Nuala McAllister (Alliance)

Belfast South

  • Paula Bradshaw (Alliance)
  • Claire Hanna (SDLP)
  • Michael Henderson (UUP)
  • Emma Little-Pengelly (DUP)
  • Chris McHugh (Aontú)

Belfast West

  • Gerry Carroll (People Before Profit)
  • Monica Digney (Aontú)
  • Paul Doherty (SDLP)
  • Donnamarie Higgins (Alliance)
  • Paul Maskey (Sinn Féin)
  • Frank McCoubrey (DUP)

East Antrim

  • Steve Aiken (UUP)
  • Danny Donnelly (Alliance)
  • Oliver McMullan (Sinn Féin)
  • Angela Mulholland (SDLP)
  • Philip Randle (Green Party)
  • Aaron Rankin (NI Conservative Party)
  • Sammy Wilson (DUP)

East Londonderry

  • Gregory Campbell (DUP)
  • Richard Holmes (UUP)
  • Cara Hunter (SDLP)
  • Chris McCaw (Alliance)
  • Seán McNicholl (Aontú)
  • Dermot Nicholl (Sinn Féin)

Fermanagh and South Tyrone

  • Matthew Beaumont (Alliance)
  • Tom Elliott (UUP)
  • Adam Gannon (SDLP)
  • Michelle Gildernew (Sinn Féin)
  • Caroline Wheeler (Independent Labour)

Foyle

  • Colum Eastwood (SDLP)
  • Rachael Ferguson (Alliance)
  • Darren Guy (UUP)
  • Shaun Harkin (People Before Profit)
  • Elisha McCallion (Sinn Féin)
  • Anne McCloskey (Aontú)
  • Gary Middleton (DUP)

Lagan Valley

  • Robbie Butler (UUP)
  • Jeffrey Donaldson (DUP)
  • Sorcha Eastwood (Alliance)
  • Ally Haydock (SDLP)
  • Gary Hynds (NI Conservative Party)
  • Alan Love (UKIP)
  • Gary McCleave (Sinn Féin)

Mid Ulster

  • Mel Boyle (Alliance)
  • Keith Buchanan (DUP)
  • Denise Johnston (SDLP)
  • Francie Molloy (Sinn Féin)
  • Conor Rafferty (Independent)
  • Neil Richardson (UUP)

Newry and Armagh

  • Mickey Brady (Sinn Féin)
  • Pete Byrne (SDLP)
  • Jackie Coade (Alliance)
  • William Irwin (DUP)
  • Martin Kelly (Aontú)
  • Sam Nicholson (UUP)

North Antrim

  • Margaret McKillop (SDLP)
  • Cara McShane (Sinn Féin)
  • Patricia O'Lynn (Alliance)
  • Ian Paisley (DUP)
  • Stephen Palmer (Independent)
  • Robin Swann (UUP)

North Down

  • Alan Chambers (UUP)
  • Alex Easton (DUP)
  • Stephen Farry (Alliance)
  • Matthew Robinson (NI Conservative Party)

South Antrim

  • John Blair (Alliance)
  • Paul Girvan (DUP)
  • Declan Kearney (Sinn Féin)
  • Danny Kinahan (UUP)
  • Roisin Lynch (SDLP)

South Down

  • Paul Brady (Aontú)
  • Patrick Brown (Alliance)
  • Glyn Hanna (DUP)
  • Chris Hazzard (Sinn Féin)
  • Jill McAuley (UUP)
  • Michael Savage (SDLP)

Strangford

  • Grant Abraham (NI Conservative Party)
  • Kellie Armstrong (Alliance)
  • Joe Boyle (SDLP)
  • Ryan Carlin (Sinn Féin)
  • Maurice McCartney (Green Party)
  • Jim Shannon (DUP)
  • Philip Geoffrey (UUP)
  • Robert Stephenson (UKIP)

Upper Bann

  • Doug Beattie (UUP)
  • Delores Kelly (SDLP)
  • Carla Lockhart (DUP)
  • John O'Dowd (Sinn Féin)
  • Eóin Tennyson (Alliance)

West Tyrone

  • Órfhlaith Begley (Sinn Féin)
  • Thomas Buchanan (DUP)
  • Stephen Donnelly (Alliance)
  • Susan Glass (Green Party)
  • James Hope (Aontú)
  • Daniel McCrossan (SDLP)
  • Andy McKane (UUP)