Advertisement

  1. ITV Report

Local council elections 2018 - Swindon

Council elections are being held on Thursday 3 May 2018. In Swindon, a third of the 57 seats are up for election - with 19 wards being contested.

Councillors are elected for four years, and a third of councillors face election in any one year.

Here are the candidates:

BLUNSDON & HIGHWORTH

  • Sheila Ann Attwater (UKIP)
  • Jamie Louise Cope (Labour)
  • Andrew Donald Day (Green)
  • Geoffrey Harry King (Lib Dem)
  • Steve Weisinger (Conservative)

CENTRAL

  • Junab Ali (Labour)
  • David Malcolm Bell (Conservative)
  • Jason Cavan Costello (UKIP)
  • Robert Oliver Heritage (Green)
  • Ray James (Lib Dem)

CHISELDON & LAWN

  • Peter Edward Bates (Labour)
  • Charlene Samantha Goddard (UKIP)
  • Hans Krohn (Lib Dem)
  • Brian Peter Mattock (Conservative)
  • Paul Sunners (Green)

COVINGHAM & DORCAN

  • Kate Henery (Green)
  • Kevin James Parry (Conservative)
  • Malcolm Charles Salmon (Lib Dem)
  • Barbara Patricia Skull (UKIP)
  • Bazil Solomon (Labour)

EASTCOTT

  • Susan Christina Day (UKIP)
  • Steve Pagett (Green)
  • Toby Robson (Lib Dem)
  • Imtiyaz Shaikh (Labour)
  • Drusilla Summers (Conservative)

GORSEHILL & PINEHURST

  • Aubrey Keith Attwater (UKIP)
  • Christopher Edwards (Lib Dem)
  • Adam Ieuan John (Conservative)
  • Carol Shelley (Labour)
  • Steve Thompson (Green)

HAYDON WICK

  • Maura Clarke (Labour)
  • Ed Gerrard (UKIP)
  • Deborah Anne King (Lib Dem)
  • Poppy Leeder (Green)
  • Garry John Perkins (Conservative)

LIDEN, ELDENE & PARK SOUTH

  • Martin Paul Costello (UKIP)
  • Simon Fairbourn (Green)
  • Zachary Jay Hawson (Conservative)
  • Janine Howarth (Labour)
  • Krista Anne Salmon (Lib Dem)

LYDIARD & FRESHBROOK

  • Andy Bentley (Green)
  • Neil Lawrence Hopkins (Labour)
  • Ann Richards (Lib Dem)
  • Tim Swinyard (Conservative)
  • Zygmunt Taylor (UKIP)

MANNINGTON & WESTERN

  • Peter Dilly (Green)
  • John Lenton (Conservative)
  • John Gerald Newbold (UKIP)
  • Jim Robbins (Labour)
  • Jamie Charles Taylor (Lib Dem)

OLD TOWN

  • Nick Burns-Howell (Conservative)
  • William Edward Costello (UKIP)
  • Bill Hughes (Green)
  • Peter Mark Oliver (Lib Dem)
  • Nadine Carol Watts (Labour)

PENHILL & UPPER STRATTON

  • Melanie Bailey (UKIP)
  • Claire Crilly (Labour)
  • Michelle Anne Horrobin (Lib Dem)
  • Oladapo Ibitoye (Conservative)
  • Howard John March (Green)

PRIORY VALE

  • Emma Louise Faramarzi (Conservative)
  • Margaret Hooper (Lib Dem)
  • Terrence John Moroney (UKIP)
  • Thomas James Smith (Labour)
  • Bradley Williams (Green)

RODBOURNE CHENEY

  • Dwayne John Godwin (UKIP)
  • Rod Hebden (Green)
  • Steven John Heyes (Conservative)
  • Kathy McCarthy (Lib Dem)
  • Peter Watts (Labour)

SHAW

  • Adrian Craig Costello (UKIP)
  • Simon Firth (Labour)
  • Michael James Heal (Lib Dem)
  • Ken Kimber (Green)
  • Mary Martin (Conservative)

ST ANDREWS

  • Terence Hayward (UKIP)
  • Jason Mills (Labour)
  • Garry Porter (Lib Dem)
  • Rahul Tarar (Conservative)
  • Flora Wilkins (Green)

ST MARGARET & SOUTH MARSTON

  • Barrie John Jennings (Labour)
  • Richard Vaughan Lewis (UKIP)
  • Anita Jayne March (Green)
  • Nicholas Tom Roberts (Lib Dem)
  • Roger Arthur Smith (Conservative)

WALCOT & PARK NORTH

  • Abdul Amin (Labour)
  • Antony William Barter (Lib Dem)
  • Kate Frances Freeman (Green)
  • Steve Halden (UKIP)
  • Roy Stephen (Conservative)

WROUGHTON & WICHELSTOWE

  • Wayne Lawrence Crabbe (Conservative)
  • Sam James (Labour)
  • Talis Kimberley-Fairbourn (Green)
  • Andy Spry (Lib Dem)
  • Lincoln Vincent Williams (UKIP)

Swindon is trialling the use of voter ID along with four other councils in England (Woking, Gosport, Bromley and Watford).

Anyone who lives and votes in Swindon will be required to bring their poll card as a form of identification (ID) to vote in the local elections on 3 May 2018.

Polling stations are open between 7am and 10pm.

More on this story