Advertisement

  1. ITV Report

General Election 2019: Full results from West Country constituencies

How did your constituency vote in the 2019 General Election? Credit: PA

Voters have headed to the polls and cast their ballots in what has been billed as the most important General Election in a generation.

The contest is the first to be held in December in nearly 100 years: the last general election held in December was in 1923.

The 2019 election follows polls in 2015 and 2017.

Polling stations in 650 constituencies across England, Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland opened their doors at 7am on Thursday before the 10pm cut off.

Constituencies in the West Country have been declaring their results throughout the night and into the early hours of Friday morning - with the St Ives constituency yet to declare.

Below is the full list of how constituencies in the West Country voted.

Winning candidates are indicated in bold.

  • Bath

2019 result: Liberal Democrat HOLD.

Candidates:

Bill Blockhead, Independent

Mike Davies, Labour

Wera Hobhouse, Liberal Democrats

Jimi Ogunnisi, Brexit Party

Annabel Tall, Conservative

2017 result: Wera Hobhouse, Liberal Democrats

  • Bridgwater and West Somerset

2019 result: Conservative HOLD.

Candidates:

Ian Liddell-Grainger, Conservative

Bill Revans, Liberal Democrats

Diogo Rodrigues, Independent

Oliver Thorntons, Labour

2017 result: Ian Liddell-Grainger, Conservative

  • Bristol East

2019 result: Labour HOLD.

Candidates:

Sarah Codling, Conservative

Conan Connolly, Green Party

Nicholas Coombes, Liberal Democrats

Kerry McCarthy, Labour

Tim Page, Brexit Party

2017 result: Kerry McCarthy, Labour

  • Bristol North West

2019 result: Labour HOLD.

Candidates:

Chris Coleman, Liberal Democrats

Darren Jones, Labour

Heather Mack, Green Party

Mark Weston, Conservative

2017 result: Darren Jones, Labour

  • Bristol South

2019 result: Labour HOLD.

Candidates:

Andrew Brown, Liberal Democrats

Robert De Vito Boutin, Brexit

Tony Dyer, Green Party

Richard Morgan, Conservativen

Karin Smyth, Labour

2017 result: Karin Smyth, Labour

  • Bristol West

2019 result: Labour HOLD.

Candidates:

Suria Aujla, Conservative

Thangam Debbonaire, Labour

Carla Denyer, Green Party (remain alliance)

Neil Hipkiss, Brexit

2017 result: Thangam Debbonaire, Labour

  • Camborne and Redruth

2019 result: Conservative HOLD.

Candidates:

George Eustice, Conservative

Paul Farmer, Labour

Paul Holmes, The Liberal Party

Karen La Borde, Green Party

Florence Macdonald, Liberal Democrats

2017 result: George Eustice, Conservative

  • Central Devon

2019 result: Conservative HOLD.

Candidates:

Alison Eden, Liberal Democrats

Mel Stride, Conservative

Lisa Robillard Webb, Labour

Andy Williamson, Green Party

2017 result: Mel Stride, Conservative

  • Cheltenham

2019 result: Conservative HOLD.

Candidates:

Alex Chalk, Conservative

George Penny, Labour

George Ridgeon, Monster Raving Looney Party

Max Wilkinson, Liberal Democrats

2017 result: Alex Chalk, Conservative

  • Chippenham

2019 result: Conservative HOLD.

Candidates:

Martha Anachury, Labour

Helen Clare Belcher, Liberal Democrats

Michelle Donelan, Conservative

2017 result: Michelle Donelan, Conservative

  • Devizes

2019 result: Conservative HOLD.

Candidates:

Emma Dawnay, Green Party

Danny Kruger, Conservative

Rachael Katherine Schneider, Labour

Jo Waltham, Liberal Democrats

2017 result: Claire Perry, Conservative

  • East Devon

2019 result: Conservative HOLD.

Candidates:

Peter Faithfull Independent

Henry Gent, Green Party

Simon Jupp, Conservative

Eleanor Rylance, Liberal Democrats

Dan Wilson, Labour

Claire Wright, Independent

2017 result: Hugo Swire, Conservative

  • Exeter

2019 result: Labour HOLD.

Candidates:

Ben Bradshaw, Labour

John Gray, Conservative

Joe Levy, Green Party (Remain Alliance)

Duncan Odgers, UKIP

Daniel Page, Independent

Leslie Willis, Brexit Party

2017 result: Ben Bradshaw, Labour

  • Filton and Bradley Stoke

2019 result: Conservative HOLD.

Candidates:

Elaine Hardwick, Citizens Movement Party UK

Louise Harris, Liberal Democrats

Jack Lopresti, Conservative

Mhairi Threlfall, Labour

Jenny Vernon, Green Party

2017 result: Jack Lopresti, Conservative

  • Forest of Dean

2019 result: Conservative HOLD.

Candidates:

Julian Burrett, Independent

Mark Harper, Conservative

Di Martin, Labour

Chris McFarling, Green Party (Remain Alliance)

2017 result: Mark Harper, Conservative

  • Gloucester

2019 result: Conservative HOLD.

