Advertisement

  1. ITV Report

Local council elections 2018 - Plymouth

Council elections are being held on Thursday 3 May 2018. In Plymouth, 19 of the 20 wards are being contested - there will be no election for the Plympton Erle ward.

Plymouth is divided into 20 wards with 57 councillors. They are elected for four years, and a third of councillors face election in any one year.

Here are the candidates:

BUDSHEAD:

  • Dave Downie (Conservative)
  • Jill Narin (Labour)
  • Matthew Radmore (Lib Dem)
  • John Smith (UKIP)

COMPTON:

  • Graham Epstein (Green)
  • Steven Guy (Lib Dem)
  • Andrea Johnson (Conservative)
  • Paul McNamara (Labour)

DEVONPORT:

  • Fleur Ball (Lib Dem)
  • Sandy Borthwick (Conservative)
  • Roxy Castell (Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition)
  • Michael Ellison (UKIP)
  • Andrew Pratt (Green)
  • Bill Stevens (Labour)
  • Scott Wardle (Independent)

DRAKE:

  • Margaret Corvid (Labour)
  • Iuli Popescu (The For Britain Movement)
  • Charlotte Radmore (Lib Dem)
  • Steve Ricketts (Conservative)

EFFORD AND LIPSON

  • Jake Donovan (Conservative)Neil Hendy (Labour)
  • Alex Primmer (Lib Dem)
  • Benjamin Smith (Green)
  • Sam Taylor-Wickenden (Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition)

EGGBUCKLAND

  • Ian Bowyer (Conservative)
  • Wendy Noble (UKIP)
  • Richard Simpson (Lib Dem)
  • Andrew Wade (Labour)

HAM

  • Gareth Derrick (Labour)
  • Richard Lawrie (Lib Dem)
  • Alan Skuse (UKIP)
  • Chris Storer (Conservative)

Pam Buchan (Labour) Mike Gillbard (Lib Dem) Ivor Lucas (UKIP) John Riley (Conservative)

MOOR VIEW

  • John Baddeley (UKIP)
  • Maddi Bridgeman (Conservative)
  • Jemima Laing (Labour)
  • Jim Spencer (Lib Dem)

PEVERELL

  • Nicholas Casey (Green)
  • Jeremy Goslin (Labour)
  • Martin Leaves (Conservative)
  • George Maunder (Lib Dem)
  • Bernard Toolan (Vivamus)

PLYMPTON CHADDLEWOOD

  • Louise Ayres (Lib Dem)
  • Glenn Jordan (Conservative)
  • Janet Wise (Labour)

PLYMPTON ST MARY

  • Rob De Jong (Labour)
  • Jeffrey Hall (Lib Dem)
  • David James (Conservative)

PLYMSTOCK DUNSTONE

  • Sima Davarian-Dehsorkhe (Lib Dem)
  • David Owen (Labour)
  • Vivien Pengelly (Conservative)

PLYMSTOCK RADFORD

  • Vince Barry (Labour)
  • Matthew Faith (Green)
  • Gordon Miller (Independent)
  • Roy Plumley (Lib Dem)
  • Rebecca Smith (Conservative)
  • John Wheeler (Independent)

SOUTHWAY

  • Nik Brookson (Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition)
  • Jonny Morris (Labour)
  • Jacqui Spencer (Lib Dem)
  • Tim Velkavrh-Blazevic (Conservative)

ST BUDEAUX

  • Margaret Bennet-Jones (Independent)
  • Sally Bowie (Labour)
  • Pat Patel (Conservative)
  • Stuart Spicer (Lib Dem)
  • Andrew White (Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition)

ST PETER AND THE WATERFRONT

  • Brian Banks (Green)
  • Ian Groeber (Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition)
  • Hugh Janes (Lib Dem)
  • Susan McDonald (Labour)
  • Mark Thompson (Conservative)

STOKE

  • Michael Arthur (UKIP)
  • Helen Guy (Lib Dem)
  • Kevin Neil (Labour)
  • Daniel Sheaff (Green)
  • Kathy Watkin (Conservative)

SUTTON AND MOUNT GOULD

  • Ryan Aldred (Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition)
  • Mary Aspinall (Labour)
  • Chip Tofan (Conservative)
  • Pete York (Lib Dem)

Polling stations are open between 7am and 10pm.

More on this story