Press Centre

The Virtual Grand National 2020

  • Episode:

    1 of 1

  • Transmission (TX):

    Sat 04 Apr 2020

  • TX Confirmed

    Yes

  • Time

    5.00pm - 5.30pm

  • Week:

    Week 15 2020 : Sat 04 Apr - Fri 10 Apr

  • Channel:

    ITV

  • Published:

    Wed 01 Apr 2020

  • Amended:

    Sat 04 Apr 2020

UPDATED POST RACE:

WINNER: Potters Corner, ridden by Jack Tudor

***

Watch and embed this video on your website. Simply play and click on the embed icon upper right to copy the embed code.

The Virtual Grand National 2020

Nick Luck hosts as CGI animation and sophisticated algorithms combine to create a racing spectacular which answers a key question - who might have run the Grand National if it had gone ahead this year?

Among the runners are this year's favourite Tiger Roll, who if he had won would have joined the legendary Red Rum on a trio of victories.

Nick is joined by former champion jockey Richard Pitman and other guests to watch as 40 horses and riders who were most likely to run in the Aintree spectacular take to the virtual turf.

The special programme will also pit Red Rum and Tiger Roll against each other in a Race of Champions, alongside 38 other winners who will race over a computer-generated recreation of the real Aintree jumps and famous course.

Directed by Chris Cowey
Produced by Mark Alderton

Runners and riders:

1 Tiger Roll - Davy Russell
2 Bristol De Mai - Daryl Jacob
3 Aso - Charlie Deutsch
4 Elegant Escape - Jonjo O’Neill Jr.
5 Anibale Fly - Barry Geraghty
6 Top Ville Ben - Tom Dowson
7 Beware The Bear - Jerry McGrath
8 Peregrine Run - Kevin Sexton
9 Jett - Sam Waley-Cohen
10 Alpha Des Obeaux - Richard Johnson
11 Total Recall - Paul Townend
12 The Storyteller - Keith Donoghue
13 Magic Of Light - Robbie Power
14 Talkischeap - Tom Cannon
15 Yala Enki - Bryony Frost
16 Ballyoptic - Sam Twiston-Davies
17 Burrows Saint - Rachael Blackmore
18 Definitly Red - Brian Hughes
19 Sub Lieutenant - JJ Slevin
20 Ok Corral - Derek O’Connor
21 Tout Est Permis - Sean Flanagan
22 Vintage Clouds - Danny Cook
23 Crievehill - Tom Bellamy
24 Lake View Lad - Henry Brooke
25 Jury Duty - Mark Enright
26 Pleasant Company - David Mullins
27 Acapella Bourgeois - Danny Mullins
28 Shattered Love - Lisa O'Neill
29 Any Second Now - Mark Walsh
30 Potters Corner - Jack Tudor
31 Dounikos - Luke Dempsey
32 Kildisart - Nico de Boinville
33 Death Duty - Gavin Brouder
34 Ramses De Teillee - Tom Scudamore
35 Valtor - James Bowen
36 Saint Xavier - David Maxwell
37 Warriors Tale - Harry Cobden
38 Double Shuffle - Jonathan Burke
39 Kimberlite Candy - Richie McLernon
40 Walk In The Mill - James Best