Advertisement

  1. ITV Report

Local council elections 2018 - Cheltenham

In Cheltenham, an election is held every two years to vote for one of the two local borough councillors. On Thursday 3 May 2018, there will be elections in all 20 borough wards and there is also a by-election in Leckhampton.

Here are the candidates:

ALL SAINTS

  • Sarah Jane Field (Green)
  • Alex Hegenbarth (Lib Dem)
  • Derek Anthony Nigel Lockhart (Labour)
  • Ben Stone (Conservative)

CHARLTON KINGS

  • Angie Boyes (Lib Dem)
  • Dan Collins (Conservative)
  • Joanna Susan Hughes (Labour)
  • Lorraine Elizabeth Mason (Green)

COLLEGE

  • Garth Wallington Barnes (Lib Dem)
  • Peter Frantz Vagn Christensen (Conservative)
  • Drew Alexander Davie (Green)
  • Lynda Peggy Johnson (Labour)

HESTERS WAY

  • Clive Robert Harriss (Labour)
  • Stephen Charles Lovatt (Conservative)
  • Simon Albert Wheeler (Lib Dem)

LANSDOWN

  • Adrian Becker (Green)
  • Barbara Anne Clark (Lib Dem)
  • Miranda Jane Latham-Jackson (Labour)
  • Chris Maason (Conservative)

PARK

  • Dilys Mary Juliet Barrell (Lib Dem)
  • Kevin Michael Boyle (Labour)
  • Laura Elizabeth Kennedy (Conservative)
  • Barbara Anne Knight-Elliott (Green)

PITTVILLE

  • Stephen John Bear (Green)
  • Stephan Alexander Fifield (Conservative)
  • Adam Lewis Kirkham Lillywhite (People Against Bureaucracy Group)
  • Andrew James Nicholson (Labour)
  • Jo Stafford (Lib Dem)

PRESTBURY

  • Jerry Forrest (Conservative)
  • John Payne (People Against Bureaucracy Group)
  • Catherine Jane Simpson (Lib Dem)

ST MARK'S

  • Matthew James Bevington (Labour)
  • David John Clarke (Green)
  • Sandra Jane Holliday (Lib Dem)
  • Joshua David William Lee (Conservative)

ST PAUL'S

  • Jonny Brownsteen (Lib Dem)
  • Craig Francis Fraser (Labour)
  • Tamba Abass Manyeh (Conservative)
  • Daud McDonald (Independent)

ST PETER'S

  • Victoria May Atherstone (Lib Dem)
  • Jim Blackstock (Green)
  • Robert Ramuz Irons (Labour)
  • Hannah Wright (Conservative)

SWINDON VILLAGE

  • Flo Clucas (Lib Dem)
  • Edward Wadih Hazzan (Conservative)

CHARLTON PARK

  • Paul Richard Baker (Lib Dem)
  • David John Beesley (Labour)
  • David Grahame Lewis (Conservative)
  • Karen Wilson (Green)

BATTLEDOWN

  • Susan Jane Allen (Lib Dem)
  • Spencer Richard Allman (Green)
  • Matt Babbage (Conservative)
  • Caroline Adele Gavin (Labour)

WARDEN HILL

  • Timothy Cosmo Bonsor (Green)
  • Iain Andrew Paterson Dobie (Lib Dem)
  • Margaret Emma Frances Nelson (Conservative)
  • Ian Hugh White (Labour)

LECKHAMPTON (Two councillors)

  • Glenn Andrews (Lib Dem)
  • Stephen Gavin Cooke (Conservative)
  • Peter Robert Frings (Green)
  • Steve Harrop (Labour)
  • Martin Charles Horwood (Lib Dem)
  • Christopher John Meehan (Labour)
  • Chris Nelson (Conservative)

BENHALL & THE REDDINGS

  • Nigel Charles Britter (Lib Dem)
  • Francis Xavier Chacko (Labour)
  • James William Harold Russell (Conservative)

UP HATHERLEY

  • Emma Jane Logan (Conservative)
  • Andrew McKinlay (Lib Dem)
  • Kenneth Syme (Labour)

SPRINGBANK

  • John Malcolm Bride (Labour)
  • Peter Jeremy Jeffries (Lib Dem)
  • Rich Newman (Conservative)

Polling stations will be open between 7am and 10pm.

More on this story