Press Centre

THE BRITISH SOAP AWARDS 2022: LIVE - WINNERS RELEASE

THE BRITISH SOAP AWARDS 2022: LIVE

**Please credit**

THE BRITISH SOAP AWARDS 2022 ON ITV & ITV HUB

WINNERS RELEASE

  • Emmerdale 4 Awards
  • EastEnders 4 Awards
  • Coronation Street 3 Awards
  • Hollyoaks 2 Awards
  • Doctors 1 Awards

 

BEST STORYLINE PRESENTED BY DAVID JAMES & STEVEN BARTLETT

(Panel voted category)

THE WINNER IS HOLLYOAKS

Coronation Street - Hate Crime

Harry Visioni (Seb Franklin) Mollie Gallagher (Nina Lucas) Sally Carman (Abi Webster) David Neilson (Roy Cropper) Millie Gibson (Kelly Neelan) Maximus Evans (Corey Brent).

Doctors - Bear and his mother encounter racism at St Phil’s Hospital

Dex Lee (Bear Sylvester) Angela Wynter (Makeda Sylvester) Laura Bayston (Nurse Cathy Jenkins)

EastEnders - Jean’s Bipolar

Gillian Wright (Jean Slater) Lacey Turner (Stacey Slater) Ross Boatman (Harvey Monroe) Jessie Wallace (Kat Slate) James Bye (Martin Fowler)

Emmerdale - Meena Serial Killer

Paige Sandhu (Meena Jutla)

Hollyoaks - Misbah’s Historic Rape

Harvey Virdi (Misbah Maalik)

 

BEST ON-SCREEN PARTNERSHIP PRESENTED BY ESME YOUNG & PATRICK GRANT

(Panel voted category)

THE WINNER IS EASTENDERS

David Neilson & Mollie Gallagher (Roy Cropper & Nina Lucas) – Coronation Street

Chris Walker & Jan Pearson (Rob Hollins & Karen Hollins) – Doctors

Lacey Turner & Gillian Wright (Stacey Slater and Jean Slater) – EastEnders

Isobel Steele & Bradley Johnson (Liv Flaherty & Vinny Dingle) – Emmerdale

Anna Passey & Kieron Richardson (Sienna Blake & Ste Hay) – Hollyoaks

 

BEST YOUNG PERFORMER PRESENTED BY DANYA GRIVER & ELLA BRIGHT

(Panel voted category)

THE WINNER IS CORONATION STREET

Millie Gibson (Kelly Neelan) – Coronation Street

Sonny Kendall (Tommy Moon) – EastEnders

Amelia Flanagan (April Windsor) – Emmerdale

Jayden Fox (Bobby Costello) – Hollyoaks

 

BEST SINGLE EPISODE PRESENTED BY MARTIN LEWIS

(Panel voted category)

THE WINNER IS: DOCTORS

Coronation Street – Flashback

Doctors – Three Consultations and a Funeral

EastEnders – Jean in Southend

Emmerdale – Marlon’s stroke

Hollyoaks – Out of Time

 

BEST DRAMATIC PERFORMANCE PRESENTED BY JANETTE & ALJAZ SKORJANEC

(Panel voted category)

THE WINNER IS EMMERDALE (Mark Charnock)           

Sally Carman (Abi Webster) – Coronation Street

Dex Lee (Bear Sylvester) – Doctors

Gillian Wright (Jean Slater) – EastEnders

Mark Charnock (Marlon Dingle) – Emmerdale

Harvey Virdi (Misbah Maalik) – Hollyoaks

 

BEST NEWCOMER PRESENTED BY HARPREET KAUR & EDDIE SCOTT

(Panel voted category)

THE WINNER IS EASTENDERS

Paddy Bever (Max Turner) – Coronation Street

Ross McLaren (Luca McIntyre) – Doctors

Ross Boatman (Harvey Monroe) – EastEnders

Darcy Grey (Marcus Dean) – Emmerdale

Matthew James-Bailey (Ethan Williams) – Hollyoaks

 

VILLAIN OF THE YEAR PRESENTED BY TOMMY JESSOP & GREGORY PIPER

(Panel voted category)

THE WINNER IS CORONATION STREET

Maximus Evans (Corey Brent) – Coronation Street

Laura White (Dr Princess Buchanan) – Doctors

Toby-Alexander Smith (Gray Atkins) – EastEnders

Paige Sandhu (Meena Jutla) – Emmerdale

Rhiannon Clements (Summer Ranger) – Hollyoaks

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (ON-SCREEN) PRESENTED BY ANITA DOBSON to LETITIA DEAN

BEST FAMILY PRESENTED BY GREG & BILLIE SHEPHERD

(Viewer voted category)

THE WINNER IS EMMERDALE

The Alahans – Coronation Street

The Carters – EastEnders

The Dingles – Emmerdale

The McQueens – Hollyoaks

 

THE TONY WARREN AWARD (OFF-SCREEN) PRESENTED BY CONNOR MCINTYRE TO JAN McVERRY (CORONATION STREET)

SCENE OF THE YEAR PRESENTED BY AXEL BLAKE

(Panel voted category)

THE WINNER IS HOLLYOAKS

Coronation Street – Johnny’s Death

Sally Ann Matthews (Jenny Connor) Richard Hawley (Johnny Connor) Julia Goulding (Shona Platt)

Doctors – Mad Hatter’s Tea Party

Adrian Lewis Morgan (Jimmi Clay) Ashley Rice(Sid Vere) Jane Pearson(Karen Hollins) Sarah Moyle (Valerie Pitman) Ben Moor (Paul Brooks) Harriet Thorpe (Hattie Brooks) Helen Lederer (Maisie Oliver)

EastEnders – Hall of Mirrors

Gillian Wright (Jean Slater) Lacey Turner (Stacey Slater)

Emmerdale – Bridge Collapse

Paige Sandhu (Meena Jutla) Matthew Wolfenden (David Metcalfe ) Isabel Hodgins (Victoria Sugden) Rebecca Sarker (Manpreet Sharma) Kevin Mathurin (Charles Anderson) Anna Nightingale (Andrea Tate)

Hollyoaks – Misbah Didn’t Consent

Haiesha Mistry (Yasmine Maalik) Harvey Virdi (Misbah Maalik)

 

BEST COMEDY PERFORMER PRESENTED BY LAUREN SOCHA & BARNEY WALSH

(Panel voted category)

THE WINNER IS EASTENDERS

Jane Hazelgrove (Bernie Winter) – Coronation Street

Sarah Moyle (Valerie Pitman) – Doctors

Tameka Empson (Kim Fox) – EastEnders

Lisa Riley (Mandy Dingle) – Emmerdale

Chelsee Healey (Goldie McQueen) – Hollyoaks

 

BEST LEADING PERFORMER PRESENTED BY HUGH QUARSHIE

(Viewer voted category)

THE WINNER IS: EMMERDALE (Paige Sandhu)

Sally Carman (Abi Webster) – Coronation Street

Gillian Wright (Jean Slater)  – EastEnders

Linda Henry (Shirley Carter) – EastEnders

Paige Sandhu (Meena Jutla)  – Emmerdale

Mark Charnock (Marlon Dingle) - Emmerdale

 

BEST BRITISH SOAP PRESENTED BY STEPHANIE BEACHAM

THE WINNER IS EMMERDALE

Coronation Street

Doctors

EastEnders

Emmerdale

Hollyoaks

 

[end]