Advertisement

  1. ITV Report

Wales' 2016 school ratings: How did your school get on?

Credit: PA

The Welsh Government has published its latest ratings for secondary and primary schools across Wales.

The system categorises schools as green, yellow, amber or red depending on how well they're performing. Green schools are said to be 'highly effective', whilst red schools are in need of 'greatest improvement'.

Of 1,528 schools ranked across Wales, 333 are in the 'green' category and 58 are in the 'red' category.

See a full list of the primary and secondary schools ranked 'green' and 'red' below:

Green
A highly effective school, well run, has strong leadership, clear about its priorities to improve

Isle of Anglesey

  • Ysgol Uwchradd Bodedern
  • Ysgol Gynradd Llanfairpwll
  • Ysgol Y Graig
  • Ysgol Gynradd Corn Hir

Gwynedd:

  • Ysgol Dyffryn Ogwen Bethesda
  • Ysgol Bethel
  • Ysgol Brynaerau
  • Ysgol Penybryn
  • Ysgol Llanllechid
  • Ysgol Babanod Morfa Nefyn
  • Ysgol Bro Lleu
  • Ysgol Eifion Wyn
  • Ysgol Gynradd Talysarn
  • Ysgol Abercaseg (Babanod)
  • Ysgol O M Edwards
  • Ysgol Manod
  • Ysgol Bro Tryweryn
  • Ysgol Maenofferen
  • Ysgol Pont Y Gof
  • Ysgol Tregarth

Conwy:

  • Ysgol Bryn Elian
  • Ysgol Deganwy
  • Ysgol Llandrillo yn Rhos
  • Ysgol Glan Gele
  • Ysgol Y Foryd
  • Ysgol Cynfran
  • Ysgol Porth y Felin

Denbighshire:

  • Ysgol Penmorfa Cp
  • Ysgol Emmanuel
  • Ysgol Bryn Hedydd
  • Rhos Street Cp School

Flintshire:

  • Alun School
  • Elfed High School
  • Flint High School
  • Ewloe Green
  • Sandycroft Cp
  • Ysgol Bryn Coch
  • Golftyn Cp School
  • Y Waun
  • Cornist Park Cp
  • Ysgol Mynydd Isa
  • Broughton Primary School
  • Nercwys Va
  • Hawarden Village Va
  • Derwen Foundation School

Wrexham:

  • The Rofft Cp School
  • Borras Park Infant School
  • Barker's Lane Cp
  • Wat's Dyke County Primary
  • Ysgol Heulfan
  • Rhosymedre Community Primary
  • St Peter's School
  • St Mary's RC Primary

Powys:

  • Ysgol Maedydderwen
  • Crickhowell High School
  • Ysgol Llanbrynmair
  • Ysgol Pontrobert
  • Ladywell Green Nurs. and Inf. School
  • Ysgol Pennant
  • Oldford Nursery and Infant School
  • Presteigne CP School
  • Radnor Valley Primary School
  • Mount Street CP Infants School
  • Hay-on-Wye CP School
  • Llangynidr CP School
  • Llanfaes CP School
  • Ysgol y Cribarth
  • Gladestry Church-in-Wales Primary
  • Clryo C. in W. School
  • Llangors C. In W. School
  • Priory C. in W. School
  • Llangattock C. in W. School

Ceredigion:

  • Ysgol Gymunedol Ciliau Parc
  • Ysgol Gymunedol Talgarreg
  • Yr Ysgol Gymunedol Gymraeg
  • Ysgol Gymunedol Comins Coch
  • Ysgol Gymunedol Llanfihangel-Y-Creuddyn
  • Ysgol Gymunedol Llanilar
  • Ysgol Gymunedol Mynach
  • Ysgol Gymunedol Llechyrd
  • Ysgol Gymunedol Cwrtnewydd
  • Ysgol Gymunedol Llanwnnen
  • Ysgol Gymunedol Llandysul
  • Ysgol Gymunedol Plascrug
  • Ysgol Gymunedol Y Dderi
  • Ysgol Gynradd Aberteifi
  • Ysgol Gymoerthedig Llanwenog

Pembrokeshire:

  • Sageston Community Primary
  • Fenton Community Primary
  • Lamphey Primary
  • Wolfscastle Cp
  • Tavernspite Cp
  • Mount Airey Community Nursery and Infant
  • Ysgol Glan Cleddau
  • Pembroke Dock Community School
  • Ysgol y Frenni
  • Prendergast Cp
  • Cleddau Reach Vc School
  • Manorbier V.C.P School
  • St Oswalds VA School

Camarthenshire:

  • Ysgol Gyfun Y Strade
  • Bryngwyn School
  • Ysgol Gyfun Gymraeg Bro Myrddin
  • St John Lloyd Catholic Comprehensive School
  • Ysgol Gynradd Saron
  • Parcyrhun Primary School
  • Johnstown Primary
  • Ysgol Y Dderwen
  • Ysgol Gynradd Pum Heol
  • Llangennech Infants School
  • Llangennech C.P. Juniors
  • Brynaman C P School
  • Swiss Valley Primary
  • Parc y Tywyn
  • Pembrey School
  • Ysgol Gymraeg Rhydaman
  • Ysgol Teilo Sant
  • Y.G Nantgaredig
  • Dewi Sant C.P
  • Ysgol Y Bedol
  • Ysgol Bro Banw
  • Burry Port Community Primary School

