Teams

Team guide: Georgia

Georgia may not have the quality to make the knockout stages but they can compete up front.

Credit: PA

Squad:

Forwards: Mikheil Nariashvili, Kakha Asieshvili, Simon Maisuradze, Shalva Mamukashvili, Jaba Bregvadze, Davit Zirakashvili, Dudu Kubriashvili, Levan Chilachava, Giorgi Chkhaidze, Levan Datunashvili, Giorgi Nemsadze, Kote Mikautadze, Mamuka Gorgodze (captain), Shalva Sutiashvili, Vito Kolelishvili, Giorgi Tkhilaishvili, Lasha Lomidze.

Backs: Merab Kvirikashvili, Beka Tsiklauri, Giorgi Aptsiauri, Sandro Todua, Tamaz Mtchedlidze, Muraz Giorgadze, Giorgi Pruidze, Davit Katcharava, Merab Sharikadze, Lasha Malaghuradze, Lasha Khmaladze, Giorgi Begadze, Vazha Khutsishvili, Vasil Lobzhanidze.

Team guide: Tonga

Tongan players peform their ritual pre-match Haka.

Credit: PA

Squad:

Forwards: Tevita Mailau, Alisona Taumalolo, Soane Tonga'uiha, Halani Aulika, Sila Puafisi, Elvis Taione, Paula Ngauamo, Aleki Lutui, Tukulua Lokotui, Joeseph Tiuneau, Steve Mafi, Opeti Fonua, Hala T-Pole, Nili Latu (c), Jack Ram, Viliami Ma'afu, Sione Kalamafoni, Uili Kolo'ofai.

Backs: Sonatane Takulua, Samisoni Fisilau, Sosefo Ma'ake, Kurt Morath, Latiume Fosita, Sione Piukala, Siale Piutau, Viliami Tahitu'a, Fetu'u Vainikolo, Telusa Veainu, Tevita Halaifonua, William Helu, Vungakoto Lilo.

Team guide: Argentina

Argentina will hope a repeat of their 2007 semi-final showing is on the cards.

Credit: PA

Squad:

Forwards: Matias Alemanno, Marcos Ayerza, Agustin Creevy (c), Matias Diaz, Juan Fernandez Lobbe, Ramiro Herrera, Facundo Isa, Tomas Lavanini, Juan Manuel Leguizamon, Pablo Matera, Julian Montoya, Lucas Noguera Paz, Javier Ortega, Guido Petti, Leonardo Senatore, Nahuel Tetaz Chaparro.

Backs: Horacio Agulla, Marcelo Bosch, Santiago Cordero, Tomas Cubelli, Jeronimo De La Fuente, Lucas Gonzalez Amorosino, Santiago Gonzalez Iglesias, Juan Martin Hernandez, Juan Imhoff, Martin Landajo, Matias Moroni, Nicolas Sanchez, Juan Pablo Socino, Joaquin Tuculet.

Team guide: New Zealand

New Zealand won the Bledisloe Cup this year.

Credit: PA

Squad:

Forwards: Ben Franks, Owen Franks, Charlie Faumuina, Tony Woodcock, Wyatt Crockett, Dane Coles, Keven Mealamu, Codie Taylor, Brodie Retallick, Sam Whitelock, Luke Romano, Kieran Read, Richie McCaw (c), Sam Cane, Victor Vito, Jerome Kaino, Liam Messam.

Backs: Aaron Smith, TJ Perenara, Tawera Kerr-Barlow, Dan Carter, Beauden Barrett, Colin Slade, Ma'a Nonu, Conrad Smith, Malakai Fekitoa, Sonny Bill-Williams, Ben Smith, Julian Savea, Nehe Milner-Skudder, Waisake Naholo.

Team guide: USA

The USA will have to shock the rugby world to make it out of Pool B.

Credit: PA

Squad:

Forwards: Danny Barrett, Chris Baumann, Cameron Dolan, Andrew Durutalo, Zach Fenoglio, Eric Fry, Olive Kilifi, Titi Lamositele, Samu Manoa, Scott LaValla, Al McFarland, Matekitonga Moeakiola, Greg Peterson, John Quill, Hayden Smith, Louis Stanfill, Joseph Taufete'e, Phil Thiel.

Backs: Seamus Kelly, Niku Kruger, AJ MacGinty, Takudzwa Ngwenya, Folau Niua, Thretton Palamo, Mike Petri, Blaine Scully, Andrew Suniula, Shalom Suniula, Zack Test, Brett Thompson, Chris Wyles (c).

Team guide: Scotland

Scotland gunning for glory.

Credit: PA

Squad:

Forwards: Alasdair Dickinson, Ryan Grant, WP Nel, Gordon Reid, Jon Welsh, Fraser Brown, Ross Ford, Stuart McInally, Jonny Gray, Richie Gray, Grant Gilchrist, Tim Swinson, David Denton, Josh Strauss, Ryan Wilson, John Hardie, Alasdair Strokosch.

Backs: Greig Laidlaw (c), Henry Pyrgos, Sam Hidalgo-Clyne, Finn Russell, Duncan Weir, Mark Bennett, Matt Scott, Peter Horne, Richie Vernon, Stuart Hogg, Sean Lamont, Sean Maitland, Tommy Seymour, Tim Visser.

Team guide: Japan

Japan are always welcome at a World Cup.

Credit: PA

Squad:

Forwards: Michael Leitch (c), Justin Ives, Shoji Ito, Keita Inagaki, Hitoshi Ono, Takeshi Kizu, Hendrik Tui, Luke Thompson, Kensuke Hatakeyama, Michael Broadhurst, Ryu Holani, Shota Horie, Shinya Makabe, Amanaki Mafi, Masataka Mikami, Hiroshi Yamashita, Hiroki Yuhara.

Backs: Craig Wing, Kosei Ono, Ayumu Goromaru, Male Sau, Harumichi Tatekawa, Fumiaki Tanaka, Yu Tamura, Toshiaki Hirose, Atsushi Hiwasa, Kenki Fukuoka, Yoshikazu Fujita, Karne Hesketh, Kotaro Matsushima, Akihito Yamada.

Team guide: Samoa

Will Samoa be celebrating in 2015?

Credit: PA

Squad:

Forwards: Viliamu Afatia, Jake Grey, Logovii Mulipola, Anthony Perenise, Sakaria Taulafo, Wayne Ole Avei, Manu Leiataua, Motu Matu'u, Faatiga Lemalu, Filo Paulo, Kane Thompson, Joe Tekori, Maurie Faasavalu, Alafoti Faosiliva, TJ Ioane, Jack Lam, Vavae Tuilagi, Ofisa Treviranus (c).

Backs: Vavao Afemai, Kahn Fotuali'i, Patrick Faapale, Tusiata Pisi, Mike Stanley, Rey Lee Lo, Johnny Leota, George Pisi, Paul Perez, Faatoina Autagavaia, Ken Pisi, Tim Nanai Williams, Alesana Tuilagi.