Candidates:

Fran Boit, Labour

Michael Byfield, Green Party

Richard Ford, Brexit Party

Richard Graham, Conservative

Rebecca Trimnell, Liberal Democrats

2017 result: Richard Graham, Conservative

  • Kingswood

2019 result: Conservative HOLD.

Candidates:

Nicola Bowden-Jones, Labour

Angelika Cowell, Animal Welfare Party

Joseph Evans, Green Party

Dine Romero, Liberal Democrats

Chris Skidmore, Conservative

2017 result: Chris Skidmore, Conservative

  • Newton Abbot

2019 result: Conservative HOLD.

Candidates:

Megan Debenham, Green Party

David Halpin, Independent

Anne Marie Morris, Conservative

James Osben, Labour

Martin Wrigley, Liberal Democrats

2017 result: Anne Marie Morris, Conservative

  • North Cornwall

2019 result: Conservative HOLD

Candidates:

Joy Bassett, Labour

Danny Chambers, Liberal Democrats

Elmars Liepins, The Liberal Party

Scott Mann, Conservative

2017 result: Scott Mann, Conservative

  • North Devon

2019 result: Conservative HOLD.

Candidates:

Steve Cotton, Independent

Robbie Mack, Green Party

Finola O’Neill, Labour

Selaine Saxby, Conservative

Alex White, Liberal Democrats

2017 result: Peter Heaton-Jones, Conservative

  • North Dorset

2019 result: Conservative HOLD.

Candidates:

David Chadwick, Liberal Democrats

Simon Hoare, Conservative

Ken Huggins, Green Party

Pat Osborne, Labour

2017 result: Simon Hoare, Conservative

  • North East Somerset

2019 result: Conservative HOLD.

Candidates:

Nick Coates, Liberal Democrats

Mark Huband, Labour

Shaun Hughes, Independent

Jacob Rees-Mogg, Conservative

Fay Whitfield, Green Party

2017 result: Jacob Rees-Mogg, Conservative

  • North Somerset

2019 result: Conservative HOLD.

Candidates:

Ashley Cartman, Liberal Democrats

Liam Fox, Conservative Party

Phil Neve, Green Party

Hannah Young, Labour Party

2017 result: Liam Fox, Conservative

  • North Swindon

2019 result: Conservative HOLD.

Candidates:

Andy Bentley, Green Party - 1,710 votes

Katie Critchlow, Liberal Democrats - 4,408 votes

Kate Linnegar, Labour - 16,413 votes

Justin Tomlinson, Conservative - 32,584 votes

2017 result: Justin Tomlinson, Conservative

  • North Wiltshire

2019 result: Conservative HOLD.

Candidates:

Jon Fisher, Labour

James Whiteside Gray, Conservative

Bonnie Jackson, Green Party

Brian Mathew, Liberal Democrats

2017 result: James Gray, Conservative

  • Plymouth Moor View

2019 result: Conservative HOLD.

Candidates:

Johnny Mercer, Conservative

Charlotte Holloway, Labour

Ewan Melling Flavell, Green Party

Sarah Martin, Liberal Democrats

2017 result: Johnny Mercer, Conservative

  • Plymouth Sutton and Devonport

2019 result: Labour HOLD.

Candidates:

James Ellwood, Green Party

Luke Pollard, Labour

Graham Reed, Liberal Democrats

Rebecca Smith, Conservative

Anne Widdecombe, Brexit

2017 result: Luke Pollard, Labour

  • Salisbury and South Wiltshire

2019 result: Conservative HOLD.

Candidates:

Victoria Charleston, Liberal Democrats

Tom Corbin, Labour

John Philip Glen, Conservative

Rick Page, Green Party

King Arthur Pendragon, Independent

2017 result: John Philip Glen, Conservative

  • Somerton and Frome

2019 result: Conservative HOLD.

Candidates:

Adam Boyden, Liberal Democrats

Andrea Dexter, Green Party

Sean Dromgoole, Labour

David Warburton, Conservative

2017 result: David Warburton, Conservative

  • South Dorset

2019 result: Conservative HOLD.

Candidates:

Richard Drax, Conservative

Joseph Green, Independent

Nick Ireland, Liberal Democrats

John Orell, Green Party

Carralyn Parkes, Labour

2017 result: Richard Drax, Conservative

  • South East Cornwall

2019 result: Conservative HOLD.

Candidates:

Gareth Derrick, Labour

Martha Green, Green Party

Jay Latham, The Liberal Party

Colin Martin, Liberal Democrats

Sheryll Murray, Conservative

2017 result: Sheryll Murray, Conservative

  • South Swindon

2019 result: Conservative HOLD.

Candidates:

Robert Buckland, Conservative

Sarah Church, Labour

Stan Pajak, Liberal Democrats

2017 result: Robert Buckland, Conservative

  • South West Devon

2019 result: Conservative HOLD.