Swansea:

  • Cefn Hengoed
  • Olchfa School
  • Bishop Gore School
  • Gowerton Comprehensive School
  • Bishopston Comprehensive
  • Pontarddulais Comprehensive School
  • Ysgol Gyfun Gwyr
  • Ysgol Gyfun Gymraeg Bryn Tawe
  • Brynmill School
  • Cwmrhydyceirw Primary
  • Gendros Primary
  • Glais Primary
  • Hafod Primary
  • Oystermouth
  • Plasmarl Primary
  • St Helen's Primary
  • Terrace Road Primary
  • Waunarlwydd Primary
  • Ynastawe Primary
  • Clase Primary
  • Cwmglas Primary
  • Trallwn Primary
  • Parkland Primary
  • Llanrhidian Primary
  • Pengelli Primary
  • Penllergaer Primary
  • Pontarddulais Primary
  • Craigfelen Primary
  • Pen-y-Fro
  • Pontybrenin Primary
  • Glyncollen Primary
  • Y.G.G Tirdeunaw
  • Gwyrosydd Primary School
  • St Thomas Community Primary
  • Gowerton Primary
  • Pentre'r Graig Primary
  • Christchurch Church in Wales

Neath Port Talbot:

  • Cmtawe Community School
  • Llangatwg Community School
  • Dwr Y Felin Comprehensive School
  • St Joseph's RC School and Sixth Form Centre
  • Blaengwrach Primary
  • Creunant Primary
  • Gnoll Primary
  • Ygg Gwaun Cae Gurwen
  • Catwg Primary
  • Ygg Rhosafan
  • YGG Castell-nedd
  • Tonnau Primary Community School
  • Ynysmaerdy Primary School
  • YGG Pontardawe
  • Melin Infant School
  • Crynallt Primary

Bridgend:

  • Bryntirion Comprehensive
  • Maesteg Comprehensive School
  • Brynteg School
  • Abercerdin Primary
  • Coety Primary
  • Garth Primary
  • Coychurch Llangrallo Primary
  • Nottage County Primary
  • Pen-Y-Bont Primary
  • Ygg Cynwyd Sant
  • Llangewydd Junior School
  • Porthcawl Primary
  • Ysgol Gymraeg Bro Ogwr
  • Cefn Glas Infants
  • West Park Primary
  • Tondu Primary
  • Maes Yr Haul Broadlands
  • Pencoed Primary
  • Oldcastle Primary
  • Litchard Primary
  • Penyfai Church in Wales
  • St Mary's and St. Patrick's
  • St Mary's R C Primary School

The Vale of Glamorgan:

  • Llantwit Major School
  • Cowbridge Comprehensive
  • Stanwell School
  • Albert Primary
  • Barry Island Primary
  • Cogan Primary
  • Colcot Primary
  • Holton Primary
  • Palmerston Primary
  • Rhws County Primary
  • Victoria Primary
  • Evenlode Primary
  • Llandough County Primary
  • Ysgol Gymraeg Sant Curig
  • Cadoxton Primary School
  • Romilly Primary School
  • Peterston-Super-Ely Primary
  • All Saints Cw Primary

Rhondda Cynon Taf:

  • Ysgol Gyfun Cymer Rhondda
  • Cardinal Newman R.C.
  • Brynnau Primary
  • Blaengwawr Primary
  • Dolau Primary
  • Darran Park Primary
  • Cwmaman Infants
  • Maes-Y-Coed Primary
  • Llwynypia Primary
  • Llanhari Primary
  • Glynhafod Junior School
  • Penygraig Junior School
  • Ton Pentre Junior School
  • Craig Yr Hesg Primary
  • Llwn-Crwn Primary
  • Ton Pentre Infants
  • Cefn Primary
  • Penygawsi Primary
  • S.S Gabriel and Raphael Prim

Merthyr Tydfil:

  • Bishop Hedley High School
  • Cyfartha Park Primary
  • Heolgerrig Community School
  • Ynysowen Primary
  • Trelewis Primary
  • Ysgol-Y-Graig
  • Ysgol Gymraeg Rhyd-Y-Grug

Caerphilly:

  • Pengam Primary
  • Tynewydd Primary
  • Risca Primary
  • Gilfach Fargoed Primary
  • Llanfabon Infants
  • Ysgol Gymraeg Caerffilli
  • Ynsyddu Primary
  • Bedwas Junior
  • Hendredenny Park Primary
  • Cwmaber Infants
  • Cwmfelinfach Primary
  • Ysgol Gymraeg Cwm Gwyddon
  • Cefn Fforest Primary
  • Penllwyn Primary
  • St Gwladys Bargoed School
  • Ystrad Mynach Primary

Blaenau Gwent:

  • Abertillery Primary
  • Ystruth Primary

Torfaen:

  • Maendy Junior and Infants
  • George Street Primary
  • Garnteg Primary
  • Woodlands Community Primary
  • Croesyceiliog Primary
  • Our Lady of the Angels RC Primary

Monmouthshire:

  • Gilwern Primary
  • Goytre Fawr Primary
  • Shirenewton Primary
  • Trellech Junior and Infants
  • Cantref Primary

Newport:

  • St Joseph's R.C. High School
  • Clytha Primary
  • Crindau Primary
  • Eveswell Primary
  • Maindee Primary
  • St Woolos Primary
  • Glasllwch Primary
  • Milton Infants
  • Langstone Primary
  • Marshfield Primary
  • Mount Pleasant Primary
  • High Cross Primary
  • Pentrepoeth Primary
  • Pillgwenlly Primary
  • Ysgol Gymraeg Casnewydd
  • Millbrook Primary
  • Monnow Primary
  • Glan Usk Primary
  • Lliswerry Primary
  • St Julians Primary
  • Malpas Church Junior School
  • St Davids Primary
  • St Marys Primary
  • St Gabriel's R.C

Cardiff:

  • Cardiff High
  • Fitzalan High School
  • Mary Immaculate High School
  • Bishop of Llandaff Church in Wales High School
  • Corpus Christi Catholic High School
  • Millbank Primary School
  • Moorland Primary
  • Rhydypenau Primary
  • Stacey Primary
  • Mount Stuart Primary
  • Llanishen Fach Primary
  • Rhiwbeina Primary
  • Y G G Gwaelod Y Garth
  • Tongwynlais Primary
  • Llysfaen Primary
  • Bryn Deri Primary
  • Ysgol Gymraeg Melin Gruffydd
  • Ysgol Y Wern
  • Ysgol Treganna
  • Ysgol Mynydd Bychan
  • Creigiau Primary
  • Herbert Thompson Primary
  • Rumney Primary
  • Danescourt Primary
  • Marlborough Primary
  • Pencaerau Primary
  • Glyncoed Primary
  • Whitchurch Primary
  • St. Mellons Church in Wales Primary
  • St Alban's RC Primary School
  • St. Joseph's RC School
  • St. Peter's Primary
  • St Cadoc's Primary School
  • St Paul's C/W Primary School
  • All Saints C/W Primary
  • Bishop Childs C/W Primary
  • St Philip Evans Primary
  • St Francis R. C. Primary
Credit: PA
Red
In need of greatest improvement and will receive immediate, intensive support

Isle of Anglesey:

  • Ysgol Gymuned Bodorgan
  • Ysgol Gynradd Garreglefn

Gwynedd:

  • Ysgol Dyffryn Nantlle
  • Ysgol Y Gader
  • Ysgol Gynradd Dolgellau

Conwy:

  • Ysgol Y Creuddyn
  • Ysgol Tudno
  • Ysgol Bro Aled, Llansannan

Denbighshire:

  • Ysgol Brynhyfryd
  • Blessed Edward Jones High School

Flintshire:

  • Holywell High School
  • John Summers High School

Wrexham:

  • Ysgol Bryn Alyn
  • Ysgol Rhiwabon
  • Rhosnesni High School

Powys:

  • Builth Wells High School
  • Ysgol Bro Hyddgen
  • Ysgol Gynradd Llanfyllin
  • Llanbister C.P School
  • Builth Wells C.P. School
  • Ysgol Bro Hyddgen

Ceredigion:

  • Ysgol Gymunedol Llannon

Pembrokeshire:

  • Tasker-Milward V.C. School

Swansea:

  • Danygraig Primary School
  • Craigcefnparc Primary

Neath Port Talbot:

  • Llansawel Primary School
  • Llangiwg Primary School
  • Tairgwaith Primary School
  • Coedffranc Primary School

Bridgend:

  • Coleg Cymunedol Y Dderwen
  • Y G G Cwm Garw

Rhondda Cynon Taf:

  • Tonypandy Community College
  • Heol Y Celyn Bilingual Primary
  • Penyrenglyn Primary
  • Penywaun Community School

The Vale of Glamorgan:

  • Barry Comprehensive School

Merthyr Tydfil:

  • Goetre Primary School
  • St. Illtyds R.C.

Caerphilly:

  • Bedwas High School
  • Cwmcarn High School
  • Park Primary

Blaenau Gwent:

  • Abertillery Comprehensive
  • Willowtown Primary School
  • Ysgol Gymraeg Brohelyg

Torfaen:

  • Abersychan Comprehensive

Monmouthshire:

  • Pembroke Primary
  • Our Lady and St Michael's Rc

Newport:

  • St Julian's School
  • Caerleon Comprehensive School

Cardiff:

  • Glyn Derw High School
  • Cantonian High School
  • Michaelston Community College
  • Eastern High
  • Adamsdown Primary
  • Trelai Primary School
  • Bryn Hafod Primary School
  • Ninian Park Primary School
  • St Cuthbert's Rc Primary

To see a full list of the schools ranked amber and yellow, click here.