The British Soap Awards 2023 - Winners list

Published

BSA

The British Soap Awards 2023 - Winners list

**Please credit**

The British Soap Awards 2023 airs Tuesday at 8pm on ITV1 and ITVX

  • Coronation Street 6 Awards
  • EastEnders  4 Awards
  • Hollyoaks  2 Awards
  • Emmerdale 1 Award
  • Doctors 1 Award

BEST SINGLE EPISODE PRESENTED BY SCOTT MILLS AND HELEN SKELTON

(Panel voted category)

THE WINNER IS:  CORONATION STREET - ACID ATTACK

Coronation Street – Acid attack
Doctors – Anything but magnolia and if wishes were horses
EastEnders – Goodbye Dot
Emmerdale – All male man club
Hollyoaks – The long walk home

 

VILLAIN OF THE YEAR PRESENTED BY WILFRED WEBSTER

(Viewer voted category)

THE WINNER IS AARON THIARA - EASTENDERS

Todd Boyce (Stephen Reid) – Coronation Street
Laura White (Dr Princess Buchanan) – Doctors
Aaron Thiara (Ravi Gulati) – EastEnders
Michael Wildman (Al Chapman) – Emmerdale
Angus Castle Doughty (Eric Foster) – Hollyoaks

 

SCENE OF THE YEAR PRESENTED BY THE VIVIENNE

(Panel voted category)

THE WINNER IS CORONATION STREET - ACID ATTACK

Coronation Street – Acid attack
Doctors – Hell is empty
EastEnders – Whitney and Zach say goodbye to Peach
Emmerdale – Paddy’s suicide attempt
Hollyoaks – Zoe tells abused Maxine ‘It’s not your fault’

 

BEST STORYLINE PRESENTED BY SHAUN DOOLEY AND OLIVER SAVELL

(Panel voted category)

THE WINNER IS HOLLYOAKS - INCEL ERIC TARGETS MASON AND MAXINE

Coronation Street – Daisy’s stalking hell
Doctors – Valerie and the forged prescription
EastEnders – Loving and losing Lola
Emmerdale – Paddy’s suicide attempt
Hollyoaks – Incel Eric targets Mason and Maxine

 

BEST DRAMATIC PERFORMANCE PRESENTED BY JAMES COSMO

(Panel voted category)

THE WINNER IS CHARLOTTE JORDAN - CORONATION STREET

Charlotte Jordan (Daisy Midgeley) – Coronation Street
Chris Walker (Rob Hollins) – Doctors
Danielle Harold (Lola Pearce-Brown) – EastEnders
Jeff Hordley (Cain Dingle) – Emmerdale
Nikki Sanderson (Maxine Minniver) – Hollyoaks

 

BEST ON-SCREEN PARTNERSHIP PRESENTED BY SAM QUEK AND UGO MONYE 

(Panel voted category)

THE WINNER IS CHRIS WALKER & JAN PEARSON - DOCTORS

David Neilson & Maureen Lipman (Roy Cropper & Evelyn Plummer) – Coronation Street
Chris Walker & Jan Pearson (Rob Hollins & Karen Hollins) – Doctors
Jamie Borthwick & Danielle Harold (Jay Brown & Lola Pearce Brown) – EastEnders
Mark Charnock & Dominic Brunt (Marlon Dingle & Paddy Kirk) – Emmerdale
Richard Blackwood & Jamie Lomas (Felix Westwood & Warren Fox) – Hollyoaks

 

BEST COMEDY PERFORMER PRESENTED BY CHRIS MCCAUSLAND

(Panel voted category)

THE WINNER IS MAUREEN LIPMAN - CORONATION STREET

Maureen Lipman (Evelyn Plummer) – Coronation Street
Ian Midlane (Al Haskey) – Doctors
Jonny Freeman (Reiss Colwell) – EastEnders
Samantha Giles (Bernice Blackstock) – Emmerdale
Kieron Richardson (Ste Hay) – Hollyoaks
 

BEST YOUNG PERFORMER PRESENTED BY ALISHA WEIR

(Viewer voted category)

THE WINNER IS LILLIA TURNER EASTENDERS

Jude Riordan (Sam Blakeman) – Coronation Street
Lillia Turner (Lily Slater) – EastEnders
Huey Quinn (Kyle Winchester) – Emmerdale
Jayden Fox (Bobby Costello) – Hollyoaks

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (ON-SCREEN) PRESENTED BY SHEREE MURPHY, GEMMA ATKINSON AND VERITY RUSHWORTH to MARK CHARNOCK

 

BEST NEWCOMER PRESENTED BY SYABIRA YOUSOFF

(Panel voted category)

THE WINNER IS CHANNIQUE STERLING-BROWN - CORONATION STREET

Channique Sterling-Brown (Dee-Dee Bailey) – Coronation Street
Kia Pegg (Scarlett Kiernan) – Doctors
Aaron Thiara (Ravi Gulati) – EastEnders
William Ash (Caleb Miligan) – Emmerdale
Anya Lawrence (Vicky Grant) – Hollyoaks

 

THE TONY WARREN AWARD (OFF-SCREEN) PRESENTED BY AMY CONACHAN TO PETER HUNT

BEST FAMILY PRESENTED BY SUE JENKINS, DEAN SULLIVAN & CLAIRE SWEENEY

(Viewer voted category)

THE WINNER IS CORONATION STREET - THE PLATTS

The Platts – Coronation Street
The Slaters – EastEnders
The Dingles – Emmerdale
The McQueens – Hollyoaks
The Millars - Doctors

 

BEST LEADING PERFORMER PRESENTED BY SUSAN LYNCH

(Viewer voted category)

THE WINNER IS: DANIELLE HAROLD - EASTENDERS

Charlotte Jordan (Daisy Midgeley) – Coronation Street
Shona McGarty (Whitney Dean)  – EastEnders
Danielle Harold (Lola Pearce-Brown) – EastEnders
Dominic Brunt (Paddy Kirk)  – Emmerdale
Sally Dexter (Faith Dingle) - Emmerdale

 

BEST BRITISH SOAP PRESENTED BY DAME SHEILA HANCOCK

THE WINNER IS EASTENDERS

Coronation Street
Doctors
EastEnders
Emmerdale
Hollyoaks

 

[end]

 

 

Press contact:
Picture contact:
Viewer enquiries:
Tags:
Soaps

Latest media releases

ITV

ITV confirms multi-party debate line-up

ITV logo 2024

ITV has commissioned Little Gem to produce brand new film, Mr Bates vs The Post Office: The Impact [WT]

ITV logo 2024

ITV has today confirmed its line up for Election night.

Planet V, ITV’s proprietary, self-service addressable advertising platform, has hit £1 billion in bookings since its launch.

ITV logo 2024

Leaders’ Debate, Love Island and Lionesses secure ITV massive 71% share of 16-34s