Candidates:

Alex Beverley, Labour

Ian Poyser, Green Party

Sima Davarian, Liberal Democrats

Gary Streeter, Conservative

2017 result: Gary Streeter, Conservative

  • South West Wiltshire

2019 result: Conservative HOLD.

Candidates:

Andrew William Murrison, Conservative

Ellen Sophie Nicholson, Liberal Democrats

Julie Elizabeth Philips, Green Party

Emily Pomroy-Smith, Labour

2017 result: Andrew William Murrison, Conservative

  • St Austell and Newquay

2019 result: Conservative HOLD.

Candidates:

Richard Byrne, The Liberal Party

Dick Cole, Mebyon Kernow

Stephen Double, Conservative

Colin Harker, Green Party

Felicity Owen, Labour

Tim Styles, Liberal Democrats

2017 result: Stephen Double, Conservative

  • St Ives

2019 result: Conservative HOLD.

Candidates:

Alana Bates, Labour

Ian Flindall, Green Party

Andrew George, Liberal Democrats

John Harris, The Common People

Robert Smith, The Liberal Party

Derek Thomas, Conservative

2017 result: Derek Thomas, Conservative

  • Stroud

2019 result: Conservative GAIN.

Candidates:

Siobhan Bailie, Conservative

David Drew, Labour

Glenville Gogerly, Libertarian Party

Desi Latimer, Brexit Party

Molly Scott Cato, Green Party (Remain Alliance)

2017 result: David Drew, Labour

  • Taunton Deane

2019 result: Conservative HOLD.

Candidates:

Gideon Amos, Liberal Democrats

Liam Canham, Labour

John Hunt, Independent

Rebecca Pow, Conservative

2017 result: Rebecca Pow, Conservative

  • Tewkesbury

2019 result: Conservative HOLD.

Candidates:

Lara Chaplin, Labour

Cate Cody, Green Party

Alex Hegenbath, Liberal Democrats

Lawrence Robertson, Conservative

2017 result: Lawrence Robertson, Conservative

  • The Cotswolds

2019 result: Conservative HOLD.

Candidates:

Sir Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, Conservative

Alan MacKenzie, Labour

Sabrina Poole, Green Party

Liz Webster, Liberal Democrats

2017 result: Sir Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, Conservative

  • Thornbury and Yate

2019 result: Conservative HOLD.

Candidates:

Luke Hall, Conservative

Rob Logan, Labour

Claire Young, Liberal Democrats

2017 result: Luke Hall, Conservative

  • Tiverton and Honiton

2019 result: Conservative HOLD.

Candidates:

Margaret Dennis, UKIP

Neil Parish, Conservative

Elizabeth Pole, Labour

Colin Reed, Green Party

John Timperley, Liberal Democrats

2017 result: Neil Parish, Conservative

  • Torbay

2019 result: Conservative HOLD.

Candidates:

James Channer, Independent

Kevin Foster, Conservative

Lee Howgate, Liberal Democrats

Michele Middleditch , Labour

Sam Moss, Green

2017 result: Kevin Foster, Conservative

  • Torridge and West Devon

2019 result: Conservative HOLD.

Candidates:

David Chalmers, Liberal Democrats

Geoffrey Cox, Conservative

Chris Jordan, Green Party

Siobhan Strode, Labour

Bob Wootton, Independent

2017 result: Geoffrey Cox, Conservative

  • Totnes

2019 result: Conservative HOLD.

Candidates:

John Kitson, Independent

Anthony Mangnall, Conservative

Louise Webberley, Labour

Sarah Wollaston, Liberal Democrats

2017 result: Sarah Wollaston, Liberal Democrats

  • Truro and Falmouth

2019 result: Conservative HOLD.

Candidates:

Jennifer Forbes, Labour

Ruth Gripper, Liberal Democrats

Cherilyn Mackrory, Conservative

Paul Nickolson, The Liberal Party

Tom Scott, Green Party

2017 result: Sarah Newton, Conservative

  • Wells

2019 result: Conservative HOLD.

Candidates:

Dave Dobbs, Independent

James Heappey, Conservative

Kama McKenzie, Labour

Tessa Munt, Liberal Democrats

2017 result: James Heappey, Conservative

  • West Dorset

2019 result: Conservative HOLD.

Candidates:

Kevin Clayton, Green Party

Chris Loder, Conservative

Edward Morello, Liberal Democrats

Claudia Sorin, Labour

2017 result: Oliver Letwin, Conservative

  • Weston-super-Mare

2019 result: Conservative HOLD.

Candidates:

Suneil Basu, Green Party

Patrick Keating, Liberal Democrats

John Penrose, Conservative

Tim Taylor, Labour

2017 result: John Penrose, Conservative

  • Yeovil

2019 result: Conservative HOLD.

Candidates:

Tony Capozzoli, Independent

Mick Clark, Liberal Democrats

Tom Fox, The Constitution and Reform Party

Marcus Fysh, Conservative

Terry Ledlie, Labour

Diane Wood, Green Party

2017 result: Marcus Fysh, Conservative